Release - Forum Browser - Programs Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
hasselhof Offline
Donor
Posts: 596
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 34
Location: UK
Post: #1051
(2014-11-19 20:06)ruuk Wrote:  Version 2.1.71

Changes:
  • Change default forum from xbmc.org to kodi.tv and remove xbmc.org
  • Add conversion from xbmc.org to kodi.tv for favorites, forums and forum settings

On my REPO.

Hi ruuk thanks for the update. I did a FRESH install of Version 2.1.71 on windows xbmc v13.2, kodi.tv conversion worked fine except for the logo was still xbmc.

Got the Version 2.1.71 update come through on my linux htpc xbmc v13.2 and again the kodi.tv conversion worked ok except for the logo stayed xbmc.

On linux box I have cache logo images locally switched to on, but not on windows machine.

Also there are still a number of xbmc references scattered around the various help sections.

http://i59.tinypic.com/15qxelf.png
http://i60.tinypic.com/2af0poo.png
http://i61.tinypic.com/2h2mwdz.png
http://i57.tinypic.com/fvzbkx.png
http://i61.tinypic.com/2lxjac5.png
http://i62.tinypic.com/33bloxs.png
http://i60.tinypic.com/2ykakc5.png
http://i58.tinypic.com/kf5b1s.png
http://i61.tinypic.com/2agkl8g.png
http://i60.tinypic.com/2vto842.png
http://i61.tinypic.com/jfvomf.png
http://i62.tinypic.com/qqyio7.png
http://i59.tinypic.com/1zcppvn.png
(This post was last modified: 2014-11-27 18:15 by hasselhof.)
find quote
hasselhof Offline
Donor
Posts: 596
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 34
Location: UK
Post: #1052
Hi ruuk 'Happy New Year',

I'm having trouble getting Forum Browser to start up, using Kodi V14 , FB V2.1.71,

Could you take a look please ?. Here is a portion of my log.

Log

Thank you.
(This post was last modified: 2015-01-09 23:44 by hasselhof.)
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,959
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 197
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #1053
Thanks for the log. I think I actually fixed this, but I must have forgotten to update my repository, because I can see the version is not there. I'll see about fixing it when I get home as I've been out of town. I'm at the airport now Smile

[Image: sig.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2015-01-10 21:27 by ruuk.)
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,959
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 197
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Information  v2.1.72b
Post: #1054
Version 2.1.72b

Changes:
  • Remove dependency on distutils.version.StrictVersion and allow for version suffixes

On my REPO.

From now on the b on the version will indicate versions in my private beta repository. This will help distinguish between private and official releases.

hasselhof: This should fix your issue Smile

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
hasselhof Offline
Donor
Posts: 596
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 34
Location: UK
Post: #1055
ruuk I can't seem to find the latest version. Where do I get it from. Thank you.
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,959
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 197
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #1056
(2015-01-11 00:59)hasselhof Wrote:  ruuk I can't seem to find the latest version. Where do I get it from. Thank you.
Sorry, should be there now. Didn't actually pull the trigger on my repo update script Smile
If you have any problems, re-install the repository from the most recent repo link, but try to get it to refresh first. I recently moved my repository, but it should have automatically updated itself.

[Image: sig.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2015-01-11 01:08 by ruuk.)
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,959
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 197
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #1057
I just updated the repository link on the first post, and I realized I really need to update those screenshots Smile

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
hasselhof Offline
Donor
Posts: 596
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 34
Location: UK
Post: #1058
ruuk, still getting script error see Log thanks Version 2.1.72b
(This post was last modified: 2015-01-11 01:19 by hasselhof.)
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,959
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 197
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Post: #1059
(2015-01-11 01:18)hasselhof Wrote:  ruuk, still getting script error see Log thanks
Looks like the same issue is elsewhere in the code. Fix coming presently...

[Image: sig.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2015-01-11 01:20 by ruuk.)
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,959
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 197
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Information  v2.1.73b
Post: #1060
Version 2.1.73b

Changes:
  • Actually remove dependency on distutils.version.StrictVersion

On my REPO.

[Image: sig.jpg]
find quote
hasselhof Offline
Donor
Posts: 596
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 34
Location: UK
Post: #1061
Sorry still script error Log thanks. Version 2.1.73b
find quote
ruuk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,959
Joined: Aug 2005
Reputation: 197
Location: Bremerton, WA USA
Information  v2.1.74b
Post: #1062
Version 2.1.74b

Changes:
  • Fix version checking

On my REPO.

I think we should be there now Smile

[Image: sig.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2015-01-11 01:56 by ruuk.)
find quote
hasselhof Offline
Donor
Posts: 596
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 34
Location: UK
Post: #1063
(2015-01-11 01:56)ruuk Wrote:  Version 2.1.74b

Changes:
  • Fix version checking

On my REPO.

I think we should be there now Smile

Reply coming from FB thanks for your time, that did it.
find quote
Post Reply