Adding new epsiodes to a series.

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
t2ffn Offline
Fan
Posts: 611
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Yesterday, I added episode 10 of family guy to my collection, naming convention same etc, then opened XBMC.

It ran its opening scan and DIDNT add the episode.

Question, do I need to run an external scrape and get NFO etc before XBMC will add it to the library?

If I manually add the file from the Videos>Files menu, it ends up in the movies library and I cannot move it... Rolleyes

I can play the episode from Videos>Files menu.

What am I missing guys?

I didnt think I needed to use MIP on my TV shows everytime I add a new episode, as it takes ages as it ALWAYS scans everything when opening it... Confused

Thanks for any help to improve my user experience.
(This post was last modified: 2010-01-05 17:55 by t2ffn.)
find quote
natethomas Offline
Team Kodi Community Manager
Posts: 3,945
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 68
Location: Kansas
Post: #2
You should never need to use MIP. I never use MIP. Or any other external scraper for that matter.

If the video is in the library, remove it, turn on debug logging, and try doing your standard scan again. Then post the debug log. See my sig for posting a windows related problem to find out how to do this.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.

[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
natethomas Offline
Team Kodi Community Manager
Posts: 3,945
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 68
Location: Kansas
Post: #3
BTW, is it in a folder that's had its content set to Movies? Because that'd be a dead give away as to why it was in the movies section.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.

[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
t2ffn Offline
Fan
Posts: 611
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Hi natethomas,

This is my debug pastebin: http://pastebin.com/m6af3769d

The folder is set to TV shows, I dropped the episode in there, but it is not picked up on a scan, or if I force an episode refresh (which makes the first nine episodes in the folder show up as new TV shows on the home menu)

If I add an NFO (scrape the tv shows first using MIP) they work fine for the most part...

Looked over the debug file but I dont know what I'm looking for.
find quote
t2ffn Offline
Fan
Posts: 611
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Also,

Running Win XP, SP3, camelot, sony vaio vgn-fe21h
(This post was last modified: 2010-01-05 23:19 by t2ffn.)
find quote
AnalogKid Offline
Fan
Posts: 649
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 142
Post: #6
I've seen this often...

Just remove the show from the library then rescan, it gets picked up.

Actually there's a load of instances when new file detection doesn't work... but the above workaround usually fixes it.
find quote