[RELEASE] Project xbmc-addons-chinese (Chinese addons/support Dharma)

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 4.71 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
steve1977 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,201
Joined: Dec 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #541
See below log file when trying to play letv. Unfortunately, something appears to be broken.

http://xbmclogs.com/pagqeco0r

Server: Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel Core i5 3.4 GHz | 12 GB DDR3 | 256 GB SSD, 40 TB (1 x 4 TB, 6 x 3TB, 9 x 2 TB)
HTPC 1: Apple Mac Mini (mid-2011) | Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz | 4GB DDR3 | 500 GB
HTPC 2: Apple Mac Mini (mid-2007) | Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0 GHz | 4 GB DDR2 | 16 GB SSD
find quote
AbeSimpson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #542
(2015-05-24 12:28)steve1977 Wrote:  See below log file when trying to play letv. Unfortunately, something appears to be broken.

http://xbmclogs.com/pagqeco0r

Cmeng updated it to 1.4.4 and it's working properly now.

Thanks CMeng!
find quote
springroll Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #543
I have two asks, one is pretty normal and one is pretty crazy. Thank you for listening!

Normal ask: Can we add DNS option in the settings for all the add-ons? For those of us who need to use a DNS service to watch certain add-ons.

Crazy ask:
I would love to be able to switch to a different dub soundtrack version of an existing movie/tv show.
For example: listening to the Mandarin or Cantonese dub of a Disney movie, or switching between the Mandarin dub or original Cantonese soundtrack of a Hong Kong drama or movie
For add-ons like "Youku", it can be done by setting the language preference, but it can't be done on the fly when watching something. So the ask is "Change to the add-on"
For movies/shows in general regardless of add-on, is there a website out there that would allow for scrapping different dubs of shows/movies? So the ask is "a new service"
find quote
Wongduk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #544
Having problems with all Chinese add ons, e.g. Azdrama script error as I try to install.
Using a fire TV stick, put the latest helix 14.2 on. Genesis works fine.
Tried downgrading to Gotham 13.2, same script errors, does anyone have any ideas on how to fix?
Added the repositories in instructions of azdrama but they have script error too.
Thanks I'm a newbie to the sticks
find quote
AbeSimpson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #545
Anyone else getting "script error" when trying to load tv series on Letv?
find quote
steve1977 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,201
Joined: Dec 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #546
Letv appears broken again. Anyone knows the developer and can ping him?

Server: Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel Core i5 3.4 GHz | 12 GB DDR3 | 256 GB SSD, 40 TB (1 x 4 TB, 6 x 3TB, 9 x 2 TB)
HTPC 1: Apple Mac Mini (mid-2011) | Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz | 4GB DDR3 | 500 GB
HTPC 2: Apple Mac Mini (mid-2007) | Intel Core 2 Duo 2.0 GHz | 4 GB DDR2 | 16 GB SSD
find quote
johnnywang Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #547
Hi,

Awesome package guys! My family loves it.

But some shows or channels cannot be played or gives an error. I am guessing that it is because I am overseas (Canada) and these servers blocks content that are out of their area. Is there anyway to work around that? or if that is even the issue?
find quote
AbeSimpson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #548
Hey is LeTV still broken? =(((
find quote
springroll Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #549
(2015-08-07 04:43)johnnywang Wrote:  Hi,

Awesome package guys! My family loves it.

But some shows or channels cannot be played or gives an error. I am guessing that it is because I am overseas (Canada) and these servers blocks content that are out of their area. Is there anyway to work around that? or if that is even the issue?

You need to set up the appropriate DNS to access certain contents from China
https://github.com/zhuzhuor/Unblock-Youku/issues/406
find quote
jonatutu Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #550
I am unable to use most of the chinese addons. Youku is able to load and show movies list, but after selecting the movie it will only buffer for a few seconds. I am able to watch youku on my laptop, win7. I realize youku movie is stream by more than 1 link part by part. Is that why youku is not able to watch on kodi? Able to load letv until it says searching / loading videos, then an error I suppose is more than 1file not working or something??
find quote
jang430 Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #551
Just a question, not to offend anyone, with so many people wanting to watch chinese shows, how come it's not possible to get this plugin consistently running?

Is it because it's constantly changing?
find quote
taxigps Offline
Team-XBMC Python Developer
Posts: 469
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #552
[plugin.video.qiyi] update to v2.1.8
[plugin.video.cntv-replay] add v1.0.0
[plugin.video.asia-tv] add v1.0.0
find quote
taxigps Offline
Team-XBMC Python Developer
Posts: 469
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #553
(2015-08-28 12:19)jang430 Wrote:  Just a question, not to offend anyone, with so many people wanting to watch chinese shows, how come it's not possible to get this plugin consistently running?

Is it because it's constantly changing?

video service site change frequently, and addon developers works on spare time. can't ensure have time to work on it everytime. need more fans to work together.
find quote
jang430 Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #554
Taxigps, thanks.
find quote
Post Reply