Problem with 1366*768 Resolution

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
dyt72 Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Spain
Post: #1
Firt Hi and sorry for my english, I'm from spain.

My problem is: My HTPC resolution is set at 1366*768 and if a try that resolution on the MediaStream skin, all the graphics are very big and i can see only half of the xbmc, the rest its out of the tv.

any solution?.

thanks in advance.
find quote
xbs08 Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,731
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Portugal
Post: #2
Set it to auto.
Or, if you can, chose OK/Yes when asked if you want to keep that res and restart XBMC.

  • Intel NUC Kit DN2820FYKH
  • Crucial DDR3L SO-DIMM 4GB
  • SanDisk ReadyCache 32GB SSD
  • Microsoft MCE model 1039 RC6 remote
find quote
dyt72 Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Spain
Post: #3
If i set to auto, xbmc dont use my htpc resolution thats the problem, i'll try to restart after set to 1366*768. Thank you
find quote
xbs08 Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,731
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Portugal
Post: #4
Probably when set to auto it will use 720p.
Also try video calibration.

  • Intel NUC Kit DN2820FYKH
  • Crucial DDR3L SO-DIMM 4GB
  • SanDisk ReadyCache 32GB SSD
  • Microsoft MCE model 1039 RC6 remote
find quote
Dougie Fresh Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,562
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 85
Location: New Hampshire
Post: #5
My plasma has that same 1366x768 resolution and with video set to 720p MediaStream looks very good. Actually, setting it to 720p is the ONLY way I have to make it look good Smile.
find quote
xbs08 Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,731
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Portugal
Post: #6
Yap me too, my HDTV is 1366*768 and i always use 720p cause it seems to be the best atleast to me.

  • Intel NUC Kit DN2820FYKH
  • Crucial DDR3L SO-DIMM 4GB
  • SanDisk ReadyCache 32GB SSD
  • Microsoft MCE model 1039 RC6 remote
find quote
dyt72 Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Spain
Post: #7
I finally fix the problem, cloding and opening xbmc, thank you
find quote