[RELEASE] Advanced Launcher - Applications Launcher Addon for XBMC

  Thread Rating:
  • 23 Votes - 4.83 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
crimsonfury Offline
Fan
Posts: 515
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Location: Arizona, U.S.
Post: #3406
I have my ehshell.exe modded to start xbmc with my Green Button on my Gyration Remote and the original WMC ehshell is renamed to ehshell2.exe....

I want to be able Launch with Launcher straight to ehshell2.exe(WMC) but into Netflix.

Can this be done by just adding the parameters of {e6f46126-f8a9-4a97-9159-b70b07890112}\{982ea9d3-915c-4713-a3c8-99a4688b7c59} to script that links to "ehshell2.exe" instead of the "ehshell.exe"?

[Image: all-thin-banner@2x.jpg]
find quote
Angelscry Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 3,372
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 53
Location: MTL, Canada
Post: #3407
(2012-05-03 05:24)crimsonfury Wrote:  I have my ehshell.exe modded to start xbmc with my Green Button on my Gyration Remote and the original WMC ehshell is renamed to ehshell2.exe....

I want to be able Launch with Launcher straight to ehshell2.exe(WMC) but into Netflix.

Can this be done by just adding the parameters of {e6f46126-f8a9-4a97-9159-b70b07890112}\{982ea9d3-915c-4713-a3c8-99a4688b7c59} to script that links to "ehshell2.exe" instead of the "ehshell.exe"?
For what I have read on Internet you just have to create a .bat file (like netflix.bat):

Code:
Start windowsmediacenterapp:{e6f4612­6-f8a9-4a97-9159-b70b07890112}­\{982ea9d3-915c-4713-a3c8-99a4­688b7c59}?EntryPointParameters­=

Then create a stand alone launcher pointing to this .bat file and leave arguments as blank. It must do the job.
find quote
Swain Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3408
I keep having problems using a XBOX 360 controller. When I launch a PC game using the XBOX controller XBMC minimizes and the game launcher, but it seems the focus of the XBOX controller stays on XBMC.
When I push any button in the game in launched the button also gets pressed in XBMC. So when i press the "A" button on the controller XBMC also recognises it and tries to launch the game again.

Anyone knows how to solve this?
find quote
Angelscry Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 3,372
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 53
Location: MTL, Canada
Post: #3409
(2012-05-04 16:10)Swain Wrote:  I keep having problems using a XBOX 360 controller. When I launch a PC game using the XBOX controller XBMC minimizes and the game launcher, but it seems the focus of the XBOX controller stays on XBMC.
When I push any button in the game in launched the button also gets pressed in XBMC. So when i press the "A" button on the controller XBMC also recognises it and tries to launch the game again.

Anyone knows how to solve this?
You can create a small script launcher (.bat or autoscript) that will suspend XBMC before starting your PC game and that will resume XBMC when the PC game will be closed. You will found some example of such script here : http://www.gwenael.org/forum/viewtopic.php?id=5
find quote
Swain Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3410
(2012-05-04 18:30)Angelscry Wrote:  
(2012-05-04 16:10)Swain Wrote:  I keep having problems using a XBOX 360 controller. When I launch a PC game using the XBOX controller XBMC minimizes and the game launcher, but it seems the focus of the XBOX controller stays on XBMC.
When I push any button in the game in launched the button also gets pressed in XBMC. So when i press the "A" button on the controller XBMC also recognises it and tries to launch the game again.

Anyone knows how to solve this?
You can create a small script launcher (.bat or autoscript) that will suspend XBMC before starting your PC game and that will resume XBMC when the PC game will be closed. You will found some example of such script here : http://www.gwenael.org/forum/viewtopic.php?id=5

Thank you very much this works Smile
find quote
mlte Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3411
is there any way to start roms with individual launching parameters? Would come in very handy since e.g Gamecube / Wii Emulation sorta relies on different settings for each game.

edit: Found some Workaround , using the Gamecube/Wii Emulator Dolphin in this example

Code:
start "" "V:\Images u Spiele\Gamecube\3.0-374 64-bit\x64\Dolphin.exe" /V OpenGL  /e "V:\Images u Spiele\Gamecube\Super Mario Sunshine.gcm"
Setting explorer.exe as Emulator in the advanced launcher and using parameter %rom%.
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-06 14:17 by mlte.)
find quote
Angelscry Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 3,372
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 53
Location: MTL, Canada
Post: #3412
(2012-05-06 12:09)mlte Wrote:  is there any way to start roms with individual launching parameters? Would come in very handy since e.g Gamecube / Wii Emulation sorta relies on different settings for each game.

edit: Found some Workaround , using the Gamecube/Wii Emulator Dolphin in this example

Code:
start "" "V:\Images u Spiele\Gamecube\3.0-374 64-bit\x64\Dolphin.exe" /V OpenGL  /e "V:\Images u Spiele\Gamecube\Super Mario Sunshine.gcm"
Setting explorer.exe as Emulator in the advanced launcher and using parameter %rom%.
I do not really understand what you try to do.

Dolphin-emu do not have any game specific configuration import/save option. So there is no related command line for such option. Also, into the command line you post here, there is only 2 parameters. The first one (/V OpenGL) is referring to the video renderer that will be used to display games graphics. This parameter is related to the emulator and your system them-self, but not at all to a specific game configuration or emulation. The second parameter is the %rom% path, and I do not understand why you still using it if it is already indicated into you .bat launcher. Finally I do not understand why you need to use explorer to start an executable file... You can do all this simply and directly from advanced launcher :

Application:
Code:
V:\Images u Spiele\Gamecube\3.0-374 64-bit\x64\Dolphin.exe
Arguments:
Code:
/V OpenGL /e "%rom%"
Roms Extension:
Code:
gcm

Source : http://www.gwenael.org/xbmc/index.php?ti...in#Windows
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-06 15:19 by Angelscry.)
find quote
mlte Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3413
Well my aim was to setup individual command line options for each rom in the Advanced Launcher ( different rom , different settings , different plugin , all feasible with command lines). Anyway , after spending some time trying around, I figuered as much that you can run Individual commandlines for each rom by using batch files. Although using Batch files i had to setup "explorer.exe" as "Application" ( otherwise Dolphin wouldn't load any rom at all.). Afterall I just posted my approach of giving each rom/iso an individual setup , incase anyone else had issues with that particular problem.

Maybe I'm just missing something , but as I see it the Advanced Launcher ( when using itas File Launcher/Game Launcher) is only able to define command line options for all games that get started through the File/Game Launcher. Therefore I posted my approach of setting up individual command line options for each rom.


Sorry for being unclear/confusing , and thanks for your time =)
find quote
Angelscry Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 3,372
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 53
Location: MTL, Canada
Post: #3414
Ok... But in this case, Dolphin was not a good example. Also Advanced Launcher support different command line parameters (like %rom%) that could be used for individual command line.
  • %rom% : this tag will be replaced by the complete path of the file.
  • %romfile% : this tag will be replaced by the filename (name + extension).
  • %romname% : this tag will be replaced by the name of a file (name without extension).
  • %appath% : this tag will be replaced by the folder path of started executable file.
  • %rompath%: this tag will be replaced by the folder path of each files.
  • %romspath%: this tag will be replaced by the parent folder path of all files (defined during launcher creation).

So for example if you have an emulator that support the use of specific command line for game configuration or for game savestate like this :

Code:
"c:\program files\emulator\emulator.exe" -f "c:\program files\emulator\roms\sonic.bin" -c "c:\program files\emulator\configs\sonic.cfg" -s "c:\program files\emulator\savestates\sonic.ss"
"c:\program files\emulator\emulator.exe" -f "c:\program files\emulator\roms\mario.bin" -c "c:\program files\emulator\configs\mario.cfg" -s "c:\program files\emulator\savestates\mario.ss"
...

Advanced Launcher configuration could be like this :

Application:
c:\program files\emulator\emulator.exe
Arguments:
-f "%rom%" -c "%appath%\configs\%romname%.cfg" -s "%appath%\savestates\%romname%.ss"
Roms Extension:
bin

But effectively, using a .bat file to load each configuration is also possible. Wink
find quote
mlte Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3415
Oh I see , yeah that works too. thanks =)
find quote
denz13 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3416
This might be a totally insane question so please bare with me...

I've just setup Auto Rip n Compress (http://autorip.blogspot.co.uk/) on my XBMC, using the standalone .exe through Advanced Launcher. When launching the program, it opens a windows on top of XBMC and prompts to enter a DVD name (If different from what it picks up from the volume name), is it possible to use an onscreen keyboard at this point?

I operate my XBMC using an Android phone and the XBMC remote app, would be handy if I could enter the DVD name using the on-screen keyboard. If worst comes to worst, I can switch over to the 'Mobile Mouse' app which allows you to control the mouse as well as providing a keyboard to enter text.
find quote
Angelscry Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 3,372
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 53
Location: MTL, Canada
Post: #3417
(2012-05-08 16:49)denz13 Wrote:  This might be a totally insane question so please bare with me...

I've just setup Auto Rip n Compress (http://autorip.blogspot.co.uk/) on my XBMC, using the standalone .exe through Advanced Launcher. When launching the program, it opens a windows on top of XBMC and prompts to enter a DVD name (If different from what it picks up from the volume name), is it possible to use an onscreen keyboard at this point?

I operate my XBMC using an Android phone and the XBMC remote app, would be handy if I could enter the DVD name using the on-screen keyboard. If worst comes to worst, I can switch over to the 'Mobile Mouse' app which allows you to control the mouse as well as providing a keyboard to enter text.
May you can try to create a script that will start Auto Rip n Compress and the Windows onscreen keyboard (C:/windows/System32/osk.exe ) at the same time. Or maybe, more usefull, you could try to map a key of your remote that will automatically start the Windows onscreen keyboard.

Other solution :
  • http://www.lakefolks.org/cnt/
  • http://www.freevirtualkeyboard.com/
find quote
denz13 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3418
Thanks Angelscry, I may give those a try.

Strange thing I've noticed though, when I set the exe up within autolauncher and leave %rom% in the arguements section, it uses this as the folder name for the movie rip. I'm guessing there may be an arguement I can enter here that would automatically pickup the DVD Volume name i.e STEP_BROTHERS?
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-08 23:31 by denz13.)
find quote
shanndogg Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3419
I am using the Xperience 1080 skin and when you click on the "Games" button in the applications screen, it prompts you to set up Advanced Launcher. I did this by setting up a few emulators, game folders, artwork, etc. I then created some additional buttons to launch system specific games (like SNES, MAME, etc.) by adding them to favorites.

After doing this, I would have thought that when I select the "Games" button it would take me to game specific folders/items, but it shows the entire list of launch-able items I created with Advanced Launcher instead of just my games (or game related material). For example, it shows my emulator/games folders as well as the launcher for Chrome (internet browser), and whatever else I set Advanced Launcher up to launch. Is there a way to fix this so it only offers game specific choices when going into "games" or does that button simply operate as a way to access advanced launcher and everything you set up in it?

I also asked this in the Xperience forum, but responses seem few and far between.
find quote
tinybutstrong Offline
Fan
Posts: 331
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3420
I still getting this error for emulator launcher: NOTICE: Launcher: bb3c4ebaa09250db78dedcccff5da837 : found 0 roms

Launchers.xml:

Code:
<launcher>
        <id>bb3c4ebaa09250db78dedcccff5da837</id>
        <name>SNES</name>
        <application>C:\XBMC media\Emuladores\SNES\ZSNES - SNES Emulator\zsnesw_1.51.exe</application>
        <args>"%rom%"</args>
        <rompath>C:\XBMC media\Emuladores\SNES\roms\</rompath>
        <thumbpath>C:\XBMC media\Emuladores\SNES\Thumbs\</thumbpath>
        <fanartpath>C:\XBMC media\Emuladores\SNES\Fanart\</fanartpath>
        <custompath>C:\XBMC media\Emuladores\SNES\Fanart\</custompath>
        <romext>zip|smc|sfc</romext>
        <platform>Super Nintendo Entertainment System</platform>
        <thumb>C:\XBMC media\Emuladores\SNES\Thumbs\zsnesw_1.51.exe_thumb.jpg</thumb>
        <fanart>C:\XBMC media\Emuladores\SNES\Fanart\zsnesw_1.51.exe_fanart.jpg</fanart>
        <genre></genre>
        <release></release>
        <publisher></publisher>
        <launcherplot></launcherplot>
        <minimize>false</minimize>
        <lnk>true</lnk>
        <roms>
        </roms>
    </launcher>

Where is the error?

Thanks

I wish to have Rotten Tomatoes (user+critics) + IMDB both ratings display in skin.
find quote
Post Reply