[RELEASE] Launcher - application launcher plugin for Linux, Mac, Windows, and Xbox

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Votes - 4.86 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
kruuth Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: May 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #1036
Silly question, is there a way to specify a thumbnails directory?
find quote
kruuth Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: May 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #1037
Anybody?
find quote
tuxen Offline
Fan
Posts: 365
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #1038
Hi there,
When I run the plugin I can only select USB sticks, cdrom. But none of my hard drives?

EDIT: forget it, I was using a beta XBMC by accident, :/ Sorry

Best regards tuxen
(This post was last modified: 2011-10-05 22:53 by tuxen.)
find quote
htpc guy Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,182
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Near St. Louis Mo
Post: #1039
tuxen Wrote:Hi there,
When I run the plugin I can only select USB sticks, cdrom. But none of my hard drives?

EDIT: forget it, I was using a beta XBMC by accident, :/ Sorry

Best regards tuxen

More likely you had a disc in the drive or a usb thumb drive mounted. Remove them and you will see your drives.

How to use Git
| AMD Athlon II X3 Triple Core Processor 2.9 GHz |GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H Mobo 2GB DDR2 Ram | MSI N430GT |
| Logitec Harmony One Remote| 52" Sharp Aquos LED TV | Demon AVR-X1000 |
find quote
tuxen Offline
Fan
Posts: 365
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #1040
htpc guy Wrote:More likely you had a disc in the drive or a usb thumb drive mounted. Remove them and you will see your drives.

Yeah.. I found out that to. Thanks!

Regards tuxen
find quote
a5ian300zx Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: London
Post: #1041
Hi,

Sorry for newbie question but can i use this to run Kylo Web Browser with this?

a5ian300zx

TV: Panasonic 55" VT65 Surround: Yamaha RXV-1073 + ORB Audio Mod2 7.1 + SVS SB12-NSD Sub Processor: Lumagen XS3D+ & Darbee V3 Players: Dune Prime 3.0 / Popcorn Hour A410 NAS: Qnap 869 Pro
find quote
speed32219 Offline
Fan
Posts: 414
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #1042
XBMC Pre-11.0 Git (Compiled: Jul 31 2001)
Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick
Launcher 1.10.1

I had no problems with launcher up unitl now. I use it to launch Firefox/Chrome browsers but it doesn't work anymore. Here is a snippet of the error log from the latest attempt. I believe it stopped working when I went to the latest Pre-11.0 Git above.

ERROR: /home/XBMC/.xbmc/addons/ORG.plugin.program.launcher.ORG/resources/lib/launcher_plugin.py:26: DeprecationWarning: os.getcwd() currently lies to you so please use addon.getAddonInfo('path') to find the script's root directory and DO NOT make relative path accesses based on the results of 'os.getcwd.'
find quote
Angelscry Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 3,376
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 53
Location: MTL, Canada
Post: #1043
Launcher add-on has not been updated since more than 1 year now, and so, with the last version of XBMC, this addon is now deprecated. Use Advanced Launcher instead, which is a fork of the Launcher add-on and that is working with last version of XBMC.
(This post was last modified: 2011-12-26 19:32 by Angelscry.)
find quote
Muyfa666 Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1044
Is there any way to fix so that the plugin does not a error message in Eden Beta 1 if I have dashes in the path?

EDIT: I found out about both the DOS-names in the path and using a .bat-file, so my question is more or less irrelevant. Also, it seems Advanced Launcher is better to use.
(This post was last modified: 2011-12-29 17:01 by Muyfa666.)
find quote
Post Reply