[LIVE] HP MCE Remote not working out-of-the-box in XBMC Live?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
bnevets27 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 202
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1
Question  [LIVE] HP MCE Remote not working out-of-the-box in XBMC Live?
Post: #1
I have been searching around the form and wiki for hours now. I hate to start a thread for something so simple, but am I just missing something?

Installed Dharma beta4 live to internal HD on my zbox.
Have my HP MCE plugged in but I get nothing. (Works in my windows box)
This is the Remote

Is there something more that I should be doing?
find quote
nocountryman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
what is the OS on your zbox?
if its one of the ubuntu versions see here:

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/...ks-843751/

if its fedora then simly do as above but skip modifying the init script as well as lirc configuration is not needed.

instead use gnome-lirc-properties (sudo yum install gnome-lirc-properties ) and select the linux input layer there. restart and you should be fine. you'll have to modify the Lircmap.xml ..search the forum there are some tips here how to do it Big Grin

the above applies to any of the ubuntu's 10.10 and fedora 14 (both have kernel modules for remotes integraded in the kernel Big Grin )


cheers
(This post was last modified: 2010-11-12 15:40 by nocountryman.)
find quote
Flomaster Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,289
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 6
Location: East Texas
Post: #3
xbmcFreak Beta4 works right out of the box no configuring needed.


just sayin'

-=Jason=-
find quote
Hannes The Hun Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,452
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 7
Post: #4
LIRC might be pre-installed in dharma live (have no idea) but not necessarily pre-configured

http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=HOW-TO_setup...lk_to_XBMC

looks more complicated than it needs to be as long as you SSH into the box and either install LIRC from PPA (apt-get install lirc) or (if it is pre-installed) type sudo dpkg-reconfigure lirc

the assistant takes care of the rest

OpenElec Standalone --> Asus Chromebox 'Panther' --> Onkyo TX-NR709 --> Sony 55" X85C Android TV (also with Kodi!)
Asus Chromebox EZ Script
Kodi on Sony Bravia Android TVs
find quote
psxstudio Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
bnevets27 Wrote:I have been searching around the form and wiki for hours now. I hate to start a thread for something so simple, but am I just missing something?

Installed Dharma beta4 live to internal HD on my zbox.
Have my HP MCE plugged in but I get nothing. (Works in my windows box)
This is the Remote

Is there something more that I should be doing?

I have the same remote and it works perfectly when I installed xbmcfreak live (old 9.11) version long time ago. I haven't updated xbmc in a while and don't know if I want to yet. Everything works great w/o any probs.

JB
find quote
BoxFreak Offline
Fan
Posts: 339
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 2
Location: Finland
Post: #6
I have same remote receiver (with Harmony One) and ZBOX HD-11 and the remote has worked "out of the box" with Dharma B2, B3 and B4. There has been also problems, waking up from suspend does require some adjustment. Also the remote didn´t work after resuming from suspend without a little hack.

Have you tried to replug the receiver when PC´s on?

Asus Chromebox running LibreElec 7 stable
Odroid C2 running LibreElec 8 alpha
find quote
bnevets27 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 202
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #7
Hannes The Hun Wrote:LIRC might be pre-installed in dharma live (have no idea) but not necessarily pre-configured

http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=HOW-TO_setup...lk_to_XBMC

looks more complicated than it needs to be as long as you SSH into the box and either install LIRC from PPA (apt-get install lirc) or (if it is pre-installed) type sudo dpkg-reconfigure lirc

the assistant takes care of the rest

Tried that before and tried it again.

Just tried xbmcFreak Beta4, remote doesn't work.


Quote:Have you tried to replug the receiver when PC´s on?
Tried that before and tried it again.

I did read people using something to see if the OS is responding to the remote. I think it was irw? I have tried to run irw through putty but it seems to just hang. How do I get to terminal on the XBMC computer?

This whole thing doesn't make sense to me. I bought the HP receiver because its plug and play. The receiver works fine in windows 7. And I also tried a second receiver that is identical. Could it possibly be the remote that XBMC doesn't like?? It is a HP branded remote... Unfortunately I don't have another to try.


EDIT: Tried a different computer also. I guess I need to find another remote. bah
(This post was last modified: 2010-11-14 00:20 by bnevets27.)
find quote
BoxFreak Offline
Fan
Posts: 339
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 2
Location: Finland
Post: #8
Have you tried to stop and start lirc -service? Here you can find commands for that: http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=HOW...lk_to_XBMC

Asus Chromebox running LibreElec 7 stable
Odroid C2 running LibreElec 8 alpha
find quote
bnevets27 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 202
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #9
BoxFreak Wrote:Have you tried to stop and start lirc -service? Here you can find commands for that: http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=HOW...lk_to_XBMC

Tried, remote still doesn't work.

Is there some reason irw won't work for me? I hit enter it takes the command and then nothing happens. I'm doing this over putty. Is there a way to get into terminal on the xbmc live box?

EDIT: Well I ran "cat /proc/bus/input/devices" I assume it should up there. Not sure what it would be named but doesn't look like it is there. Is there any other way I can check if linux is seeing it or was that the correct thing to do?

Since it looks like it can't see it......what could I do to make linux see it??
(This post was last modified: 2010-11-16 11:40 by bnevets27.)
find quote
nocountryman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
if it is usb device >
lsusb
find quote
bnevets27 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 202
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #11
This is what I got:
Code:
Bus 005 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 003 Device 002: ID 1934:5168
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 05e3:0608 Genesys Logic, Inc. USB-2.0 4-Port HUB
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub

Looks like the receiver shows up as "5168"

So it is being seen. I don't know what to do next. I've done everything suggested so far. Start stop lirc, ran dpkg-reconfigure lirc. I can't get irw to run through terminal.

This is driving me crazy.
find quote
gastric Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 2
Location: Raleigh, NC
Post: #12
Solution is here, skip to the end: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=84281

Enjoy. Smile
find quote
bnevets27 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 202
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #13
Just to follow up. The link gastric posted worked easily and perfectly! Big Grin

I think this remote ID needs to be added to the default lirc_mceusb.c.
find quote