[Mod] MiniMeedia

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
vajonam Offline
Donor
Posts: 359
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Toronto, Canada
Post: #46
Waffa Wrote:Ok, will send media folder later this day.

got it on windows, and extracted. thanks no worries. all good now
find quote
rsjr Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #47
Weird. Is it possible to have backdrops for the home screen? I set everything up in system, but it's still just black screens.
find quote
ppic Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 2,711
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 11
Location: France idf
Post: #48
what's your xbmc version?

[Image: widget]
Passion-XBMC Repository Download your SVN skins and addons
TvTunes Addon Download Play your theme while browsing library
TVshow Next Aired display next aired infos from tvrage.com
Logo Downloader Script download Logo/clearart/show thumbs/poster/banner
Bande-Annonce Allociné plugin watch trailers in french and vo
SportLive Script Live score match info in XBMC (not compatible dharma)
find quote
Waffa Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,163
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Netherlands
Post: #49
New version new stuff added. See Start post.Big Grin

OpenSubtitles-OSD script button added. Needs XBMC version(< 22240)
http://code.google.com/p/opensubtitles-osd/

[Image: screenshot078i.jpg]

And here a view of Music Visualisation in Home Screen.

[Image: screenshot082j.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2009-11-15 18:38 by Waffa.)
find quote
vajonam Offline
Donor
Posts: 359
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Toronto, Canada
Post: #50
Waffa Wrote:New version new stuff added. See Start post.Big Grin

I see that "system info" screen seems to broken on alpha2. Did you notice this as well?

looks like

Code:
<onclick>SendClick(7,95)</onclick>

is not working in the latest builds. so you aren't able to switch to various info
(This post was last modified: 2009-11-16 01:20 by vajonam.)
find quote
vajonam Offline
Donor
Posts: 359
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Toronto, Canada
Post: #51
posted a thread in the skin dev forums about this.

http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=438751&postcount=1
find quote
Waffa Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,163
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Netherlands
Post: #52
My Rev is 24368 (latest) Nightly build. Info works.

This Info problem will be solved. Wink

Every build got some bugs, for example rev 24368 closes while music playing Eek. This will be solved to, always has.Big Grin
find quote
vajonam Offline
Donor
Posts: 359
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Toronto, Canada
Post: #53
I solved the info problem using the following.

The info problem is introduced r24576

I fixed it by in SettingsSystemInfo.xml

<onclick>SetFocus(95)</onclick>

and then in the include for the button

<onfocus>SetFocus(9000)</onfocus>

works fine.
find quote
feerlessleadr Offline
Fan
Posts: 335
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #54
Hi Waffa

I just wanted to report what I think might be a problem.

Some of the studio icons in the skin don't seem to look right, nor do the dolby 5.1 symbols, here is a screenshot:

http://cid-a1fc32b01cf40704.skydrive.liv...hot007.bmp

Also, I am still having a problem with whatever font I use where it won't show any symbols, either in a file path (like during the library update) or in my rss feed. Here is a screenshot of that:

http://cid-a1fc32b01cf40704.skydrive.liv...hot006.bmp

http://cid-a1fc32b01cf40704.skydrive.liv...hot004.bmp

I know I have a previous thread about this, but I wasn't able to get it resolve by switching fonts, even to Arial, so I was wondering if you had any suggestions. Thanks!!
find quote
Waffa Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,163
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Netherlands
Post: #55
I had this problem to and it happend when I did Rescrape a movie,
Looks like XBMC doesn't delete the old Icon.

Hmm those problems with fonts are caused by xbmc I think.
So wait for a new build or try an older build.
find quote
Waffa Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,163
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Netherlands
Post: #56
New Week... New version.... 1.4
See first post.

Startup window.
[Image: screenshot090o.jpg]

New layout, tekstcolor and added animated Art Rofl
[Image: screenshot091.jpg]
find quote
d00dtv Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #57
Download link does not work!!!
find quote
Waffa Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,163
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Netherlands
Post: #58
Damn, megaupload gives lately problems.
Will upload a mirror.
find quote
Waffa Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,163
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Netherlands
Post: #59
feerlessleadr Wrote:Hi Waffa

I just wanted to report what I think might be a problem.

Some of the studio icons in the skin don't seem to look right, nor do the dolby 5.1 symbols, here is a screenshot:

http://cid-a1fc32b01cf40704.skydrive.liv...hot007.bmp

Found the problem. I always used the default quality setting with compressing the textures. Did set it to max and all looks fine now.

Uploaded new version 1.5. see start post !

I'm out of ideas so minimal changes.Big Grin
If someone got a nice idea/feature/request, let me know Nod

Did made some changes to the weather screen.

[Image: screenshot105w.jpg]
find quote
grupy Offline
Fan
Posts: 310
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #60
this looks very nice btw...great job...

Im still using T! but am very tempted to try your mod...just dont have the time right now to configure backgrounds for each menu option...thats just the laziness in me right now..but great work waffa
find quote
Post Reply