AudioEngine branch - DO NOT REQUEST BINARY BUILDS

  Thread Rating:
  • 15 Votes - 4.47 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
DDDamian Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,028
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 254
Location: Canada
Post: #1231
D3LTA - go to https://github.com/gnif/xbmc, branch ae_rebase for up to the minute, but the link you have there is very very close to the play-by-play (and possibly more stable than the "latest")

System: XBMC HTPC with HDMI WASAPI & AudioEngine - Denon AVR-3808CI - Denon DVD-5900 Universal Player - Denon DCM-27 CD-Changer
- Sony BDP-S580 Blu-Ray - X-Box 360 - Android tablet wireless remote - 7.1 Streem/Axiom/Velodyne Surround System
If I have been able to help feel free to add to my reputation +/- below - thanks!
find quote
Drae Offline
Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 3
Location: London, UK
Post: #1232
@gnif

Okay so this is how it played out - completely fresh install (just like the other 12-14 times the past couple of weeks ... !). Initial boot everything worked, ELD data returned, all good. Reboot - ELD data returned ... this is different, usually at this stage no data is returned ... audio worked fine. This I repeated several times along with completing the installation with all my usual addons, etc. I was on the verge of posting to say "well wouldn't you know it - suddenly it's working". Off I go to eat and sigh a great deal.

When I return I re-added my prefered skin (reFocus), rebooted - again all seems good. So I try suspend - suspend works. Try resume, it resumes though as has been normal for ages it resumes with no GUI sounds, but movies, music, etc. all play fine and GUI sounds return after. So I reboot once more and ... no ELD data ... and of course no sound. I've never put two and two together like this till now. I don't myself see why suspend/resume would cause an issue on a reboot (rather than on resume) but then I don't know the in's and out's of how this all works.

I'll try another full install to confirm it was nothing else I may have done instead of the suspend/resume cycle. For now here are the dmesg dumps:

* Before xbmc start: http://pastebin.com/Q8pjJ3NN
* After xbmc start: http://pastebin.com/pA22uDmz
* Reboot & xbmc start: http://pastebin.com/eXen9BFR
* Reboot & xbmc start after suspend/resume cycle: http://pastebin.com/cR6sTBy4

EDIT: Nope - a second full reinstall showed the issue without a suspend/resume - can't positively rule out my having changed something but it's the same install procedure I've used to date.
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-09 00:39 by Drae.)
find quote
einhänder Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1233
Question:

Is kConfig "CONFIG_SND_MIXER_OSS" (dev/mixer) required for AE in order to work correctly?
By accident I found "ERROR: CAESinkOSS::EnumerateDevicesEx - Failed to open mixer: /dev/mixer" in the logs. At least the error msg tells me that it doesn't like the missing device node. Smile

Should I enable additional modules besides mixer, e.g. "CONFIG_SND_PCM_OSS" and/or "CONFIG_SND_PCM_OSS_PLUGINS"?
find quote
gnif Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 442
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 34
Location: Australia, Katoomba
Post: #1234
@einhänder - no, its for people that are using OSS (FreeBSD users mainly), its just telling you that it cant enumerate the devices on the deprecated Linux OSS API.

I am not scared of SVN - Cutting my hands open on the bleeding edge.
find quote
gnif Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 442
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 34
Location: Australia, Katoomba
Post: #1235
Ok, for those that are having the same issue as Drae I have found the problem, it seems that there is a race condition with the ELD information being populated.

When X starts, the AVR has to lock onto the new signal, until it does so, there is no ELD information, if XBMC starts before the AVR has locked on, there will be no ELD information and it will not see the HDMI device. To work around this you can either use a login manager such as slim or gdm which would introduce the required delay, or add a 'sleep 10' in your init script, obviously the number depends on how long it takes for the ELD to be present.

I am not scared of SVN - Cutting my hands open on the bleeding edge.
find quote
Hack_kid Offline
Fan
Posts: 646
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 4
Post: #1236
Wow wish I checked earlyer I've known this for ages I set mine to sleep 5 this is with onkyo tax nr609
find quote
d_hero Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 156
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Marlow (UK)
Post: #1237
(2012-05-07 16:18)gnif Wrote:  @d_hero - DD is not AC3 which is what I think you mean here, so I will continue based on that assumption. It sounds like a hardware fault, AE does not touch the stream at all when it is in pass-through mode. Please provide a clean log via pastebin, and if possible a sample file that replicates the issue reliably. I also have an Onkyo AVR and I have not noticed this behaviour.

hi gnif, did you get a chance to check out the sample i provided?

Thanks
find quote
DDDamian Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,028
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 254
Location: Canada
Post: #1238
AE was just officially merged with master Smile

System: XBMC HTPC with HDMI WASAPI & AudioEngine - Denon AVR-3808CI - Denon DVD-5900 Universal Player - Denon DCM-27 CD-Changer
- Sony BDP-S580 Blu-Ray - X-Box 360 - Android tablet wireless remote - 7.1 Streem/Axiom/Velodyne Surround System
If I have been able to help feel free to add to my reputation +/- below - thanks!
find quote
Drae Offline
Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 3
Location: London, UK
Post: #1239
Just saw - grats guys and of course particularly Gnif (and thanks again for finding that race condition Big Grin). I know it's not the end of work on this but this is a huge event, props to all involved. Another feather in XBMC's already pretty awesome cap.
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-10 00:29 by Drae.)
find quote
DaveInBracknell Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1240
Hi,

Me again, apologies for earlier post in wrong place.

I have installed ubuntu 12.04 used the latest drivers (Nvidia 295.40) and latest build of gnifs XBMC,

Couple of issues are popping up, I verified my sound was working by using the same mkv with Mplayer and it does work, however in xbmc it does not seem to be outputting sound (Also the video is jumpy but I think I can fix that) here is the error I am getting all the time:
23:58:09 T:3004644160 ERROR: CAESinkOSS::Initialize - Failed to get supported formats, assuming AFMT_S16_NE
23:58:25 T:3004644160 ERROR: CAESinkALSA::Initialize - snd_pcm_open_lconf(-16) - hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
23:58:25 T:3004644160 ERROR: CAESinkOSS::Initialize - Failed to get supported formats, assuming AFMT_S16_NE

Anyone seen this issue?

Full log is here:
http://pastebin.com/SZVDf1Kv


Thanks
Dave
find quote
furii Offline
Fan
Posts: 485
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #1241
(2012-05-10 01:11)DaveInBracknell Wrote:  Hi,

Me again, apologies for earlier post in wrong place.

I have installed ubuntu 12.04 used the latest drivers (Nvidia 295.40) and latest build of gnifs XBMC,

Couple of issues are popping up, I verified my sound was working by using the same mkv with Mplayer and it does work, however in xbmc it does not seem to be outputting sound (Also the video is jumpy but I think I can fix that) here is the error I am getting all the time:
23:58:09 T:3004644160 ERROR: CAESinkOSS::Initialize - Failed to get supported formats, assuming AFMT_S16_NE
23:58:25 T:3004644160 ERROR: CAESinkALSA::Initialize - snd_pcm_open_lconf(-16) - hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
23:58:25 T:3004644160 ERROR: CAESinkOSS::Initialize - Failed to get supported formats, assuming AFMT_S16_NE

Anyone seen this issue?

Full log is here:
http://pastebin.com/SZVDf1Kv


Thanks
Dave

i don't know about the error but i'm pretty sure there have been many reports of 295.xx misbehaving. try downgrading to 290.10.

also, this should probably be in the other thread: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=128298
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-10 02:49 by furii.)
find quote
EGOvoruhk Offline
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: May 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #1242
(2012-05-10 00:26)DDDamian Wrote:  AE was just officially merged with master Smile

*cough*comeon11.1*cough* Big Grin
find quote
alanwww1 Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,364
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 33
Location: Hungary
Post: #1243
Just wanted to thank the great work Gnif did on AE. It is really amazing that we have this for xbmc !

Thank you for all the precious time you spent on this !

Also thanks to DDDamian for the help provided.

Congrats guys !

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
jpsdr Offline
Fan
Posts: 329
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 0
Post: #1244
Cannot delete... I've put it in the correct thread.
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-11 11:41 by jpsdr.)
find quote
gnif Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 442
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 34
Location: Australia, Katoomba
Post: #1245
@jpsdr - Please post this in the AE windows thread, its a known issue but is windows specific.

I am not scared of SVN - Cutting my hands open on the bleeding edge.
find quote
Post Reply