[WINDOWS] HOW-TO use MCE remote in XBMC under Windows the easy way

  Thread Rating:
  • 14 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
stormsh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1321
1- Win10 Pro with Windows 10 Anniversary Update
2- Microsoft RC6 Model 1039
3- Dunno but worked flawless with with Windows XP, 7 and 10
4- IR receiver from the MCE RC6
5- No build in IR Receiver
6- Yes
7- No.
8- Just using Event ghost with GSB_Script_AllinOne v2.39
9- Didnt change anything
10- 16.1

Since the Windows 10 Anniversary Update Kodi doesn't seem to recognize some of the Keys I press (with the remote). It still reacts to "up, down, left, right,exit (back), ok" but doesn't to some "special Keys" like Info, Menu, or the coloured keys liek blue (Subtitles) or Yellow (Audiolanguage it was I think). With the Keyboard it still works (eg "I" for info).
Before the Update, everything worked just fine. Even the Update from 7 to 10 went surprisingly well. So I don't really know where to start looking. Any ideas?
(This post was last modified: 2016-08-20 13:06 by stormsh.)
find quote
sjchmura Offline
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1322
So under Windows 10 I should

1. Install as Windows 7?
2. What modification to the keyboard xml? Cntrl-alt-enter to f5 correct?


Sent from my iPhone (typie typie)
find quote
chamberlaincj Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1323
Hey,

Wonder if anyone can help, looks like the anniversary update as killed my setup on this, now when I hit "watch a movie" on my Logitech remote it puts the media PC into sleep (no idea what thats about) and also the green button is no longer recognised when I finally get to a desktop.

Anyone else seeing this, is there a fix?
find quote
luthepa2 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1324
I hope I have not missed it in this thread. I could not find anything so apologies in advance.

I am having trouble with kodi and WMC playing nicely together with with MCE remote. I have applied the xbmccustomregis.reg file that remapped the buttons of the remote into keyboard shortcuts. I researched and understand how it all works and I can manually edit the button mapping not problem.

But my question that I want to clarify is, if we remap remote buttons in the registry for better kodi support can we still use the remote in WMC?

My example. The info/more button is remapped to Ctrl+D. So this function of Ctrl+D is already taken care of and understood by kodi. And in my setup it works, EXCEPT in windows media center is does not. Pressing the info button on the remote which sends Ctrl+D in WMC does nothing at all. But the ctrl+D is being sent since it works in kodi and in Word it opens up paint app. Its working but WMC is not recognising any remapped buttons on the remote. From some searching on the internet it seems that WMC does not recognise keys being pressed simultaneously. I verified this on a keyboard attached. Pressing Ctrl + D at same time, then WMC does not respond. If I press ctrl then D then it works and open the program info dialog.

so;
1) Does remapping remote buttons via the registry disable functionality in WMC?
2) If things are still meant to work in WMC any ideas whats wrong with my setup?

System details are;
* Win10 Pro build 1607 anniversary edition
* WMC_6.3.9600.16384_x64_v12 (Patched WMC for Win10 from My Digital Life Forum)
* Legit MS Compatible RC6 remote ehome. Remote with the 4 color button at bottom.

WMC works fine / ok with default registry settings. When change registry for remapped buttons then those remap button with modifier keys (e.g. Ctrl+ or Alt+ or Shift+ etc) dont work.

Thanks in advance,

Paul.
find quote
donbrew Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 259
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 4
Post: #1325
If you have kodi why do you want WMC? Kodi is a replacement for WMC. If it is live TV you can use an addon.

That would make your question moot.
find quote
crawfish Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #1326
(2017-01-19 01:01)donbrew Wrote:  If you have kodi why do you want WMC? Kodi is a replacement for WMC. If it is live TV you can use an addon.

That would make your question moot.

WMC is the only player of protected content, so there's that.
find quote
crawfish Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #1327
(2017-01-16 10:06)luthepa2 Wrote:  I hope I have not missed it in this thread. I could not find anything so apologies in advance.

I am having trouble with kodi and WMC playing nicely together with with MCE remote. I have applied the xbmccustomregis.reg file that remapped the buttons of the remote into keyboard shortcuts. I researched and understand how it all works and I can manually edit the button mapping not problem.

But my question that I want to clarify is, if we remap remote buttons in the registry for better kodi support can we still use the remote in WMC?

My example. The info/more button is remapped to Ctrl+D. So this function of Ctrl+D is already taken care of and understood by kodi. And in my setup it works, EXCEPT in windows media center is does not. Pressing the info button on the remote which sends Ctrl+D in WMC does nothing at all. But the ctrl+D is being sent since it works in kodi and in Word it opens up paint app. Its working but WMC is not recognising any remapped buttons on the remote. From some searching on the internet it seems that WMC does not recognise keys being pressed simultaneously. I verified this on a keyboard attached. Pressing Ctrl + D at same time, then WMC does not respond. If I press ctrl then D then it works and open the program info dialog.

so;
1) Does remapping remote buttons via the registry disable functionality in WMC?
2) If things are still meant to work in WMC any ideas whats wrong with my setup?

System details are;
* Win10 Pro build 1607 anniversary edition
* WMC_6.3.9600.16384_x64_v12 (Patched WMC for Win10 from My Digital Life Forum)
* Legit MS Compatible RC6 remote ehome. Remote with the 4 color button at bottom.

WMC works fine / ok with default registry settings. When change registry for remapped buttons then those remap button with modifier keys (e.g. Ctrl+ or Alt+ or Shift+ etc) dont work.

Thanks in advance,

Paul.

What you could do, and what I've done for years, is use Autohotkey to map F13-F24 function key combos to specific programs like WMC and Kodi. See this message for more:

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=...pid1890239
find quote
wo0zy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #1328
(2014-06-09 04:47)Indyplumber Wrote:  I suddenly have lost the ability to use ctrl+alt+f5 in XBMC. This has stopped the Green Button from returning me to the Home screen inside XBMC.
I can't even use the keyboard to do it. My keymap.xml hasn't changed. I still have <f5 mod ="ctrl,alt" etc. in the xml file. I changed it to F6 and it still
won't work even with the keyboard. So, knowing that the "esc" key still worked I changed the GSB script to use the esc key for return to home function.

I'm still stumped as to why the ctrl_alt stopped working inside XBMC.

Appreciate that this is really old but I've been fighting this for a couple of days on a new system.

GSB Home Jump works fine on two other system in the house with the same OS, kodi version, reg file and AHK script but the third refused to cooperate.

Turns out ctrl, alt, f5 clashes with the Intel Graphics Hot keys! Disable in the Intel graphics control panel and all is well.

Alternatively edit the AHK script and keyboard.xml to use another (unused) key sequence. Who knows. Maybe it's not just Intel Graphics that grabs this key sequence .


Cheers,

Wo0zy.
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-20 22:34 by wo0zy.)
find quote
Post Reply