[RELEASE] iPhoto Plugin Addon for XBMC

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
tgraf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #376
I'm unable (so far) to change the Rewrite root path pathname from

smb://192.168.1.136/WD_Red_3TB/graf/

to

smb://192.168.1.136/WD_Red_3TB/

because when I click on the field to edit it, it opens the location. When I click on the ".." it goes back to the previous screen. Your suggestion to use the SMB option doesn't give me access to the location.

I am also unable to find the xml file that Kodi is using for the pathnames so that I can edit them directly.
find quote
jingai Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,267
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 15
Post: #377
Maybe ask in the General forums then? You need to be able to access the "Windows network (SMB)" option to make this work.
find quote
tgraf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #378
It's funny. I can click on the "Local root path to Masters" and edit the pathname on the settings screen, but I can do that to the "Rewrite root path as" because it opens the pathname shown.
find quote
jingai Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,267
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 15
Post: #379
It's that way by design. "Local root path" is not a path that Kodi needs to be able to access -- because it's the path local to your remote computer (the Mac).

The Rewrite path must be accessible by Kodi, so it uses the file chooser dialog to verify that you enter something sane.
find quote
tgraf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #380
OK, I made the change to "Rewrite root path as" that you suggested and it worked! I can now access the media, so I think we're all set. Thanks for being patient. Did our exercise result in a bug fix to addon.py?

In case you're interested, I had to go into the file manager and add smb://192.168.1.136/WD_Red_3TB/ as a new source to get access to it. This made it available as a pathname that I could select.

Thanks again.
find quote
jingai Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,267
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 15
Post: #381
(2015-03-31 20:15)tgraf Wrote:  OK, I made the change to "Rewrite root path as" that you suggested and it worked! I can now access the media, so I think we're all set. Thanks for being patient.

Awesome, and no problem at all!

(2015-03-31 20:15)tgraf Wrote:  Did our exercise result in a bug fix to addon.py?

Not yet, but it will. I just reversed the logic to make it work for you temporarily. Need to talk with the Kodi devs about why the function isn't working on the Fire TV.

(2015-03-31 20:15)tgraf Wrote:  In case you're interested, I had to go into the file manager and add smb://192.168.1.136/WD_Red_3TB/ as a new source to get access to it. This made it available as a pathname that I could select.

Oh, I'd actually forgotten about doing it that way. I still don't know why you don't see the Windows network (SMB) option, but hey, if it works, it works Smile
find quote
gonzonia Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #382
Okay. I'm trying to build a digital frame using a raspberry pi and while I know XBMC isn't the most elegant way to get this done, it really seems to be the best way to do it without having to duplicate all my photos somewhere.
Currently I've got Xebian installed on a Rasbperry Pi and I'm trying to use the iPhoto plugin to connect to the IPhoto library on my mac. The goal is to have a constantly up to date frame with our latest family pictures. I'm having trouble getting it to load though.


Here's what I think is the important area of the log. After it initialized the database, it recognized the iPhoto Library so I know it finds the folder, but then it fails. I'm not sure why.

22:36:47 T:2855269392 NOTICE: iphoto.parser: Detected iPhoto Version 9.4
22:36:47 T:2855269392 NOTICE: iphoto.parser: Rewriting archive path '/Users/gonzo/Pictures/iPhoto Library'
22:36:47 T:2855269392 NOTICE: iphoto.parser: as 'smb://NEWGONZONIA/Pictures/iPhoto Library/'
22:39:05 T:2855269392 NOTICE: iphoto.parser: Parse: not well-formed (invalid token): line 456626, column 11
22:39:05 T:2855269392 NOTICE: iphoto.parser: Parse failed
22:39:05 T:2855269392 ERROR: Traceback (most recent call last):
22:39:05 T:2855269392 ERROR: File "/home/xbian/.kodi/addons/plugin.image.iphoto/addon.py", line 938, in <module>
22:39:05 T:2855269392 ERROR: action_result = iphoto.import_library()
22:39:05 T:2855269392 ERROR: File "/home/xbian/.kodi/addons/plugin.image.iphoto/addon.py", line 357, in import_library
22:39:05 T:2855269392 ERROR: raise e
22:39:05 T:2855269392 ERROR: ExpatError: not well-formed (invalid token): line 456626, column 11
22:39:05 T:2855269392 NOTICE: None
22:39:05 T:2855269392 NOTICE: iphoto.gui: Library import failed
find quote
gonzonia Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #383
Looks like I solved it myself, at least that step. There were leading spaces in the Faces names for some reason and that was breaking it. The spaces weren't in iPhoto though. I "renamed" them in iPhoto and that at least loaded the data.

Thanks
find quote
jingai Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,267
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 15
Post: #384
Yeah, iPhoto's interface hides leading spaces, even though it stores them in the XML (which isn't valid). It's a bit weird. Good on you to catch that yourself though Smile
find quote
Post Reply