[RELEASE] Rom Collection Browser - Browse and launch emulator game ROMs

  Thread Rating:
  • 19 Vote(s) - 4.84 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
theanarcat Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #4996
someone, somewhere, sometime, should probably change Add-on:Rom_Collection_Browser (wiki) once the move is completed. i also encourage authors here to consider free software alternatives to github, like gitlab.com.
find quote
theanarcat Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #4997
and i have created this issue to followup on the project's transition to github(?): https://github.com/anarcat/romcollection...issues/226
find quote
blueman83 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4998
I'm having trouble getting this to work on Windows. I've installed retroarch and can run games using it, but when I try to run RCB I can scrape the games but as soon as I go to play one Kodi switches to windowed mode, a command prompt box opens for a second then Kodi goes back to fullscreen. I'm sure it's just a configuration issue, possibly to do with the switches I used, but I'm not sure where to look, is there a logfile with the error somewhere?

Thanks in advance!
find quote
Zpectre87 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 2
Post: #4999
(2016-02-02 16:21)blueman83 Wrote:  I'm having trouble getting this to work on Windows. I've installed retroarch and can run games using it, but when I try to run RCB I can scrape the games but as soon as I go to play one Kodi switches to windowed mode, a command prompt box opens for a second then Kodi goes back to fullscreen. I'm sure it's just a configuration issue, possibly to do with the switches I used, but I'm not sure where to look, is there a logfile with the error somewhere?

Thanks in advance!

Command prompt opening then closing with no effect usually means mistake in specification of application arguments to RCB. Happens not only with RCB but every frontend, RetroArch loads but since you didn't specify the right commands it doesn't know what to do and crashes.

In last page I've posted something about it, you can also check the links in my sig.

[it's shameless self-promotion but let's not get into that shall we?] Tongue
find quote
CRJMichiels Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #5000
I am having a problem on my Nvidia Shield TV. I can boot a ton just fine however I lose controller support booting from Kodi, I am using an Nvidia Shield controller. Now if I boot directly from retroarch the controller works fine.

When I boot from Kodi I get a controller not configured text in the bottom left. I believe the boot params are messing something up. Any advice would be appreciated.
find quote
Post Reply