[RELEASE] Rom Collection Browser - Browse and launch emulator game ROMs

  Thread Rating:
  • 17 Votes - 4.82 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
zbuzanic Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4426
Well, after applying RC3 rom collection browser is not launching games at all so stay away from Kodi Big Grin
Use gotham or this addon will NOT work!
find quote
Crevan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4427
I am running into a issue where the program only imports a few of the roms I have and does not show the rest. Any way to fix this issue? I have tried to re scrape with no success, The roms that I have managed to get to imported all work as I can play them no problem. Confused


Edit: Never mind I figured it out, changed the folder depth from 99 to much higher and it worked.
(This post was last modified: 2014-12-11 07:40 by Crevan.)
find quote
amelain Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4428
(2014-12-10 19:05)zbuzanic Wrote:  Well, after applying RC3 rom collection browser is not launching games at all so stay away from Kodi Big Grin
Use gotham or this addon will NOT work!

Yes it works !
Just delete your mame.ini
edit your rom collection
in emulator params write yours options, mine are : -cheat -skip_gameinfo -noka "%ROM%"
find quote
oRuin Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4429
Just a quick post to thank the malte and any other contributors to this addon. Fantastic work!
find quote
brando56894 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #4430
Is it possible to have nested lists/collections?
find quote
Daeymon Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4431
Has anyone found a RCB skin that works well with touchscreen devices?
find quote
Xaranx Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4432
It launches fine for me on RC3, just getting an error on scraping(multiple machines) "Error could not create artwork".

Sad

[Image: widget]
find quote
Ninpuukamui Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4433
(2014-09-22 13:52)malte Wrote:  
Enverex Wrote:When importing, I get the error message "Could not create artwork file" every 30 or so games. The actual error in the log is...

This is an error from the site it's trying to pull the image rather than a local error so it really shouldn't result in a blocking dialog error message in XBMC (especially when that stops it from processing any other games after that point until you manually intervene).

Anyone know a way around this? As the import is going to take ages as it's importing thousands of games, but I have to keep checking the machine every 5 minutes to make sure that this error message hasn't popped up again otherwise it doesn't continue!
I have to check this. It should be possible to differ between local and remote errors and use another error handling.

I am sorry but atm there is no workaround for this behaviour. You could edit the source code yourself to get rid of this message. Just delete line 1211 from the file "resources/lib/dbupdate.py". The line should look like this:
Code:
xbmcgui.Dialog().ok(util.localize(32012), util.localize(32011))

(2014-10-06 03:56)DrJuano Wrote:  I have a problem.

When I add games to RCB, I got this message:
"ERROR: could not create artwork file." Check xbmc.log for details.

When I open the artwork folder, I had the files jpg created but the size is 0 kbytes.

I ran cat xbmc.log | tail and I have this:

Code:
22:54:39 T:140081655510784  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: Begin getFilesByWildcard. pathName = /home/juanar/ROMs/SNES/Artwork/boxfront/Sunset Riders (U) [!].*
22:54:39 T:140081655510784  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: dirname: /home/juanar/ROMs/SNES/Artwork/boxfront
22:54:39 T:140081655510784  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: filemask: Sunset Riders (U) [[]![]].*
22:54:39 T:140081655510784  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: xbmcvfs dirs: []
22:54:39 T:140081655510784  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: xbmcvfs files: ['Street Fighter II Turbo - Hyper Fighting (E) (V1.0) [!].jpg', 'Star Fox (U) (V1.2) [!].jpg', 'Mortal Kombat II (U) (V1.1).jpg', 'Mortal Kombat 3 (E) [!].jpg', 'Mortal Kombat (U) [!].jpg', 'Mortal Kombat (E) [!].jpg', 'Mega Man X (U) (V1.1) [!].jpg', 'Killer Instinct (U) (V1.1) [!].jpg', 'Final Fight Guy (U).jpg', 'Final Fight 3 (U).jpg', 'Final Fight 2 (U).jpg', 'Final Fight (E).jpg', 'Double Dragon V - The Shadow Falls (E).jpg', "Donkey Kong Country 2 - Diddy's Kong Quest (E) (V1.1) [!].jpg", 'Donkey Kong Country (U) (V1.2) [!].jpg']
22:54:39 T:140081655510784  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: Download file to: /home/juanar/ROMs/SNES/Artwork/boxfront/Sunset Riders (U) [!].jpg
22:54:39 T:140081655510784  NOTICE: RCB_INFO: File does not exist. Starting download.
22:54:39 T:140082032904096   DEBUG: ------ Window Init (DialogOK.xml) ------
22:54:39 T:140082032904096   DEBUG: Window DialogOK.xml was already loaded
22:54:39 T:140082032904096   DEBUG: Alloc resources: 1.10m

(2014-12-18 21:39)Xaranx Wrote:  It launches fine for me on RC3, just getting an error on scraping(multiple machines) "Error could not create artwork".

Sad

(2014-12-18 21:39)Xaranx Wrote:  It launches fine for me on RC3, just getting an error on scraping(multiple machines) "Error could not create artwork".

Sad

I´m also getting this error when importing Nintendo 64 and SNES rom images. A 0 bytes image gets created, and the process stops with a message.

I tried scrapping everything with Emumovies DSU, but it doesn´t get images for all my roms.
find quote
psvialli Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4434
Need some help Please I am trying to get MAME4droid (0.37b5) working but just cannot seem to launch it from within RCB any way to add this to the Auto config ?

This if for my Andriod and cannot work out the path

Can anyone out there please let me know how I can launch this from within RCB


Thanks
find quote
pgjensen Offline
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #4435
I just installed Kodi v14 final (just got released) and notice that Rom Collection Browser will not open up as a Program add-on on the main homepage (by adding it as a link in skin appearance). I'm using the default skin. It will open if I go into the Programs section and launch from there. Other programs don't have this issue.

Debug Log: http://pastebin.com/aAXdwZH6

In the debug log, I opened Kodi, turned on debug logging, went to home screen, attempted to launch RCB, waited ~15-30 seconds, then went into the Programs menu and launched successfully there.
find quote
Zacharybinx34 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4436
Now that KODI is out, this program won't work until Malte updates it.
(This post was last modified: Yesterday 15:13 by Zacharybinx34.)
find quote
Post Reply