[RELEASE] Pandora Radio (Script) Music Addon (Updated 2011-11-13 : V1.2.8)

  Thread Rating:
  • 10 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
adave Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
Interesting. I wonder if the slow load time from some of the users above is related to the number of stations they have to queue up.

I only have 3 stations set in Pandora. From the time I click on the script to the time it pops up is 4.5 seconds. And when I click on a particular station, it starts almost instantly.
(This post was last modified: 2010-03-31 04:16 by adave.)
find quote
bac522 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #32
adave Wrote:I only have 3 stations set in Pandora. From the time I click on the script to the time it pops up is 4.5 seconds. And when I click on a particular station, it starts almost instantly.

Interesting thought, but I only have 6 stations, so I don't think that is it.
find quote
PantsOnFire Online
Fan
Posts: 626
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 2
Post: #33
Like Gilsil asked, does it work from the UK?

My band - www.myspace.com/seabasskid
My system - ASRock 330, 1.6GHz DualCore Atom, GeForce9400 ION, 2GB ram
XboxLive Gamertag - SkillipEvolver
find quote
jurmb84 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
This is freakin awesome. Nice to have it built in. If I start pandora then exit it, and then try to go into it again it would lock up XBMC. I have edited the following code to make that stop happening:

1. default.py starting at line 108:

Code:
    def quit( self ):
        if self.gui != None:
            if self.playing:
               self.playing = False
               self.player.stop()
            self.gui.close()
        self.die = True

2. pandagui.py starting at line 28:

Code:
    def onAction(self, action):
        buttonCode =  action.getButtonCode()
        actionID   =  action.getId()
        if (actionID == ACTION_PREVIOUS_MENU ):
            self.panda.quit()
            self.close()

Thanx a ton for creating this... mad props....
find quote
bac522 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #35
PantsOnFire Wrote:Like Gilsil asked, does it work from the UK?

http://blog.pandora.com/faq/contents/79.html
find quote
spbogie Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 125
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 5
Post: #36
RE: Working outside the US
I am unsure exactly what I would need to do in order to get it working in other countries.

RE: Slow load times for station list
I have not experienced this myself. The list of stations is retrieved in a single HTTP request and minimal processing done on it, so the number of stations shouldn't really make a difference.

@jurmb84 / RE: Crash when re-opening
I have a working fix for this issue and a few other changes that addresse the more underlying issue in the works. However, I am home on break through next week and unfortunately forgot to grab the files from my desktop before I left school. I remember the majority of the changes I made, so I may end up re-writing them, but otherwise it'll have to wait until the Monday after next for me to get back.
find quote
bac522 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #37
spbogie Wrote:RE: Slow load times for station list
I have not experienced this myself. The list of stations is retrieved in a single HTTP request and minimal processing done on it, so the number of stations shouldn't really make a difference.

Any suggestions on debugging this? Seems others have noticed the same problem. It certainly isn't a CPU issue, mine is barely breaking a sweat while I wait. Maybe it has something to do with the certificate that gets downloaded. I'm a paying member of Pandora....not sure if that would make a difference.

I do see this in my log file

Quote:07:47:06 T:2988436336 M:1428963328 NOTICE: -->Python Interpreter Initialized<--
07:50:13 T:3078928256 M:1424584704 ERROR: GetDirectory - Error getting ?
07:50:13 T:3078928256 M:1424584704 ERROR: CGUIMediaWindow::GetDirectory(?) failed
07:53:41 T:2988436336 M:1421848576 NOTICE: PANDORA: Window Initalized
find quote
Spadge Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
spbogie Wrote:RE: Working outside the US
I am unsure exactly what I would need to do in order to get it working in other countries.
im in Australia so obviously pandora wont work for me...normally
although i have a proxy setup in America so i can use my http proxy to listen to pandora...

so.. we have the ability in xbmc to connect to a http proxy
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Network_Settings

now apparently scripts dont use the http proxy.

so to get pandora to work for those of us outside the USA who have proxy servers inside the USA.... the script needs to use the http proxy settings which have been entered and enabled in xmbc

is this possible?
find quote
Necromancyr Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
Trying this on my xbox setup - throwing the following error just in the regular log:
22:05:39 M: 12255232 ERROR: CMPlayer::OpenFile : Access violation at 0x0026aee4: Reading location 0x0238c000

Flashes 'opening file 100%' a few times and then nothing happens.
find quote
JoeSzymkowicz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #40
This script is looking very good. Jumrb84, thanks for the fix on reopening the script. Subscribed!
find quote
Chon_Lee Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
Code:
02:02:18 M: 37687296  NOTICE: -->Python Initialized<--
02:02:21 M: 33914880   ERROR: Error Type: exceptions.AttributeError
02:02:21 M: 33914880   ERROR: Error Contents: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'group'
02:02:21 M: 33914880   ERROR: Traceback (most recent call last):
                                              File "Q:\scripts\Pandora\default.py", line 3, in ?
                                                from libpandora.pandora import Pandora
                                              File "Q:\scripts\Pandora\libpandora\pandora.py", line 5, in ?
                                                import crypt
                                              File "Q:\scripts\Pandora\libpandora\crypt.py", line 2, in ?
                                                import keys
                                              File "Q:\scripts\Pandora\libpandora\keys.py", line 14, in ?
                                                key_out = KeyFile( "crypt_key_output.h" )
                                              File "Q:\scripts\Pandora\libpandora\keys.py", line 6, in __init__
                                                ( n, p, s ) = pianoparser.parse_file( fname )
                                              File "Q:\scripts\Pandora\libpandora\pianoparser.py", line 20, in parse_file
                                                n = int( re.search( "_key_n = (\d*)", i ).group(1) )
                                            AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'group'

Throwing this error for me on the xbox... using the latest T3CH SVN build "T3CH XBMC 2010-03-10 SVN rev28472"
find quote
mlrtime3 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #42
Started up quick for me...

You have to download crypt*.h files from

http://github.com/PromyLOPh/pianobar/tre...piano/src/

You can use wget, but you have to click the 'raw' link at the top right.
find quote
Necromancyr Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #43
mlrtime3, I did that as well - seems it might be an xbox related issue is occuring.
find quote
kidprimo. Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #44
So Pandora is region sensitive (ie. non-accessible outside of the US). As I fall in the sensitive region category of things, you guys think this script'll work for me?

thanks,
find quote
bac522 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #45
kidprimo. Wrote:So Pandora is region sensitive (ie. non-accessible outside of the US). As I fall in the sensitive region category of things, you guys think this script'll work for me?

thanks,

No and right now the script doesn't support a proxy (which would have to be US based).
find quote
Post Reply