need help setting up tvheadend with hdhomerun prime

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
THE VEIN Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
trying to setup tvheadend 4.2 but having some problems. im using the setup wizard and everything is good till i get to the pre-defined muxes. im using a hdhomeurn prime so thats DVB-C network but the only pre-defined muxes its showing me is for countries in europe and im in the US. so all my scan results are failed. if i use the hdhomerun addon i get live tv.
find quote
rpcameron Offline
Fan
Posts: 593
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 25
Post: #2
Presently the Prime does not work with the HDHomeRun client in Tvheadend. You have to use it as an IPTV network type.

If you're interested in a bit of a workaround and willing to compile TVH yourself, I have a patch that enables the HDHomeRun client to tune the Prime, but it's a bit awkward.
find quote
THE VEIN Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
i dont really care to use tvh or not. just really looking to get pvr/epg ect.
(This post was last modified: 2017-05-13 19:07 by THE VEIN.)
find quote
t2ffn Offline
Fan
Posts: 713
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
This might not be the sub-forum for you then, as this is for TVH.
find quote
cspack Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #5
You might look into mythtv also, it works well with the HDHomerun Prime.
find quote
THE VEIN Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
ive been looking at mythtv but cant figure it out
find quote
THE VEIN Offline
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
(2017-05-13 19:19)t2ffn Wrote:  This might not be the sub-forum for you then, as this is for TVH.

i know that, thats why i first posted here
find quote