[MOD] New Banner View for TV Shows

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Thumbs Up  [MOD] New Banner View for TV Shows
Post: #1
It alters the Wide Icon View for TV Shows and only works with banners.

1-23-09
UPDATE* Made Studio pulling more accurate and added 264 flags to the folder. - This will help with all views that have studio flags.

1-22-09
UPDATE* Flipped flags to opposite sides.


****NOTE****
This mod WILL affect the WideIcon View for every mode, I have not figured out (even with help) how to create an entirely new view.

[Image: screenshot003r.jpg]


Download HERE


As always...PLEASE leave feedback!
(This post was last modified: 2010-01-23 18:48 by igotdvds.)
find quote
mnegrisoli Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Brasil / SC
Post: #2
Awesome ! I like it !

Waiting for release !!!!!!!

Good Job !
find quote
t2ffn Offline
Fan
Posts: 606
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Amazing!

I'll be waiting for this.

What does it show if there is no plot or thumb for the TV show?

I have made a Discovery channel folder that won't scrape, so it only has the info I have given it.
find quote
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #4
Sorry guys, ran into an issue, still working on it.
find quote
mightydrake Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
awesome, can't wait to use this view. it's perfect.
find quote
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #6
File uploaded! Let me know if something doesnt work, for some reason this very easy mod has been difficult to perfect.
find quote
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #7
t2ffn Wrote:Amazing!

I'll be waiting for this.

What does it show if there is no plot or thumb for the TV show?

I have made a Discovery channel folder that won't scrape, so it only has the info I have given it.

I believe the fanart field will go blank and the plot as well.
find quote
t2ffn Offline
Fan
Posts: 606
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Works perfectly so far, if I were to nit-pick, I'd prefer the wide icons on the left maybe...
find quote
mobious Offline
Donor
Posts: 447
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Hmm I don't get any of the network icons, the tv14 and so forth shows up, just no networks such as BBC and so forth. I am using thetvdb scrapper if that makes any difference? I just put network and TV rating folder into the media folder. Is there something I am missing?
find quote
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #10
t2ffn Wrote:Works perfectly so far, if I were to nit-pick, I'd prefer the wide icons on the left maybe...

Now that I look at it, I agree. This is why I love feedback, i will change it.

mobious Wrote:Hmm I don't get any of the network icons, the tv14 and so forth shows up, just no networks such as BBC and so forth. I am using thetvdb scrapper if that makes any difference? I just put network and TV rating folder into the media folder. Is there something I am missing?

In the includescodecflagging.xml, I only setup up around 40 or so flags for TV studios. If what is in the nfo doesnt match the ones I setup, they wont work. I do know though, that if you change it to "BBC" in the nfo, it will work. This is easy to change with any of the TV media managers.
find quote
mobious Offline
Donor
Posts: 447
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
igotdvds Wrote:Now that I look at it, I agree. This is why I love feedback, i will change it.



In the includescodecflagging.xml, I only setup up around 40 or so flags for TV studios. If what is in the nfo doesnt match the ones I setup, they wont work. I do know though, that if you change it to "BBC" in the nfo, it will work. This is easy to change with any of the TV media managers.

I also noticed the rating is on the left side and not the right, in other words the rating is where the tv studio should be displaying according to your screenshots. Could that be the problem? that they are overlapping?
find quote
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #12
mobious Wrote:I also noticed the rating is on the left side and not the right, in other words the rating is where the tv studio should be displaying according to your screenshots. Could that be the problem? that they are overlapping?

I swapped the ratings and the studios and re-uped the file and the screenshot. The file will match the screenshot now.
find quote
t2ffn Offline
Fan
Posts: 606
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
igotdvds Wrote:Now that I look at it, I agree. This is why I love feedback, i will change it.

Big Grin Let us know, maybe upload as a separate file so people have the choice?

Many thanks for this.
find quote
mobious Offline
Donor
Posts: 447
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
igotdvds Wrote:I swapped the ratings and the studios and re-uped the file and the screenshot. The file will match the screenshot now.
Thanks for doing so, issue still persists though as I am not getting any network icons. Guess I have to create the nfo's myself to enjoy the full benifit of this mod, what I don't understand though is I added a mod for movie studio's and that worked fine. Maybe its the way they set their XML up. Anyways thanks for the great looking mod! Big Grin
find quote
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #15
mobious Wrote:Thanks for doing so, issue still persists though as I am not getting any network icons. Guess I have to create the nfo's myself to enjoy the full benifit of this mod, what I don't understand though is I added a mod for movie studio's and that worked fine. Maybe its the way they set their XML up. Anyways thanks for the great looking mod! Big Grin

Did you extract the media folder, the images are in there. I tested this on a fresh skin and it worked. Check your nfos and make sure the studios are there.

Test it, change one to NBC and see if it loads.
find quote
Post Reply