[Web Interface Addon] [Eden] XWMM - XBMC Web Media Manager

  Thread Rating:
  • 8 Votes - 4.75 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
BaerMan Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Berlin, Germany
Post: #61
slash Wrote:Sad
Keep me posted. I'm interested in why. May be I need to improve the install process on my side.
It's not XWMM that's refusing to work, it's the whole Webserver. I can't even reach the starting page of XBMC or any other page I try to open. Don't know what the reasons might be, but I'll look into that this evening.
find
slash Offline
Fan
Posts: 578
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 6
Post: #62
BaerMan Wrote:It's not XWMM that's refusing to work, it's the whole Webserver. I can't even reach the starting page of XBMC or any other page I try to open. Don't know what the reasons might be, but I'll look into that this evening.

Have you tried running the webserver on a port different than 80.
Personally I was never able to run it on port 80 and had to change it to 8080 (or something else).
find
slash Offline
Fan
Posts: 578
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 6
Post: #63
Almaciguero Wrote:Using Firefox 3.5.5. Do not use XBMC, use PLEX 0.8.5.
I tested version 1.2.2:
- I see the list of movies but still can not save the changes.

Thanks.

I don't know if Plex use the same http API. I dont' have a Mac to test with.
The save command is based on the execvideodatabase http command.

If you run

http://<plex_IP:port>/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?command=execvideodatabase (select idGenre, strGenre FROM genre)

the result should be : SQL Exec Done
find
BaerMan Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Berlin, Germany
Post: #64
slash Wrote:Have you tried running the webserver on a port different than 80.
Personally I was never able to run it on port 80 and had to change it to 8080 (or something else).
Yes, first try was port 8080 and then I switched to port 43211 but neither of them seemed to work.
The logfile had no entries which were pointing to some kind of error. It was juste like "starting webserver on port xxx - allright" (just from my memory, not the exact message). But with every try to reach the server there wasn't even an error message. The clients gave up with a timout after 10 minutes or so. Probably it's just a limitation in the networking settings on the PC or some kind of firewalling.
find
Questionario Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #65
it doesnt work for me either... I dont see any movies... I can connect to the XWMM and the XBMC site but it doesnt show any movies under XWMM.... I did not enter a username and password anywhere either tho...
find
davedorm Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Tampa, FL
Post: #66
So do the TV Shows also work with this media manager? So far the link appears to be dead for me.
find
slash Offline
Fan
Posts: 578
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 6
Post: #67
Hi all,

I think I found the issue with empty movies list.

Try with version 1.2.3 here

Let me know.
find
slash Offline
Fan
Posts: 578
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 6
Post: #68
davedorm Wrote:So do the TV Shows also work with this media manager? So far the link appears to be dead for me.

The TV Show is not available yet. I should have something ready in few days.
Thanks
find
davedorm Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Tampa, FL
Thumbs Up   
Post: #69
slash Wrote:The TV Show is not available yet. I should have something ready in few days.
Thanks

Awesome. Thanks, man! Big Grin
find
Almaciguero Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #70
slash Wrote:If you run

http://<plex_IP : port>/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?command=execvideodatabase (select idGenre, strGenre FROM genre)

the result should be : SQL Exec Done

Sorry, I do not understand exactly what I have to write in the browser.
(This post was last modified: 2009-11-24 13:43 by Almaciguero.)
find
slash Offline
Fan
Posts: 578
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 6
Post: #71
Almaciguero,

Just put this URL in your browser :

http://<your_plex_IP>:<port>/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?command=execvideodatabase(select idGenre, strGenre FROM genre)

just replace <your_plex_IP> by the IP address of your plex box
and <port> by the port your plex web server is running on

for example, in my case it is:
[url]http://192.168.10.10:8080[/url]/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?command=execvideodatabase(select idGenre, strGenre FROM genre)
find
Almaciguero Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #72
slash Wrote:Almaciguero,

Just put this URL in your browser :

http://<your_plex_IP>:<port>/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?command=execvideodatabase(select idGenre, strGenre FROM genre)

just replace <your_plex_IP> by the IP address of your plex box
and <port> by the port your plex web server is running on

for example, in my case it is:
[url]http://192.168.10.10:8080[/url]/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?command=execvideodatabase(select idGenre, strGenre FROM genre)

I put http://192.168.77.125:3000/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?command=execvideodatabase(select idGenre, strGenre FROM genre) and it returns me:
# Error: Unknown command

I guess that means that this tool does not work with Plex.
Bad luck. What a pity.

Thanks.
find
digitaldesaster Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #73
slash Wrote:Hi all,

I think I found the issue with empty movies list.

Try with version 1.2.3 here

Let me know.

yes you found ;-) thanks..no it works also for me..

best regards
dd
find
Questionario Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #74
i can see the movies now too...
but i cannot edit anything...
also i cannot see anything to search for movie titles... i have never entered my username and password anywhere
find
slash Offline
Fan
Posts: 578
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 6
Post: #75
Questionario Wrote:i can see the movies now too...
but i cannot edit anything...
also i cannot see anything to search for movie titles... i have never entered my username and password anywhere

You don't need any username or password.

You should be able to change the content of a field (example : tagline) than click in an other field. Now the save button should be enabled.

The search feature will be available in future releases.
find
Thread Closed