Bugs aeon14

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
soder Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,330
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 2
Location: Sweden
Post: #16
darkmadda Wrote:The Aeon1.3 directory is created by the older patch which has some bugs. i would recommend doing the patch again (following the instructions above) as for the bug with the clips backgrounds not showing up this is likely a settings issue. i would recommend resetting all settings (and possibly removing all of the references to Aeon in the guisettings.xml file in the userdata directory of xbmc.
-D

I took reset, but still no backdrop to CLIPS or now Musicvideo or trailers. WHAT in guisetting.xml shall I remove?

All these?
<setting type="bool" name="Aeon.browserinfo">false</setting>
<setting type="bool" name="Aeon.visualisation">false</setting> ConfusedConfused?

/Söder
find quote
darkmadda Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
those would be the ones. anything that contains:

name="Aeon

after you remove all of them do annother full reset of the setting from the gui aeon settings. and that should do it (you will need to reselect the backgrounds/dirs)
-D
find quote
soder Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,330
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 2
Location: Sweden
Post: #18
darkmadda Wrote:those would be the ones. anything that contains:

name="Aeon

after you remove all of them do annother full reset of the setting from the gui aeon settings. and that should do it (you will need to reselect the backgrounds/dirs)
-D

I did like you said. Now my CLIPS show the background I chosed, but my music video show the default gren background, and the movie trailers show black like CLIPS did before.

/Söder
find quote
steve1977 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,984
Joined: Dec 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
Let me start that the bug I face is not related to artwork ;-) Artwork works fine here. I am using XBMC for OSX.

Bug description:

* I am using file view

* ~ 300 movies all showing properly in "file mode" (and also play properly)

* When switching to "libary mode", the movies are still there and I can select to play them

* However, movie information from my nfo files (incl the movie name) dont show for around 250 movies; the others work well

* So, I have 250 empty lines for which I can only tell what movie it is by looking at the thumb...


Any thought?

Server: Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel Core i5 3.4 GHz | 12 GB DDR3 | 256 GB SSD, 40 TB (1 x 4 TB, 6 x 3TB, 9 x 2 TB)
HTPC 1: Apple Mac Mini (mid-2011) | Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz | 4GB DDR3 | 500 GB
HTPC 2: Apple Mac Mini (mid-2007) | Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0 GHz | 4 GB DDR2 | 16 GB SSD
find quote
chrisdaniels Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Warrington, UK
Post: #20
Well if they work for 50 of them you need to look at it logically. What is the difference between the ones that work and the rest?

From my outlook it sounds like your nfo files are formatted incorrectly for the ones that do not show.
find quote
Freddo Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 489
Joined: Apr 2004
Reputation: 13
Post: #21
I really doubt its an Aeon issue too, try in the default skin I bet its the same there.
find quote
steve1977 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,984
Joined: Dec 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
chrisdaniels Wrote:Well if they work for 50 of them you need to look at it logically. What is the difference between the ones that work and the rest?

From my outlook it sounds like your nfo files are formatted incorrectly for the ones that do not show.

That was my first thought, too. The point is that all my nfo-files were created in the same way. As this way uses a software (XBMC Media Companion). I also checked manually in the nfo-files and thye look alright.

Server: Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel Core i5 3.4 GHz | 12 GB DDR3 | 256 GB SSD, 40 TB (1 x 4 TB, 6 x 3TB, 9 x 2 TB)
HTPC 1: Apple Mac Mini (mid-2011) | Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz | 4GB DDR3 | 500 GB
HTPC 2: Apple Mac Mini (mid-2007) | Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0 GHz | 4 GB DDR2 | 16 GB SSD
find quote
chrisdaniels Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Warrington, UK
Post: #23
Well rename one that works to a film name that doesnt. Does it work?

Then rename one that doesnt work to a film name that does.. again does it work?

Trial & error i'm affraid.. i think its 99% a tag formatting problem
find quote
steve1977 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,984
Joined: Dec 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
chrisdaniels Wrote:Well rename one that works to a film name that doesnt. Does it work?

Then rename one that doesnt work to a film name that does.. again does it work?

Trial & error i'm affraid.. i think its 99% a tag formatting problem

You guys are right. It is indeed not an AEON issue. Can anyone cut out these messages and move this into the XBMC threat.

And I am actually starting to believe that it is not a bug, but me doing something wrong anyways. I have deleted one of the working nfo-files, and renamed a non-working one to it. Now, the strange thing: the old information is still displayed in XBMC (in the same way that it was in the file I deleted). Is this info/nfo saved somewhere else? Different folder than the movie is in? I am pretty sure that there is a very easy and apparent question to that?

Server: Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel Core i5 3.4 GHz | 12 GB DDR3 | 256 GB SSD, 40 TB (1 x 4 TB, 6 x 3TB, 9 x 2 TB)
HTPC 1: Apple Mac Mini (mid-2011) | Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz | 4GB DDR3 | 500 GB
HTPC 2: Apple Mac Mini (mid-2007) | Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0 GHz | 4 GB DDR2 | 16 GB SSD
find quote
Freddo Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 489
Joined: Apr 2004
Reputation: 13
Post: #25
once the information is scanned from the nfo its stored in xbmc's only database, only a rescan will re-parse the nfos.
find quote
steve1977 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,984
Joined: Dec 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
Freddo Wrote:once the information is scanned from the nfo its stored in xbmc's only database, only a rescan will re-parse the nfos.

Thanks for your help. Mmh, that's what I tried. I went to "clear library", but that didnt do anything. at least it didnt change anything.

djh, I feel really bad of spamming your threat. Do you have admin rights and can move it?

Server: Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel Core i5 3.4 GHz | 12 GB DDR3 | 256 GB SSD, 40 TB (1 x 4 TB, 6 x 3TB, 9 x 2 TB)
HTPC 1: Apple Mac Mini (mid-2011) | Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz | 4GB DDR3 | 500 GB
HTPC 2: Apple Mac Mini (mid-2007) | Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0 GHz | 4 GB DDR2 | 16 GB SSD
find quote
chrisdaniels Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Warrington, UK
Post: #27
thread not threat.. you've said that twice lol
find quote
Freddo Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 489
Joined: Apr 2004
Reputation: 13
Post: #28
It's best to delete the whole video.db from /userdata/database/ and start from scratch in cases of weirdness like this.
find quote
wreezig Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 0
Location: Svitjod
Post: #29
Bug in skin: Settings font does not handle non-english letters. Like swedish Å, Ä, Ö.
find quote
Post Reply