[RELEASE THREAD] Cirrus - All updates and new releases

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
mikey79 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
SALAMINOMACHOS Wrote:You mean that you have tvcard in and through XBMC you watching TV channels?
You have Windows?

Yes, I do have a TV card in my HTPC and am watching through XBMC.
No, I am not using Windows but Linux (Arch) instead.
(This post was last modified: 2010-11-20 18:07 by mikey79.)
find quote
iblastoff Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
by far the best skin available. clean and fast on my acer revo r3610. thanks!

acer revo 3610 (nvidia ion 330, 2 gig ram)
windows 7 64-bit home premium
xbmc dharma rc2
find quote
Malexx Offline
Fan
Posts: 329
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #18
I cant download Version 2.0 no more,its only issue on my side?

Edit:Works now
(This post was last modified: 2010-12-15 03:34 by Malexx.)
find quote
RodneyRB Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
Amazing skin. I used Aeon before which is one of the best, but this one is really out of this world. Excellent job Smile
find quote
cosmo601 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Question  XBOX Version
Post: #20
Love your Cirrus Skin and use it on my Dharma PC version but would like to also use it on my XBOX. Or will it be you post a Texture.xpr for the xbox.Nod
find quote
PatOso Offline
Fan
Posts: 407
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #21
Fantastic skin and very fast.
Thank you very much for this great work. Rofl

But:
Recently added music does not work from home to play.
Scrollbar better Rightlistview given.
Shutdown button at home, (Horizontal menu not working correctly).
CleaArt pause does not work.
Tvtunes script.
Script Theater Experience.
Script logo download.
Extrathumbs video Info.
Download logo,cleaArt and Thumb.

Greetings.
(This post was last modified: 2011-01-09 20:33 by PatOso.)
find quote
eriksmith200 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 242
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
MindTooth Wrote:Will this be added to the addons directory?

I have the same question Smile
find quote
tcman47 Offline
Fan
Posts: 427
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 1
Location: Naperville, IL
Post: #23
My favorite new skin, have tired pretty much all the others, this one, simply wins!, great work.

TC Nod

Loft - Intel I5-3570K, Asus P8Z77-LX, Corsair 16GB DDR3, AMD HD 7700, AOC 27" LCD
Bedroom - Intel I3-530, Intel DH55HC, Corsair 4GB DDR3, Nvidia G610, Samsung 37" HDTV
Living Room - Intel E8400, Gigabyte GA-E7AUM-DS2H, 4GB DDR2, Nvidia G610, Samsung 52" HDTV
find quote
eriksmith200 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 242
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
I'm trying to clone the git repository by going to Program Files\XBMC\addons\
and running:
Code:
git clone https://github.com/crookas/skin.cirrus

but I get the following error message:
Quote:Cloning into skin.cirrus...
fatal: https://github.com/crookas/skin.cirrus/info/refs not found: did you run git update-server-info on the server?
find quote
Crookas Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 104
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Post: #25
eriksmith200 Wrote:I'm trying to clone the git repository by going to Program Files\XBMC\addons\
and running:
Code:
git clone https://github.com/crookas/skin.cirrus

but I get the following error message:

I'm new to github and have no idea what I'm doing - I'm just happy I managed to get my local copy cloning to the remote one. So no, I haven't run update server - can you tell me how I would go about doing that?
find quote
htpc guy Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,182
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Near St. Louis Mo
Post: #26
Crookas Wrote:I'm new to github and have no idea what I'm doing - I'm just happy I managed to get my local copy cloning to the remote one. So no, I haven't run update server - can you tell me how I would go about doing that?

This is how to do it in windows:

Open Git Terminal
type:
Code:
cd "/c/Users/name/AppData/Roaming/XBMC/addons/"
press enter

Code:
git clone git://github.com/crookas/skin.cirrus.git

To update:
Code:
cd "/c/Users/name/AppData/Roaming/XBMC/addons/skin.cirrus"
Code:
git pull

Hope that helps.

How to use Git
| AMD Athlon II X3 Triple Core Processor 2.9 GHz |GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H Mobo 2GB DDR2 Ram | MSI N430GT |
| Logitec Harmony One Remote| 52" Sharp Aquos LED TV | Demon AVR-X1000 |
find quote
Thomss Offline
Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
Love the new update dude! It's awesome Big Grin
find quote
RodneyRB Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
Love the new update, best skin out there by far Smile
find quote
htpc guy Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,182
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Near St. Louis Mo
Post: #29
Crookas Wrote:I'm new to github and have no idea what I'm doing - I'm just happy I managed to get my local copy cloning to the remote one. So no, I haven't run update server - can you tell me how I would go about doing that?

I pulled it from github without any problems.

How to use Git
| AMD Athlon II X3 Triple Core Processor 2.9 GHz |GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H Mobo 2GB DDR2 Ram | MSI N430GT |
| Logitec Harmony One Remote| 52" Sharp Aquos LED TV | Demon AVR-X1000 |
find quote
feerlessleadr Offline
Fan
Posts: 335
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #30
eriksmith200 Wrote:I'm trying to clone the git repository by going to Program Files\XBMC\addons\
and running:
Code:
git clone https://github.com/crookas/skin.cirrus

but I get the following error message:

i'm getting the same problem just FYI
find quote