Black home screen (no images)

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Matthew Pratt Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hello sorry for the probably very simple problem but i have spent a good 3 hours looking through the menus and then about 1 hour looking through forum and can not seem to find a way to fix this problem (that i can unerstand any way)

I have down loded the images packs and get backgronds on all the screens when i click them (eg. weather,Movies and music) but the main home screen is blank when i start xbmc.

i really hope you guys can help as i really like the skin and would like it to work 100%

Thanks Matt Big Grin
find quote
xbs08 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,744
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Portugal
Post: #2
1st what revision of xbmc are you using?
2nd have you set the BG's in skin settings?

  • Intel NUC Kit DN2820FYKH
  • Crucial DDR3L SO-DIMM 4GB
  • SanDisk ReadyCache 32GB SSD
  • Microsoft MCE model 1039 RC6 remote
find quote
Matthew Pratt Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
xbs08 Wrote:1st what revision of xbmc are you using?
2nd have you set the BG's in skin settings?


Yeah i have set the backgrounds for them all

and im using XBMC 9.04.1 r20672

sorry i misse that im still new to xbmc

Thanks Matt Big Grin
find quote
nicoli_k Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 649
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: USA
Post: #4
try updating your XBMC build to something more recent. google "xbmc nightly builds" for a site that has builds for all platforms. There have been some big changes since the stable build.

When posting about a problem please submit a debug log to give you the best chance at getting an answer. It's easy, painless, and helps provide necessary information.
find quote
Matthew Pratt Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
nicoli_k Wrote:try updating your XBMC build to something more recent. google "xbmc nightly builds" for a site that has builds for all platforms. There have been some big changes since the stable build.

Ok tested a couple of Nightly build and the images work on them but my films no longer play Frown

Is there a Build i should be looking for ?

sorry for all the bother lol but the skin does look very good now just need it to play filmsSmile

Thanks Matt
find quote
xbs08 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,744
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Portugal
Post: #6
Try one from one or two weeks ago.

  • Intel NUC Kit DN2820FYKH
  • Crucial DDR3L SO-DIMM 4GB
  • SanDisk ReadyCache 32GB SSD
  • Microsoft MCE model 1039 RC6 remote
find quote
Matthew Pratt Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
xbs08 Wrote:Try one from one or two weeks ago.

Tryed build r22059 and same thing must be something other than the build Frown

i get error messige saying "Paylist playback aborted Too many consecuitve failed iteams"

Matt
find quote
xbs08 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,744
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Portugal
Post: #8
try enabling debug log and see you're running out of memory.
Are you using SD ou HD output?

  • Intel NUC Kit DN2820FYKH
  • Crucial DDR3L SO-DIMM 4GB
  • SanDisk ReadyCache 32GB SSD
  • Microsoft MCE model 1039 RC6 remote
find quote
Matthew Pratt Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
xbs08 Wrote:try enabling debug log and see you're running out of memory.
Are you using SD ou HD output?

Sorry for been very thick but how do i know if im running out of memory? lol im very much the noob i know haha Laugh

oh im not sure if its SD or HD as im on my laptop testing b4 i change things on the pc Smile cos at least that still plays films but with the blackscreen issue lol

Matt
(This post was last modified: 2009-08-28 19:35 by Matthew Pratt.)
find quote
xbs08 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,744
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Portugal
Post: #10
On home screen goto
system -> settings -> system -> hardware -> enable debug logging

  • Intel NUC Kit DN2820FYKH
  • Crucial DDR3L SO-DIMM 4GB
  • SanDisk ReadyCache 32GB SSD
  • Microsoft MCE model 1039 RC6 remote
find quote
Matthew Pratt Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
xbs08 Wrote:On home screen goto
system -> settings -> system -> hardware -> enable debug logging

Dont think i am using all my memory

screen Shot
[Image: screenshot000.jpg]
find quote
grupy Offline
Fan
Posts: 310
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
try to play a video and use pastebin to post your logfile so someone can take a look at it and see what your bugs are
find quote
xbs08 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,744
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Portugal
Post: #13
sry i assumed, wrongly, that you were using a xbox, that never happend to me on my pc

  • Intel NUC Kit DN2820FYKH
  • Crucial DDR3L SO-DIMM 4GB
  • SanDisk ReadyCache 32GB SSD
  • Microsoft MCE model 1039 RC6 remote
find quote
Matthew Pratt Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Ok next stupid question Frown were do i find the log file Frown?
find quote
xbs08 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,744
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Portugal
Post: #15
If you are using windows check this: http://www.xbmc.org/forum/showthread.php?t=42708

  • Intel NUC Kit DN2820FYKH
  • Crucial DDR3L SO-DIMM 4GB
  • SanDisk ReadyCache 32GB SSD
  • Microsoft MCE model 1039 RC6 remote
find quote
Post Reply