Transparency! FAQ / HowTo

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ymca Offline
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #151
Hi

Love the skin.
I use it in Kodi 14.
Does anyone know how to make the top right exit button to make Kodi exit with one click and not open the shutdown menu?

I did not find the option for that in the skin options.

Thank you.
(This post was last modified: 2015-05-11 20:33 by ymca.)
find quote
ronie Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,445
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 214
Post: #152
(2015-05-11 20:33)ymca Wrote:  Hi

Love the skin.
I use it in Kodi 14.
Does anyone know how to make the top right exit button to make Kodi exit with one click and not open the shutdown menu?

I did not find the option for that in the skin options.

Thank you.

you'll have to mod the skin.
change this line in Home.xml:
https://github.com/ronie/skin.transparen...e.xml#L123

to:
Code:
<onclick>Quit</onclick>

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
ymca Offline
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #153
(2015-05-11 20:58)ronie Wrote:  
(2015-05-11 20:33)ymca Wrote:  Hi

Love the skin.
I use it in Kodi 14.
Does anyone know how to make the top right exit button to make Kodi exit with one click and not open the shutdown menu?

I did not find the option for that in the skin options.

Thank you.

you'll have to mod the skin.
change this line in Home.xml:
https://github.com/ronie/skin.transparen...e.xml#L123

to:
Code:
<onclick>Quit</onclick>

Thanks.

It was in line 128 in my file.
Strange that they didn't make the option to edit the exit in the skin\Kodi system.
find quote
frank75 Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #154
Downloaded latest kodi and T.
Started artwork downloader and got a lot of artwork.
But how can i get the pictures moving in "the movie theatre" in Movies?
I had it some years ago but cant figure it out now.
Looking in Background but it will not work.
Cant seem to find the folder where the artwork is downloaded..

But a great skin this is Big Grin
find quote
ronie Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,445
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 214
Post: #155
(2015-08-04 22:45)frank75 Wrote:  Downloaded latest kodi and T.
Started artwork downloader and got a lot of artwork.
But how can i get the pictures moving in "the movie theatre" in Movies?
I had it some years ago but cant figure it out now.
Looking in Background but it will not work.
Cant seem to find the folder where the artwork is downloaded..

But a great skin this is Big Grin

you can try if the artwork organizer addon works for you:
http://mirrors.xbmc.org/addons/helix/scr...organizer/

it will try to copy all your artwork to a separate folder which can be used in T! for that purpose.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
frank75 Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #156
Thank you very much Big Grin.

And another thing.
In pictures, i used to have a picture for each folder and called it Folder.jpg.
When i start Pictures, T dont show these folder-pictures now.
I re-named some to Artwork.jpg, then it is showing. But also showing when i look thourgh the pictures.It pops up as the last picture.
When calling these pictures Folder.jpg they did not show up.
Is there a new way to do this?

Thx in advace
find quote
ronie Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,445
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 214
Post: #157
(2015-08-07 21:06)frank75 Wrote:  Thank you very much Big Grin.

And another thing.
In pictures, i used to have a picture for each folder and called it Folder.jpg.
When i start Pictures, T dont show these folder-pictures now.
I re-named some to Artwork.jpg, then it is showing. But also showing when i look thourgh the pictures.It pops up as the last picture.
When calling these pictures Folder.jpg they did not show up.
Is there a new way to do this?

Thx in advace

according to the kodi docs, the filename should be folder.jpg (lowercase).
Thumbnails#Picture_thumbnails (wiki)
i've just tested it and that works fine on my end.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
(This post was last modified: 2015-08-07 22:27 by ronie.)
find quote
Post Reply