[RELEASE] Fox News Video

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
HMcWhorter Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
Is anybody else having trouble with the Fox News add-in? For the last couple of days, I can't get any of the "Shows" to open, I get a Script Error...

If no one else is having trouble, I'll assume it's my system...

Thanks in advance,

- Hamilton
find quote
learningit Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,044
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 167
Location: Near Caerbannog
Post: #32
I did a quick test and everything is still working for me.
find quote
HMcWhorter Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
Yeah, it's weird... most everything works except some of the Shows (Special Report for instance) if I try to watch the latest videos from that show, I get a script error.
find quote
learningit Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,044
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 167
Location: Near Caerbannog
Post: #34
(2015-06-07 23:47)HMcWhorter Wrote:  Yeah, it's weird... most everything works except some of the Shows (Special Report for instance) if I try to watch the latest videos from that show, I get a script error.

Version V4.0.4 in my git:
https://github.com/learningit/plugin.video.fox.news/

I think this fixes the issue you are having though I find it strange it wasn't happening all the time. I also added the ability to set views in addon settings.
find quote
jcfaber1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #35
I love this addin. Any idea why the first 100 days or waters world does not appear in the list?

Thanks

John
find quote
JetAime Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
Hi learningit,

thanks a lot for your awesome foxnews plugin.

I came here to ask you if it's possible to add the live stream #sp=watch-live.
I tried to add the URL in setup.py manually using
add_dir('%s - %s' % (__language__(30000),__language__(30002)), 'http://video.foxnews.com/#watch-live', icon, 'get_sub_cat')
but it's causing a crash.

kind regards, JetAime
find quote
learningit Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,044
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 167
Location: Near Caerbannog
Post: #37
(2017-03-03 22:13)JetAime Wrote:  Hi learningit,

thanks a lot for your awesome foxnews plugin.

I came here to ask you if it's possible to add the live stream #sp=watch-live.
I tried to add the URL in setup.py manually using
add_dir('%s - %s' % (__language__(30000),__language__(30002)), 'http://video.foxnews.com/#watch-live', icon, 'get_sub_cat')
but it's causing a crash.

kind regards, JetAime

The live feeds, to the best of my knowledge, require a valid cable ID. I have an add-on that works, but only for an Optimum Cable ID at present.
The authentication process is geo-locked so this will not work outside the US and possibly not outside the Cable Provider's area.
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-06 03:51 by learningit.)
find quote
Post Reply