[RELEASE] Rom Collection Browser - Browse and launch emulator game ROMs

  Thread Rating:
  • 18 Vote(s) - 4.83 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
zbuzanic Online
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4876
Unfortunately some emulators didnt think they will ever need command line options so they never implemented any.
find quote
ldavet Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4877
(2015-08-20 02:14)brendansound Wrote:  For Nintendo 64 games i used mupen64plus:

Code:
-f -L "/usr/lib/libretro/mupen64plus_libretro.so" "%rom%"

Can't imagine it would be much different if you really want to use jaguar64.. don't have that one on my system so can't tell you for sure.

He's probably speaking of the Atari Jaguar (which was also a 64-bit console), not the N64. Wink
find quote
brendansound Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 1
Location: QLD Australia
Post: #4878
yeah i worked that out a fair bit too late.. whoops!
find quote
hyg71886 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4879
Can someone please help me out. I keep trying to set where the add on rom collection looks for games. The only thing that pops up is superrepo, I tried googling this issue as well as looking through the forums but couldnt find anything
find quote
toki5 Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4880
could someone help me get mess to work with the systems that I was getting to work within mess? I am unsure if there is any parameter or any other setting I am missing to get it to work. All I can get so far is a scroll through and no load of the games.
find quote
Soujirou Seta Offline
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4881
(Yesterday 18:33)toki5 Wrote:  could someone help me get mess to work with the systems that I was getting to work within mess? I am unsure if there is any parameter or any other setting I am missing to get it to work. All I can get so far is a scroll through and no load of the games.

Emulator name?
find quote
ldavet Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4882
(Today 02:04)Soujirou Seta Wrote:  
(Yesterday 18:33)toki5 Wrote:  could someone help me get mess to work with the systems that I was getting to work within mess? I am unsure if there is any parameter or any other setting I am missing to get it to work. All I can get so far is a scroll through and no load of the games.

Emulator name?

MESS is the emulator. It's a multi-system project similar to MAME.

Toki5, are you using MESS by itself or through RetroArch? Either way, in both cases you'll need to set up the arguments correctly in RCB so that MESS starts and automatically loads a game. I'm not familiar with MESS so I can't help you further, though.
find quote
Post Reply