Release - flickr Media - flickr media image plugin addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 3.75 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,954
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 197
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #151
(2015-05-05 03:31)pmudgal Wrote:  ruuk, had to delete some bits of the log for keeping it within 500 kb, but all flickr mentions are there, http://pastebin.com/wh73A2Fc

Sorry for the late response.
Perhaps you could try re-authorizing the addon from the addon settings. It seems to be some some sort of permissions error. Try that and let me know what happens.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
Razze Offline
Fan
Posts: 493
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 28
Location: Osnabrück, Germany
Post: #152
Any clue why "sky or space" is returning results on the website but not in your plugin?
It seems like I can get around it by trying "sky, space" but the number of results doesn't match up with the ones on the website
find quote
PantsOnFire Offline
Fan
Posts: 672
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 2
Post: #153
Hi guys. Is there any way to enable this:
* AddOn displays large thumbs
* AddOn displays large image in bkground (showcase view)
* AddOn displays 'original' in fullscrn/slideshow.

Basically the addon seems to have 2 options (one for the thumbsize and one for the final image).

Final image size is the same size as the 'fanart'-sized background shown in the UI.

What I'm trying to do is make 'large size' for the thumbs, large size for the background and 'original' for fullscreen so we get the best quality available.

Is this possible?

My band - www.myspace.com/seabasskid
My system - ASRock 330, 1.6GHz DualCore Atom, GeForce9400 ION, 2GB ram
XboxLive Gamertag - SkillipEvolver
find quote
jmh2002 Online
Fan
Posts: 435
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 4
Location: FRA, ITA, UKR,
Post: #154
I just have a question about why Flickr in the official Kodi repo is still a version behind? Its 1.06 there still, but your repo has 1.0.7?

v1.07 seems to have been out for more than 3 months. Do you no longer push the latest versions to Kodi?
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,954
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 197
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #155
(2015-05-20 11:07)PantsOnFire Wrote:  Hi guys. Is there any way to enable this:
* AddOn displays large thumbs
* AddOn displays large image in bkground (showcase view)
* AddOn displays 'original' in fullscrn/slideshow.

Basically the addon seems to have 2 options (one for the thumbsize and one for the final image).

Final image size is the same size as the 'fanart'-sized background shown in the UI.

What I'm trying to do is make 'large size' for the thumbs, large size for the background and 'original' for fullscreen so we get the best quality available.

Is this possible?

Probably something I could do. Not sure when I can get around to it. If you want you could open a feature request issue on github so I don't forget about it: https://github.com/ruuk/plugin.image.flickr

(2015-05-29 10:17)jmh2002 Wrote:  I just have a question about why Flickr in the official Kodi repo is still a version behind? Its 1.06 there still, but your repo has 1.0.7?

v1.07 seems to have been out for more than 3 months. Do you no longer push the latest versions to Kodi?

I still do, it's just that I've been extremely busy.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,954
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 197
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #156
(2015-05-18 02:56)Razze Wrote:  Any clue why "sky or space" is returning results on the website but not in your plugin?
It seems like I can get around it by trying "sky, space" but the number of results doesn't match up with the ones on the website

The plugin is searching for photos by tags. So "sky or space" is searching for photos that have the tag "sky or space" and "sky,space" will search for photos that have either a "sky" or a "space" tag.
The website is doing a free text search. I should probably change the name to 'Search flickr Tags' and make 'Search flickr' be a free text search. See the previous post for how to help me make sure this happens.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
karelvh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #157
Hi,
I'm trying to understand how to authenticate this plugin to Flickr. I have a Flickr (Yahoo) username, and in the flickr URL I see a 9 digit numer.
When I try to 're-authenticate', with an empty username in the plugin-settings, I get the popup referring to http://2ndmind.com/auth, after the 'OK', I have to enter a 9 digit code. Should I get that from 2ndmind.com? I found a place to enter a 9digit (flickr?) ID at https://auth.2ndmind.com/auth, but when I enter the 9 digit flickr ID, I get 'code not entered correctly'.

Sorry for the confusion, but I'm lost.

Btw, I'm using plugin version 1.0.7.

Regards,
Karel
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,954
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 197
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #158
Sorry, I just transferred my domain and hosting and missed the flickr auth page. I'll fix it soon.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,954
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 197
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Information  v1.0.8
Post: #159
Version 1.0.8

Changes:
  • Change the authentication site url

On the official XBMC repo.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,954
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 197
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #160
Authorization should work now. I changed the URL to flickr.2ndmind.com which will re-direct to the authentication page for the addon on the flickr site.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
karelvh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #161
Thanks a lot, it works!

Regards,
Karel.
find quote
cmos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #162
Why does this need the following permissions:

*Upload, Edit, and Replace photos and videos in your account
*Interact with other members' photos and videos (comment, add notes, favorite)

Can't there be just read only, pictures won't be 100% safe after.
find quote
Post Reply