MAME Frontend Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Thumbs Up  MAME Frontend Addon
Post: #1
fyi i just committed (just that, not my work) an integrated mame frontend add-on to the repository.
find quote
WickedxWeasel Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 3
Post: #2
Thanks for the update spiff. It's always nice to have options :-)
find quote
falafael Offline
Fan
Posts: 504
Joined: Aug 2006
Reputation: 1
Location: Nottinghamshire, united kingdom
Question  MAME Frontend Addon support?
Post: #3
I'm using dharma 3, with no problems whatsoever, i recently installed the add-on, mame frontend, and although the add-on starts up, as soon as i go to, search for games, the working box in the bottom right kicks in and does not go off, i can't stop the process via task manager, i have to physically restart the computer myself.
Does anyone else have this problem?
find quote
redstorm Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #4
I'm gonna test this ASAP, I have been waiting for something like this for that last 18 months so i can finally get rid of my old original xbox from the lounge.

Linux support being worked on, the wait continues... Sad
(This post was last modified: 2010-11-06 01:27 by redstorm.)
find quote
ashlar Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,147
Joined: Mar 2006
Reputation: 27
Post: #5
spiff Wrote:fyi i just committed (just that, not my work) an integrated mame frontend add-on to the repository.
Wow! I totally missed this.Thanks for pointing it out.

For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
djdafreund Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 562
Joined: Dec 2005
Reputation: 0
Location: Atlanta
Post: #6
I was checking that out btw, VERY nice work!!! Thanks for the effort's. I wondered, are there plans to be able to control more setting's of mame like resolution and such? I have been a long term fan of mame (since 1st version in the days, supporting just pacman only) and it seem's like the mame loader plugin uses it's on value's as it's loading at a much lower resolution. Unless it's cause i'm using MAMEUI.
find quote
trailervert Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Hey Bro, I am having the same problem with the same skin. I am working on it tonight. I will post how I fix it, if I get it figured out.

Let me know if you find any thing.
find quote
Drir Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Smile  Mame Frontend issues
Post: #8
It's completely beyond me where and how to contact the creator of the mame frontend which has appeared on the dahrma repositories.

But I want to get in contact with him just to let him know of a good job and one tiny but still quite large issue.

If anyone can fix the addon to allow for multiple screen selection or even to just use the display setup in the mame.ini. Right now I am stuck with it shifting over to my 17" monitor instead of the TV.
find quote
smithr99 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
I've installed Mame using
Code:
sudo apt-get install mame

I then installed the Mame frontend addon from the repositories. I've set within the addon the mame path to be /usr/games/sdlmame

whenever I try to run the frontend, I get the script failing on me (message appears indicating "Script failed!: xbmame.py"

Does anyone have this working on Dharma Beta 4 Live ? I'm running it on an ASRock 330HT if that helps

Many thanks
Ross Frown

ps here's my log : http://pastebin.com/ij2njDSg

ASRock 330HT, XBMC Eden

[Image: watched-fanart.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2010-11-17 13:47 by smithr99.)
find quote
Johnnyfive Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 4
Location: Strasbourg, France
Post: #10
The mame addon in the repositories is for Windows only.
find quote
smithr99 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
hah, that would explain it then! thanks for the help Smile

ASRock 330HT, XBMC Eden

[Image: watched-fanart.jpg]
find quote
kruuth Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: May 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Whenever I try to use mame launcher, I don't see any games. I've updated my list of games but still nothing. Is there something that has to be done to make it work?
find quote
falafael Offline
Fan
Posts: 504
Joined: Aug 2006
Reputation: 1
Location: Nottinghamshire, united kingdom
Post: #13
Same thing happening here!

[Image: widget]
find quote
Death-Axe Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 778
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 5
Post: #14
Doesn't work, wont find the mame exe as the file path needs to be "C:\bla bla\me me mo\mame\mame.exe" instead it will just find C:\bla.

Quite a LARGE oversight. Things like rom names coming up etc are fine though, it just needs to launch the emu now. The error renders this addon useless.
find quote
GrapeApe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
it's working perfectly for me except one small hiccup: i have a tv and a monitor plugged into my pc, and whenever i try to run a rom it opens mame in the monitor instead of the tv where xbmc is running. has anyone else run into this problem?
find quote
Post Reply