Request to change default DIM screensaver?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
kees667 Offline
Fan
Posts: 715
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 6
Lightbulb  Request to change default DIM screensaver?
Post: #1
I have a request to change the default DIM screensaver. I am a linux noob, and already asked before in skin development, but as I understand it it is not a skin thing.

My issue
Default DIM screensaver doesn't just dim. When I am in my home screen and music is playing (currently Alaska) I see a cover art in the bottom of the screen, the text "now playing" and then album, track and artist

When DIM kicks in, for some reason all this information dissapears from the screen.

I don't see why this should happen. Even with default dim settings it would still be nicely visible. So I'd really like it if DIM only does what the name implies Wink

I like DIM as the tv then doesn't draw as much attention, but I'd still like to see what's playing ("He, which track is this?").

I thought this was skin related at first, and searched for a string to disable this information dissapearing but I found out this is hardcoded in the included DIM screensaver. Can someone change this behaviour, or make it optional please? I don't know who decides on what changes end up in XBMC, but 'd really like this one.
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,221
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 178
Post: #2
Check Application.cpp - I'm not sure how/why this should occur, but it's likely a silly leftover from something ages ago.

The functions all have ScreenSaver in the name to help your grepping Smile

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
althekiller Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 5,002
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 12
Post: #3
I'd be up for giving it a purpose and hiding the RSS too. That way we can drop of the framerate like we do for black SS.
find quote
kees667 Offline
Fan
Posts: 715
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 6
Post: #4
Thanks but I really don't have a clue what that means Sad I checked my files from my linux setup but there is no such file. I even went as far as downloading the source code, and found many cpp files but not this one (my programming knowledge is limited to the old basic, but I wanted to try and see). Can I request such a change to be made with a big "please"?
find quote
Maxim Offline
Fan
Posts: 706
Joined: Sep 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Search trac (http://xbmc.com/trac) to see if it's been reported or requested before. If not, open a trac ticket with information on how to duplicate it so the devs can see it. The forums are a great place to discuss ideas and such, but not a good place to get changes implemented to XBMC. You can use your forum login on the trac website. Open a ticket and it will be found in due time.
find quote
kees667 Offline
Fan
Posts: 715
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 6
Post: #6
Thx!
find quote
kees667 Offline
Fan
Posts: 715
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 6
Post: #7
Link to TRAC ticket:

http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/8247
find quote
kees667 Offline
Fan
Posts: 715
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 6
Post: #8
Jmarshall, I saw in TRAC update that you accepted the ticket, thanks for that, I appreciate it.
find quote
kees667 Offline
Fan
Posts: 715
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 6
Post: #9
I noticed in an Alaska thread that a change was made 5 days ago:

http://trac.xbmc.org/changeset/25984

This appears to be included in R25984. I am now running 9.11 (r26018) but DIM still moves the "now playing" information offscreen. Is this a different fix?
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #10
no. the fix is only in trunk.
find quote
kees667 Offline
Fan
Posts: 715
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 6
Post: #11
I think trunk means it is included only in development build? Will installing either of these update me to a version with this included? or should I wait for it to appear in a later stable release? I am now running 9.11 final.

Official PPA :
https://launchpad.net/~team-xbmc/+archive/ppa

SVN PPA (more or less daily builds)
https://launchpad.net/~team-xbmc-svn/+archive/ppa
find quote
blittan Offline
Team-XBMC Handyman
Posts: 1,748
Joined: Jun 2004
Reputation: 11
Location: Sweden
Post: #12
If you install from SVN PPA you will get the fix. But it might be more unstable in some functions than 9.11. It's development, so sometimes there is broken things in those svn ppa's. but for the most, things should work fine.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
If you don't have the time to read them, please don't take the time to post in this forum!
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
kees667 Offline
Fan
Posts: 715
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 6
Post: #13
Thx. Guess I'll stick to 9.11 for now
find quote