[RELEASE] Swiss-Army-Knife Addon - Blu-ray and DVD-Video Ripper and Transcoder

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
speed32219 Offline
Fan
Posts: 414
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
I worked on getting Swiss-Army-Knife (SAK) to recognize the valid MKV license so I could try the BD feature. Put a BD disk in the drive and selected Transcode BD to mkv. 15 seconds later a message appears, yep you guessed it, "File swiss-army-knife/media/state could not be openend".

Oh, by the way, I finally got the SD dvd to backup. I manually ran the dvd-iso.sh and entered in the 3 variables it was looking for and it copied 7.72 GB of Avatar. And those 3 variables were taken from the scripts that I ran manually, then I executed ./dvd-iso.sh /dev/sr0 ~/Videos/ Avatar.
find quote
linuxluemmel Offline
Donor
Posts: 870
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Lucern / Switzerland
Post: #32
I created a wiki page with all the shell-scripts including all parameters

http://code.google.com/p/swiss-army-knif...LinuxShell
(This post was last modified: 2010-08-15 13:28 by linuxluemmel.)
find quote
linuxluemmel Offline
Donor
Posts: 870
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Lucern / Switzerland
Post: #33
zilexa Wrote:Could you perhaps add the option to copy dvd to video_ts folder (instead of ISO)?

Next release 0.6.12 do use vobcopy to copy all vob's to a local disk.
I made the scripts ... and they work like expected ...
Regards Hans
find quote
linuxluemmel Offline
Donor
Posts: 870
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Lucern / Switzerland
Post: #34
release 0.6.12 is ready to test over repository
find quote
Raphael Barros Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #35
What means this error:

Prior to run this addon setup.sh must be executed

Thanks
find quote
linuxluemmel Offline
Donor
Posts: 870
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Lucern / Switzerland
Post: #36
Please do as it is described in the message .... (and in the readme btw)
Run setup.sh
find quote
hotlobster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Paris FR
Post: #37
Hi Linuxluemmel

Just discovered this new plugin ( was using red pill before ). Gratz. Cool

Installer setup.sh seems to work flawlessly on Debian Testing here.

On what i 've could test with ( dvd only ), it seems to be ok so far with default installation.

One important thing is missing to me from your previous plugin. You can't transcode dvd or blueray from iso image or VIDEO_TS directory.
Is it a planned feature on your roadmap ?


Thanks
find quote
linuxluemmel Offline
Donor
Posts: 870
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Lucern / Switzerland
Post: #38
yes ...it is on the agenda ...
I guess we should use the old thread luemmels-dvd-ripper ....
find quote
AuXBoX Offline
Fan
Posts: 489
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 8
Post: #39
linuxlemmel where can i get this addon, i can't seem to find it anywhere?

+ REP if I Help
find quote
linuxluemmel Offline
Donor
Posts: 870
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Lucern / Switzerland
Post: #40
you have 2 choices ....

repository version 0.6.14

http://code.google.com/p/luxeria-repository/

svn checkoout of 0.6.15

svn checkout http://swiss-army-knife.googlecode.com/s...rmy.knife/ swiss-army-knife-read-only


edit :
could we use this thread in the futue ....

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=52615
(This post was last modified: 2010-10-04 10:23 by linuxluemmel.)
find quote
DrErling Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
After I just found out how to run the setup.sh file all is good. Beeing a n00b it took me a while to discover that I had to write

Code:
sudo bash setup.sh xbmc

kudos for doing the job!

DrE
find quote
Ferdnand Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #42
Hello could you make this work for windows also..

Thank You
find quote
juice_1080 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #43
When I tried to install this I get that makemkv was unsuccessful. I tried to rerun the setup.sh file a few more times with no luck and now when I try to open Swiss Army Knife in XBMC 10.1 (as OS) it says that configured ssh user is not current user. I feel like I am making things worse. I have entered a few different names for the ssh step of the setup.sh file (is there a specific way to enter this)

A) How can I fix these two things or
B) Remove all progress and start over with the latest version.

I am currently trying to use sak-svn-snapshot-09032011.zip

I am still pretty new to this and do not know how to properly get this going with the tar.gz compression. (I know how to dpkg but I do not know what to do with the .deb files from there)

Again I am using XBMC 10.1 as my OS on a Jetway HBJC231C63P-330D-B

This is the last step to getting my HTPC running how I want it!
find quote
speed32219 Offline
Fan
Posts: 414
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #44
Use this thread to post questions, this one needs to be closed.

edit :
could we use this thread in the futue ....

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=52615

Also, you need to right click on the SAK and go to add on settings. That is where you setup the ssh login and other stuff. All plugins have that option, jsut some of them do not need a addon set up, SAK does.

From the command line in a terminal enter ssh yourusername@localhost and if it does not ask for a password and opens another session, then that is what you put in the add on settings within SAK (type exit to end session). Otherwise you need to rm .ssh from your home directory then start from scratch with setting up ssh no passwd user login. Good luck.
find quote
fuzzylunkinz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #45
I had a "fun" time getting this to work on gentoo . . . haha. One thing I'd suggest is using sshpass or some other authentication . . . basically I changed line 411 of resources/lib/Linux.py to this:
Code:
commandexec = "sshpass -p 'whywouldigiveawaymypassword' ssh " + __configLinux__[6] + " " + __configLinux__[40] + command + " "

And it seems to work so far, or at least doesn't crash XBMC as soon as I try to start it.


For those running Gentoo, the multimedia overlay (read: layman) has ebuilds for both makemkv and handbrake, which makes the process a little easier Smile.
find quote