What happened to resolution "Best Available"?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
airjrdn Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Feb 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
To get back on track...

The setting may be sticking, but appearing not to be due to lack of non-black content in the first frame of other movies...where xbmc attempts to determine whether or not to do the automatic cropping.

Back to my original question, how do I get the functionality of the "Best Available" resolution back, so I'm not watching 4:3 content in a small square "window" on my 4:3 television?

http://www.missingbytes.net - Handpicked Freeware
No Spyware, No Adware, No Trials, No Signing Up, No Lines
find quote
steelman1991 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,439
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 10
Post: #17
Of course you did
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #18
what res do you output to your tv? i *think* the code to handle non-square pixels were ripped out.
find quote
airjrdn Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Feb 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
The machine is running Win7 @ 1920x1080. I just played one movie I had and hitting "O" on the keyboard showed it playing at 1920x1080. The tv is capable of 1080i via component, which is how the PC is hooked up.

http://www.missingbytes.net - Handpicked Freeware
No Spyware, No Adware, No Trials, No Signing Up, No Lines
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #20
well then. 1920x1080 is a 16:9 aspect resolution, no matter what dtv's might think - and hd resolutions always have a par of 1:1. hence we of course do all calcs as if the ratio is 16:9 in that case. set your resolution to a 4:3 one. if that doesn't work for you, you can use the calibration to stretch your par to 3/4 or thereabout - should give you the same effect although obviously with stretching happening.
(This post was last modified: 2010-01-20 16:48 by spiff.)
find quote
airjrdn Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Feb 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
How can I get the original functionality back though...where xbmc would drop to 480p for non-widescreen content as indicated in the thread I linked to in my original post? That's really the most optimal handling for us stuck in the 4:3 scene.

http://www.missingbytes.net - Handpicked Freeware
No Spyware, No Adware, No Trials, No Signing Up, No Lines
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #22
you can't. well, you can patch your own build of course.
find quote
airjrdn Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Feb 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
Seriously? My options are deal with a picture as if my tv were about 12 inches or so smaller, watch everything at 480p, or write code?

http://www.missingbytes.net - Handpicked Freeware
No Spyware, No Adware, No Trials, No Signing Up, No Lines
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #24
correct. we moved on from 4:3 displays, to the world of fixed-res 16:9 displays.
find quote
airjrdn Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Feb 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #25
I need a little guidance then....

If I drop the res down to a non-widescreen res (1280x1024), it matches the aspect ratio of my tv, but it doesn't cover the full screen. What can I do to make it do that? I'm running an nvidia 9500GT w/drivers from a couple of weeks ago. I've not found a way to make it "stretch" to cover the full screen in either the nvidia control panel, or using Windows 7's resolution settings.

http://www.missingbytes.net - Handpicked Freeware
No Spyware, No Adware, No Trials, No Signing Up, No Lines
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #26
sounds like you need to configure your tv to stretch the given signal to fullscreen then.
find quote
airjrdn Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Feb 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
I got it to work by turning 1080i support off on my tv. That may not be a long term solution depending on the directv hd stuff we currently have, but it made XBMC displayed content look the way it used to.

http://www.missingbytes.net - Handpicked Freeware
No Spyware, No Adware, No Trials, No Signing Up, No Lines
find quote
steelman1991 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,439
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 10
Post: #28
Airjrdn - just a quick apology for hi-jacking your thread - didn't mean it to degenerate as it did.
find quote
airjrdn Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Feb 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
No worries at all, don't sweat it.

http://www.missingbytes.net - Handpicked Freeware
No Spyware, No Adware, No Trials, No Signing Up, No Lines
find quote
airjrdn Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Feb 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #30
This has become quite a pain.

To make 4:3 content use my entire screen, I have to turn 1080 support off on the TV. I can "sort of" automate this by programming the right keypresses with a universal remote, but those differ if the tv has been turned off or not. This essentially means, I really can't automate it, and expecting non-technical users to figure all of that out isn't going to end on a positive note.

Is there a way for end users to possibly re-enable that functionality?

http://www.missingbytes.net - Handpicked Freeware
No Spyware, No Adware, No Trials, No Signing Up, No Lines
find quote
Post Reply