how to get MTE working in Alaska Revisited?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
quebert Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 295
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
this is the code that needs to be added

XBMC.RunScript(script.cinema.experience)


I am unsure where to add it, the HTE thread says to add it to DialogVideoInfo.xml but for Alaska I'm only finding that string in DialogButtonMenu.xml so I added below this string


<onfocus>Dialog.Close(movieinformation)</onclick>

When I highlight a movie and hit info I'm not seeing the HTE option. What am I doing wrong here?
(This post was last modified: 2010-12-12 08:15 by quebert.)
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,913
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 102
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #2
Don't worry I'm adding support for it 'out of the box' so you wont need to edit anything.
find quote
yut4n1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
will we get this sorted today hitcher, tia Nod
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,913
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 102
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #4
Just committed the latest version (1.9.9) which will launch the Cinema Experience script when you press Play on the Video Info screen.
find quote
quebert Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 295
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
NICE addition! I have a question for you Hitcher, I added music to the trivia mode and when it plays the song the album cover + track info pops up in the lower left corver. I know that's how it's supposed to work, but is there any easy way to disable it just for this one section? I'm thinking probably not but I suck at XML beyond real basic stuff so maybe I'm wrong?
(This post was last modified: 2010-12-14 00:13 by quebert.)
find quote
WheresWaldo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 19
Post: #6
So without disabling Cinema Experience is there a way to simply play the movie without the Experience. I couldn't find a way as if it is enabled both Play straight from the library as well as play from the info screen run the script. I ended up disabling the addon as my family does not always want the experience.
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,913
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 102
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #7
It definitely doesn't launch it straight from the movies list only from the info screen.
find quote
WheresWaldo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 19
Post: #8
Hitcher Wrote:It definitely doesn't launch it straight from the movies list only from the info screen.

Sorry, of course you are correct. I was testing so many things at once that I forgot to actually try it from the Movie list. It works as expected.
find quote
mgmhometheater Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Hitcher Wrote:Just committed the latest version (1.9.9) which will launch the Cinema Experience script when you press Play on the Video Info screen.

I must be doing something wrong. I've got Cinema Experience installed and configured and it runs if I select it from add-ons (of course without playing the movie).

If I highlight a movie and select the movie information screen form the pop-up menu and from that screen press PLAY, Cinema Experience does NOT play.

Is there something I'm missing?
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,913
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 102
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #10
Are you using Alaska Revisited?
find quote
t2ffn Offline
Fan
Posts: 572
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
mgmhometheater Wrote:I must be doing something wrong. I've got Cinema Experience installed and configured and it runs if I select it from add-ons (of course without playing the movie).

If I highlight a movie and select the movie information screen form the pop-up menu and from that screen press PLAY, Cinema Experience does NOT play.

Is there something I'm missing?

Shouldn't you press "Cinema" not play?
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,913
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 102
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #12
If you're only seeing PLAY then you're not using Alaska Revisited or the Add-on isn't installed properly.
find quote
mgmhometheater Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
Hitcher Wrote:If you're only seeing PLAY then you're not using Alaska Revisited or the Add-on isn't installed properly.

I'm definitely using Alaska Revisited and I installed it from the add-ons menu. I only see the PLAY button.

I did some digging on the boards and got it working another way. I added some code so that if I go to MOVIES and scroll to the movie I want to watch I can press the "1" button on my remote and it will launch CE and then play the movie. If I just want to watch the movie without CE I can hit the SELECT button instead.

Alaska is such a GREAT skin so I'm more than happy with this solution.

Thanks.
find quote
alexandergoll Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
I believe you are using the mod from the official Repo. That one is a little behind i think in terms of updates.

It came with update 1.9.9 while the official skin is only on version 1.8.9 or something
find quote
MidnightWatcher Offline
Fan
Posts: 312
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
alexandergoll Wrote:I believe you are using the mod from the official Repo. That one is a little behind i think in terms of updates.

It came with update 1.9.9 while the official skin is only on version 1.8.9 or something
That must be the problem I was having with the skin, too.

HTPC1: Q6600 4GB GTS 250 OS: Linux Mint 17 SKIN: Aeon Nox #1 ADD-ON: Cinema Experience REMOTE: XRMT

HTPC2: Zotac ND22 4GB 40GB SSD OS: OpenELEC 4.x SKIN: Bello #1 ADD-ON: Cinema Experience REMOTE: XRMT
find quote
Post Reply