Home page fanart transition time

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
nero120 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hey guys, anyone know how to increase this? I read in another post that you need to change the timeperimage option in Includes.xml but this isn't working for me with the latest version of refocus. The default is way too quick! Eek
find quote
Montellese Offline
Team Kodi Developer
Posts: 3,933
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 36
Location: Switzerland
Post: #2
nero120 Wrote:Hey guys, anyone know how to increase this? I read in another post that you need to change the timeperimage option in Includes.xml but this isn't working for me with the latest version of refocus. The default is way too quick! Eek

Go to the directory where XBMC has stored the refocus skin addon and go into the "720p" folder. There open "IncludesAnimations.xml" and go to line 359-360.

The value on line 359 defines the number of milliseconds you see each image.
The value on line 360 defines the number of milliseconds for the transition between two images (the fade effect duration).

Simply play around with these values until you get what you like.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.

[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
nero120 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Thanks for the info. Sorry to be a totally dense idiot but I can't seem to make the changes I make to the xml files take effect! The plugin folder is in C:\Program Files (x86)\XBMC\skin\skin.refocus (nothing in appdata), and I'm changing the xml files in 720p folder, but I never see any changes. I've tried restarting the computer and changing the skin to confluence and back to refocus but no joy. I even modified homemenu.xml to add another menu item so that I could tell it the change was applied, but nothing.

Am I doing something totally wrong here? Confused
find quote
IamLegend Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: California
Post: #4
nero120 Wrote:Thanks for the info. Sorry to be a totally dense idiot but I can't seem to make the changes I make to the xml files take effect! The plugin folder is in C:\Program Files (x86)\XBMC\skin\skin.refocus (nothing in appdata), and I'm changing the xml files in 720p folder, but I never see any changes. I've tried restarting the computer and changing the skin to confluence and back to refocus but no joy. I even modified homemenu.xml to add another menu item so that I could tell it the change was applied, but nothing.

Am I doing something totally wrong here? Confused

If you installed refocus manually it should be in C:\Program Files\XBMC\addons\skin.refocus\720p. If you installed it through xbmc addons it would be in appdata\roaming\xbmc\addons\skin.refocus\720p.
find quote
B00MBASTIC Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Hello,
maybe somebody can say exactly in witch part of the file the value must be changed, the best way to copy here the few lines that include transition time settings.
It's pretty hard to find 359, 360 row in file without normal XML editing software, the Notepad don't show lines numbers and also maybe file was significantly changed since 2010
Thanks for any help !!!
find quote
tarff Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #6
I would also like to change the transition time. Can someone highlight the specific lines?

Thanks.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-26 08:04 by tarff.)
find quote
B00MBASTIC Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Ok i found out how to change transition time, i use reFocus 0.9.5 for pre-Eden version
In the same "720p" folder you need file called "Includes.xml"
open it and find second section called "<!---CONSTANTS------>"
it must look like this
Code:
<!---CONSTANTS------>
    <constant name="screen_Width">1280</constant>
    <constant name="screen_Height">720</constant>
    <constant name="screen_Center">640,360</constant>
    <constant name="fadetime_Thumb">300</constant>
    <constant name="fadetime_Fanart">300</constant>
    <constant name="fadetime_Slideshow">1200</constant>
    <constant name="transition_Open">350</constant>
    <constant name="transition_Close">250</constant>
    <constant name="slideshow_Timer">10000</constant>

value 10000 at the last line actualy transition time in ms.
You can also change fade time effect in <constant name="fadetime_Slideshow">1200</constant> line.
Just don't forget to backup this file before making any changes.
Good luck.
find quote