Beta Bug Reports

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Arcanthur Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 423
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 9
Location: 33.65 84.42
Post: #1
Please post all bugs from the beta here.

Show screens of the bugs and report your OS and XBMC version.
find quote
picodegiao Offline
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 0
Location: In a box
Post: #2
[Image: 10pmvy8.jpg]

It looks like the add-ons screen has settings (big yellow box above) with nothing.

The smaller yellow box isn't consistent with the other screens.

Awesome skin so far!!

Pico
find quote
picodegiao Offline
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 0
Location: In a box
Post: #3
Also, check the BigList View while in Video > Add-Ons. Text overlaps...

(Other add-on screens don't have a BigList view?)

Pico
find quote
wimpy Offline
Fan
Posts: 318
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 2
Location: Porsgrunn, Norway
Post: #4
Not really a bug, but might enhance the browsing. INFOWRAP view. Is the fanart in the background drawn first? Is it possible to draw the small fanart first then the one in the background? That would remove a tiny bit of "flickering/overlapping"?

www.emuxtras.net | EFnet #EmuXtras
find quote
Louike Offline
Donor
Posts: 223
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Is this a closed beta program? Smile
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 11,079
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 103
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #6
Yes.
find quote
Ilia Offline
Fan
Posts: 317
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
When starting a movie the please wait label on top right doesn't show on aTV and Mac using dharma 10.0

Also, update library dialog is shown when watching a movie.

Cheers

Current setup:
Amlogic M3/MX + Linux + BOXiK Skin + Pioneer vsx520 + Dali Lektor 6

Previous setup:
Revo 3700 + flirc + OpenElec nightlies + Quartz + Pioneer vsx520 + Dali Lektor 6
atv1 + Crystalbuntu + XBMC nightly + xperience1080
find quote
mavgink Offline
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
when selecting movies or TV shows... i need to select: title, genre etc again. Is it possible to go directly to my library?

BTW: how do I get the featured film working?

P.S. This skin is amazing... replaced xperience already... thanks a lot for your hard work!
find quote
ederson Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
are you using mysql Confused

you need to edit a little the RandomItems script

find where it says <something> is null and replace it with isnull(<something>)
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 11,079
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 103
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #10
Actually it doesn't use the scripts that are bundled - just looks like Arcanthur forgot to remove them.
find quote
mavgink Offline
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
I restarted xbmc and it just worked... so no worries Wink

24h clock isn't working btw
find quote
mstef Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Poland
Post: #12
There is no ON position for radiobutton in linux system (livecd, case sensitive). Problem is definition in defaults.xml line: 79:

<textureradiofocus>buttons/radioFo.png</textureradiofocus>

but the file on zip is with all lowercase chars. you should something change, code or filename

AsRock 330 HT, 2GB RAM, 320GB HDD, Openelec 3.2.4
Intel NUC D54250WYK, 4GB RAM, Kingston 120GB SSD, OpenELEC-Generic.x86_64-devel-20131126081257-r16438
find quote
ECEC Offline
Fan
Posts: 372
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
Win7, XBMC Dharma RC2

It looks like shows with numbers don't have views applied correctly. For example, 30 Rock and 4400 both show Seasons as list even though SeasonWrap is set and works with all other shows. Same thing with Episodes, I have EpisodeWrap set but those two shows use the Episode view.
find quote
ticorman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
1. There is no stop button in the OSD, and also i think the pause/play button shuld be swapped.

2. Some dialog box titles are misplaced

[Image: 68915163.jpg]
You can also see that the skin can/t display polish chars in some places, even if the font has them.
find quote
The-Boxhead Offline
Donor
Posts: 958
Joined: May 2005
Reputation: 17
Location: Norway
Post: #15
Lockscreen doesent work, for entering numbers. Prolly not a bug though Wink

PointOfView Nvidia ION Atom 330 - TRANSCEND 2GB DDR2 DIMM 800MHz - G.SKILL 64GB SSD 2.5
Open Elec Beta4 1.95.4
XBMC Online Manual - HOW-TO post about a problem in a useful manner - Create/View Bug Report
Setup/Fix correct resolution on XBMC/Ubuntu - Usefull linux terminal commands
find quote
Post Reply