[Mod] New Episode Info List and Wide List for Episodes

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
terrier2006 Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #256
Sranshaft Wrote:Here's a look at what I've got going for the video section:
[Image: yuusoucopy.jpg]

It's a bit of MediaStream meets Alaska. This won't have a million views. Two or three and that's it. List, Thumbnails, and...something else. Still working on the last view. Laugh

Hi Looks good any idea when you might have an update for us .
Nod
Thanks
find quote
Sranshaft Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,425
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 24
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #257
RockDawg Wrote:I recently installed this mod and I can't figure out why the background displayed isn't the same as the "default-background.jpg" image in /media/background. I'm trying to the use a custom background image but I can't seem to change it. Anyone know why?

You need to change the one in the images/background folder.

terrier2006 Wrote:Hi Looks good any idea when you might have an update for us .
Nod
Thanks

Not sure. That mockup is of another skin I'm currently working on. I hope to find some time after the New Year to finalize a few things. Nod

[Image: all-thin-fanart.jpg]
find quote
carmenm Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #258
Hi,

First i must say how much i love this mod. I have been testing almost every skin and this is the most usable one!
Now a few things if i may:
- The recently added doesnt seem to work for me. If i go up i see the background image appearing but it s empty and i dont know what to do. Am i missing something?
- While playing if i hit pause, i only get the pause overlay. Could we get a an option to have the overlay just like when we do enter then pause. I am used to see time remaining and clock when doing pause, and i miss it Confused
- When looking at cast for a movie or a tv show you cant select an actor to see in which other movie or tv show he appears. I think it would be a great addition to your skin. I love the way aeon shows it with the photo. I love it because i dont always know the names but i definitely remember the faces.

Cant wait for the update you are showing us. Thanks and merry Christmas to all
find quote
RockDawg Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,431
Joined: Jun 2005
Reputation: 1
Post: #259
Sranshaft Wrote:You need to change the one in the images/background folder.


Thanks!
find quote
terrier2006 Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #260
Sranshaft Wrote:Not sure. That mockup is of another skin I'm currently working on. I hope to find some time after the New Year to finalize a few things. Nod

Your efforts are very much appreciated, thanks again and have a happy new year.
Big Grin
find quote
iSiO Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #261
Hello
Great mod!
But i have a problem with OpenSubtitles_OSD. When im click to download subs i don't se what im download:

[Image: f9b8466ef072e5edmed.jpg]

PS: im sory, my english is very poorSad
find quote
cjedj Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #262
Loving this mod, thanks to all involved for their hard work! Cool

One question - when I launch XBMC, it defaults to Pictures on the homescreen with this skin. Does anyone know how to change this? Ideally I'd like it to default to Movies or TV Shows, as that's where I want to go first most of the time.

I'm quite happy to edit something for myself if someone can point me in the right direction...Big Grin (I couldn't find anything in advancedsettings.xml)
(This post was last modified: 2009-12-30 16:56 by cjedj.)
find quote
Galefury Offline
Fan
Posts: 360
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 9
Location: Bucharest, EU
Post: #263
See this thread.
find quote
cjedj Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #264
Thanks for the link, that's what I was looking for!

I've noticed one other thing with the skin, no big deal, but thought I'd mention it - in the home screen there is a horizontal line or shadow running the whole width under the breadcrumb bar in TV Shows and Movies, which is not there in, for example General or System.

With line / shadow (TV Shows selected in homescreen):

[Image: picture1tp.png]

Without line / shadow (System selected in homescreen):

[Image: picture2bb.png]

Sorry if this has already been mentioned elsewhere. As I say, no big deal, it just looks a bit inconsistent when scrolling through the homescreen. (Is it the RSS bar perhaps? I've got RSS turned off).

EDIT:

I'm also getting a bigger problem - XBMC has started to hang on launch occasionally. It loads a black screen with just the movie icon on it, and then hangs. I have to kill the process manually.

At first the log was complaining about not having recentadded.py in the app bundle, so I copied that over from the skin. Now it ends with this

Code:
...
20:31:31 T:2690582304 M: 47022080  NOTICE: start dvd mediatype detection
20:31:31 T:2690582304 M: 47017984  NOTICE: initializing playlistplayer
20:31:31 T:2690582304 M: 47017984  NOTICE: DONE initializing playlistplayer
20:31:31 T:2690582304 M: 47017984  NOTICE: load default skin:[Rapier Color Fork]
20:31:32 T:2690582304 M: 43679744 WARNING: Skin has invalid include: NowPlaying
20:31:32 T:2690582304 M: 43679744 WARNING: Skin has invalid include: NowPlaying
20:31:32 T:2690582304 M: 43679744 WARNING: Skin has invalid include: NowPlaying
20:31:32 T:2690582304 M: 39596032  NOTICE: UpdateLibraries - Starting video library startup scan
20:31:32 T:2690582304 M: 39378944  NOTICE: initialize done
20:31:32 T:2690582304 M: 39366656  NOTICE: Running the application...
20:31:32 T:2690582304 M: 38744064  NOTICE: ES: Starting event server
20:31:32 T:2690582304 M: 38748160  NOTICE: starting zeroconf publishing
20:31:32 T:2956333056 M: 38600704  NOTICE: ES: Starting UDP Event server on 127.0.0.1:9777
20:31:32 T:2956333056 M: 38617088  NOTICE: UDP: Listening on port 9777
20:31:33 T:2957398016 M: 27209728  NOTICE: -->Python Interpreter Initialized<--

I don't see any obvious problem there, plus it's happening inconsistently, I can't always reproduce it. I was wondering if anyone else had experienced this behaviour?
(This post was last modified: 2009-12-30 21:43 by cjedj.)
find quote
Sranshaft Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,425
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 24
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #265
That 'bar' is the Recently Added window. It's hidden away beneath the breadcrumb bar until you press 'up' when on Music, Movies, or TV Shows on the home screen. Not sure what is going on with the crashing.

Sorry I haven't had much time lately. With the holidays and starting a new job, my free time has seem to disappear. I'll try to get back to things once I settle in to my new position.

[Image: all-thin-fanart.jpg]
find quote
michaeldecharon Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 144
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Netherlands
Question  New mods for Rapier 3.0?
Post: #266
When can we expect your new mod for Rapier 3.0?

I really love your tweaks but they don't work in version 3.0
find quote
michaeldecharon Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 144
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Netherlands
Post: #267
iSiO Wrote:Hello
Great mod!
But i have a problem with OpenSubtitles_OSD. When im click to download subs i don't se what im download:

[Image: f9b8466ef072e5edmed.jpg]

PS: im sory, my english is very poorSad

Did you find the answer yet? I also have the same problem....Sad
find quote
Post Reply