[WINDOWS] HOW-TO setup Sony PS3 Bluetooth Remote Control to work with XBMC

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Budwyzer Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #511
Here's the option I get when trying to pair my PS3 remote. There is no option for bypassing the code, unless I'm missing something.

I tried 0000, 1234, 12345, & 1111, even though others on the net have already tried them all. Nothing works.

[Image: bluetooth.png]
find quote
Theron Offline
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #512
I cannot assign keys in the settings. All the assignments are blank and I have no idea how to map them.

Anyone?
find quote
Budwyzer Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #513
(2015-01-30 16:14)Budwyzer Wrote:  Here's the option I get when trying to pair my PS3 remote. There is no option for bypassing the code, unless I'm missing something.

I tried 0000, 1234, 12345, & 1111, even though others on the net have already tried them all. Nothing works.

[Image: bluetooth.png]

I figured this out, it had to do with the bluetooth software package that was installed from the cd that came with the dongle. After uninstalling it and reinstalling the bluetooth drivers from the default Windows drivers it worked correctly. Then I got a new remote, Philips Prestigio, for $10 on Amazon and sent the PS3 remote back. Tongue
find quote
Budwyzer Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #514
(2015-02-18 09:21)Theron Wrote:  I cannot assign keys in the settings. All the assignments are blank and I have no idea how to map them.

Anyone?

The program is split into two windows, the left window corresponds to the PS3 remote and the right window corresponds to keyboard commands. Select the PS3 remote button that you want to assign and then select the checkbox on the right what you wish to assign it to.
find quote
Theron Offline
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #515
Thanks. I copied some settings and edited the configuration file, but I would like to change a few.
find quote
Theron Offline
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #516
one more question...

On my MCE remote, the green windows button takes me to the home screen, but when I assign one of the PS3 remote buttons to "home", nothing happens.

How can I make the PS Button act like the green button on my MCE remote?

Edit...

The keymap program in the repos worked great.

Under the Windows section, the open_start command acts like the green button on the MCE remote. I assigned a letter to it and assigned that letter to the PS button on the PS3Blumote settings.

Now the PS button can launch Kodi when not running or return to the main screen when it is.
(This post was last modified: 2015-02-24 17:33 by Theron.)
find quote
Theron Offline
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #517
Anyone able to get the remote to work once the Windows screen saver has activated? Once my screen saver is active, the remote is dead until I use the mouse or keyboard to bring back the desktop. Any solution?


Gonna try using the recommended BT driver for my Brix Pro 4570R rather than the MS driver. I'll report back. Hope it will solve my final problem.

Same issue with the Broadcom drivers.
?
(This post was last modified: 2015-02-28 00:23 by Theron.)
find quote
Raegis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #518
Hello!

I saw someone on the first page of this thread made a basic key map already and now I wondered if there is a current version of it.

Edit:
For some reason I cannot change the hibbernate settings of the remote in bluemote, despite running the Software as admin.
(This post was last modified: 2015-02-28 02:58 by Raegis.)
find quote
Theron Offline
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #519
this is mine

use the keymap program to get the PS button set

Under the Windows section in global, the open_start command acts like the green button on the MCE remote. I assigned a letter to it and assigned that letter to the PS button on the PS3Blumote settings. ESC may be the same actually. I also edited the Kodi exeexe to launch with F7.

Now the PS button can launch Kodi when not running or return to the main screen when it is.

</settings>
<mappings>
<button name="Eject" repeat="false">E</button>
<button name="Audio" repeat="false">A</button>
<button name="Angle" repeat="false">Z</button>
<button name="Subtitle" repeat="false">T</button>
<button name="Clear" repeat="false">Delete</button>
<button name="Time" repeat="false">B</button>
<button name="NUM_1" repeat="false">KEY_1</button>
<button name="NUM_2" repeat="false">KEY_2</button>
<button name="NUM_3" repeat="false">KEY_3</button>
<button name="NUM_4" repeat="false">KEY_4</button>
<button name="NUM_5" repeat="false">KEY_5</button>
<button name="NUM_6" repeat="false">KEY_6</button>
<button name="NUM_7" repeat="false">KEY_7</button>
<button name="NUM_8" repeat="false">KEY_8</button>
<button name="NUM_9" repeat="false">KEY_9</button>
<button name="NUM_0" repeat="false">KEY_0</button>
<button name="Blue" repeat="true">F10</button>
<button name="Red" repeat="false">F8</button>
<button name="Green" repeat="true">F9</button>
<button name="Yellow" repeat="false"></button>
<button name="Display" repeat="false">I</button>
<button name="Top_Menu" repeat="false">S</button>
<button name="PopUp_Menu" repeat="false">M</button>
<button name="Return" repeat="false">Home</button>
<button name="Triangle" repeat="false">C</button>
<button name="Circle" repeat="false">Backspace</button>
<button name="Square" repeat="false">Tab</button>
<button name="Cross" repeat="false">Spacebar</button>
<button name="Arrow_Up" repeat="true">Arrow_Up</button>
<button name="Arrow_Down" repeat="true">Arrow_Down</button>
<button name="Arrow_Left" repeat="true">Arrow_Left</button>
<button name="Arrow_Right" repeat="true">Arrow_Right</button>
<button name="Enter" repeat="false">Enter</button>
<button name="L1" repeat="false">F1</button>
<button name="L2" repeat="false">F2</button>
<button name="L3" repeat="false">F3</button>
<button name="R1" repeat="false">F4</button>
<button name="R2" repeat="false">F5</button>
<button name="R3" repeat="false">F6</button>
<button name="Playstation" repeat="false">F7,Esc</button>
<button name="Select" repeat="false">Page_Up</button>
<button name="Start" repeat="false">Page_Down</button>
<button name="Play" repeat="false">Media_Play_Pause</button>
<button name="Stop" repeat="false">Media_Stop</button>
<button name="Pause" repeat="false">Media_Play_Pause</button>
<button name="Scan_Back" repeat="false">R</button>
<button name="Scan_Forward" repeat="false">F</button>
<button name="Prev" repeat="false">Media_Previous_Track</button>
<button name="Next" repeat="false">Media_Next_Track</button>
<button name="Step_Back" repeat="true">Volume_Down</button>
<button name="Step_Forward" repeat="true">Volume_Up</button>
<button name="Instant_Back" repeat="false"></button>
<button name="Instant_Forward" repeat="false"></button>
<button name="Channel_Up" repeat="false"></button>
<button name="Channel_Down" repeat="false"></button>
<button name="dash_slash_dash_dash" repeat="false"></button>
</mappings>

you need the latest version to get hibernation mode
https://github.com/miljbee/PS3BluMote
(This post was last modified: 2015-03-01 11:26 by Theron.)
find quote
Theron Offline
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #520
(2015-02-25 17:31)Theron Wrote:  Anyone able to get the remote to work once the Windows screen saver has activated? Once my screen saver is active, the remote is dead until I use the mouse or keyboard to bring back the desktop. Any solution?


Gonna try using the recommended BT driver for my Brix Pro 4570R rather than the MS driver. I'll report back. Hope it will solve my final problem.

Same issue with the Broadcom drivers.
?

I found a workaround. Just having the PC turn off the display allows the BT remote to wake the PC. So it seems only the screensaver deactivates the remote. Strange.

Hopefully a fix will be found.
find quote
Morphy99 Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #521
Is there any way to get remote notifications of battery level? I don't launch explorer on my setup so don't see the tray icon. When my remote goes flat I have to repair which is a royal pain in the....
find quote
therock003 Offline
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #522
Does blumote with the Bluray Remote 2.0? Also can i use the ir on that remote to turn on non-Sony TVs and AVR?
find quote
Post Reply