XBMC and PowerDVD as external Player

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Muyfa666 Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
That's the exact remote I have. I used your v0.6.reg and changed the function of some buttons to fit my needs. Nothing fancy. I also removed the buttons that are not available. :-)

Working really good now.

I can upload the .reg later tonight so that you can take a look at it.

I did install some kind of driver that came with the unit, but my friend's Philips 5100 remote worked on the unit straight up, so I guess it's eHome, right?

On a side note, I took your Green Button v1.03 script and converted it to a .exe to have in the Startup. It seems to be much more stable and fast that way. Are there any problems using it like that?
(This post was last modified: 2011-09-09 12:46 by Muyfa666.)
find quote
Muyfa666 Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\HidIr\Remotes\745a17a0-74d3-11d0-b6fe-00a0c90f57da]
"ReportMappingTable"=hex:\
00,00,00,00,04,00,27,\ ; [0]
01,00,00,00,04,00,1e,\ ; [1]
02,00,00,00,04,00,1f,\ ; [2]
03,00,00,00,04,00,20,\ ; [3]
04,00,00,00,04,00,21,\ ; [4]
05,00,00,00,04,00,22,\ ; [5]
06,00,00,00,04,00,23,\ ; [6]
07,00,00,00,04,00,24,\ ; [7]
08,00,00,00,04,00,25,\ ; [8]
09,00,00,00,04,00,26,\ ; [9]
0a,00,00,00,04,00,29,\ ; [Clear] - SENDS "ESCAPE"
0b,00,00,00,04,00,28,\ ; [Enter] - SENDS "RETURN"
0c,00,00,00,03,82,00,\ ; [Power] - SENDS "SLEEP" WM_APPCOMMAND
0d,00,00,00,04,0c,28,\ ; [Windows] - SENDS "Windows+Alt+Enter"
0e,00,00,00,01,E2,00,\ ; [Mute] - SENDS "MUTE" WM_APPCOMMAND
0f,00,00,00,04,01,07,\ ; [Info] - SENDS "CTRL+D"
10,00,00,00,01,E9,00,\ ; [Vol Up] - SENDS "VOL UP" WM_APPCOMMAND
11,00,00,00,01,EA,00,\ ; [Vol Down] - SENDS "VOL DWN" WM_APPCOMMAND
12,00,00,00,04,00,4b,\ ; [Channel Up] - SENDS "PgUp"
13,00,00,00,04,00,4e,\ ; [Channel Down] - SENDS "PgDn"
14,00,00,00,01,B3,00,\ ; [FWD] - SENDS "FWD" WM_APPCOMMAND
15,00,00,00,01,B4,00,\ ; [RWD] - SENDS "RWD" WM_APPCOMMAND
16,00,00,00,01,B0,00,\ ; [Play] - SENDS "PLAY" WM_APPCOMMAND
17,00,00,00,04,01,15,\ ; [Record] - SENDS "CTRL+R"
18,00,00,00,01,B1,00,\ ; [Pause] - SENDS "PAUSE" WM_APPCOMMAND
19,00,00,00,01,B7,00,\ ; [Stop] - SENDS "STOP" WM_APPCOMMAND
1a,00,00,00,01,B5,00,\ ; [Next] - SENDS "NEXT" WM_APPCOMMAND
1b,00,00,00,01,B6,00,\ ; [Prev] - SENDS "PREV" WM_APPCOMMAND
1c,00,00,00,04,02,20,\ ; [#] - SENDS "SHIFT+3"
1d,00,00,00,04,02,25,\ ; [*] - SENDS "SHIFT+8"
1e,00,00,00,04,00,52,\ ; [Up]
1f,00,00,00,04,00,51,\ ; [Down]
20,00,00,00,04,00,50,\ ; [align=left]
21,00,00,00,04,00,4f,\ ; [align=right]
22,00,00,00,04,00,28,\ ; [OK "Return"]
23,00,00,00,01,24,02,\ ; [Back] - SENDS "BACKSPACE" WM_APPCOMMAND
26,00,00,00,04,01,0a,\ ; [Guide] - SENDS "CTRL+G" OSD Menu
27,00,00,00,04,00,2b,\ ; [Zoom] - SENDS "TAB" Resume
5A,00,00,00,04,00,06,\ ; [T "Teletext"] - SENDS "C" Context Menu
5B,00,00,00,04,04,3d,\ ; [Red] - SENDS "ALT+F4"
5C,00,00,00,04,00,0f,\ ; [Green] - SENDS "L" Cycle subtitles
5D,00,00,00,04,00,18,\ ; [Yellow] - SENDS "U" PowerDVD Cycle subtitles
5E,00,00,00,04,00,0b,\ ; [Blue] - SENDS "H" PowerDVD Cycle audio streams
(This post was last modified: 2011-09-09 20:28 by Muyfa666.)
find quote
elitegamer360 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 833
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 14
Location: London, UK
Post: #33
Muyfa666 Wrote:That's the exact remote I have. I used your v0.6.reg and changed the function of some buttons to fit my needs. Nothing fancy. I also removed the buttons that are not available. :-)

Working really good now.

I can upload the .reg later tonight so that you can take a look at it.

I did install some kind of driver that came with the unit, but my friend's Philips 5100 remote worked on the unit straight up, so I guess it's eHome, right?

On a side note, I took your Green Button v1.03 script and converted it to a .exe to have in the Startup. It seems to be much more stable and fast that way. Are there any problems using it like that?

Ok, Thank you! Thats alright as you only remapped the buttons. OK then will put some details up regarding this remote as it sounds like it uses the eHome driver. :-)

and yea you can convert the GSB to .exe if you like, it will be just fine. I kept it as .ahk default script as Autohotkey creators reckon that .ahk is faster than the converted .exe. I never tried to convert them but with todays PC specs I think you'll hardly spot the difference anyways. And at the end of the day its your choice and its absolutely fine to use it as .exe.

Thanks again for the info.

Cheers,
EG.

[Image: elitegamer360.jpg]
[Image: newsigxbox05_3.png]
find quote
bilbonvidia Offline
Fan
Posts: 467
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Britain
Post: #34
Thanks for this script I have it working and have edited so the info button works for xbmc, is there a way to have it work for both?
find quote
elitegamer360 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 833
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 14
Location: London, UK
Post: #35
bilbonvidia Wrote:Thanks for this script I have it working and have edited so the info button works for xbmc, is there a way to have it work for both?

Will update all the scripts to the latest I've released to match MCE remote releases, although to be honest cant remember whats required to do but will have a look sometime this coming Thursday or Sunday, depending on the free time I'll have :-)

If I remember correctly someone wrote a suggestion in this thread of a way to make the info button work on both WMCE and XBMC, search back and you'll find it. Otherwise you can wait untill I sort this out Wink

Cheers,
EG.

[Image: elitegamer360.jpg]
[Image: newsigxbox05_3.png]
find quote
bilbonvidia Offline
Fan
Posts: 467
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Britain
Post: #36
Thank you....

;Script to make XBMC work seamlessly With Muti.app.Config.v0.6.reg

SetTitleMatchMode 2 ;Search string
#IfWinActive XBMC ahk_class XBMC ; Detect when XBMC is active
;blind START.
VKAF:: Send {VK79}
VKA6:: Send {VK08}
VKAD:: Send {VK77}
^+M:: Send {VK4D}
^T:: Send {VK54}
^G:: Send {VK43}
VKAE:: Send {VK78}
^O:: Send {VK4F}
^R:: Send {VK51}
;blind END.
Return
#IfWinActive ;

#IfWinActive ahk_class eHome Render Window

; Media Center doesn't recognize Ctrl+D sent from the remote.
; Reissuing it inserts a delay per the AHK documentation, and this
; allows it to work.
^d::
Send ^d
return

#IfWinActive


?
find quote
elitegamer360 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 833
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 14
Location: London, UK
Post: #37
bilbonvidia Wrote:Thank you....

;Script to make XBMC work seamlessly With Muti.app.Config.v0.6.reg

SetTitleMatchMode 2 ;Search string
#IfWinActive XBMC ahk_class XBMC ; Detect when XBMC is active
;blind START.
VKAF:: Send {VK79}
VKA6:: Send {VK08}
VKAD:: Send {VK77}
^+M:: Send {VK4D}
^T:: Send {VK54}
^G:: Send {VK43}
VKAE:: Send {VK78}
^O:: Send {VK4F}
^R:: Send {VK51}
;blind END.
Return
#IfWinActive ;

#IfWinActive ahk_class eHome Render Window

; Media Center doesn't recognize Ctrl+D sent from the remote.
; Reissuing it inserts a delay per the AHK documentation, and this
; allows it to work.
^d::
Send ^d
return

#IfWinActive


?

Yea, thats the one. See if it works!

Cheers,
EG.

[Image: elitegamer360.jpg]
[Image: newsigxbox05_3.png]
find quote
bilbonvidia Offline
Fan
Posts: 467
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Britain
Post: #38
Tried it quickly last night but pressing the info button seemed to close xbmc. Will try again later when I have more time.
find quote
bilbonvidia Offline
Fan
Posts: 467
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Britain
Post: #39
nope can't get it to work for both.
find quote
elitegamer360 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 833
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 14
Location: London, UK
Post: #40
bilbonvidia Wrote:nope can't get it to work for both.


No time to look at it today, last time I wrote the scripts I didn't have enough time to figure it out, but Ok will see what I can do for you tomorrow!

Cheers,
EG.

[Image: elitegamer360.jpg]
[Image: newsigxbox05_3.png]
find quote
bilbonvidia Offline
Fan
Posts: 467
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Britain
Post: #41
Thank you very much, no rush however Big Grin
find quote
elitegamer360 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 833
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 14
Location: London, UK
Post: #42
bilbonvidia Wrote:Thank you very much, no rush however Big Grin

You are right the mod crawfish suggested does not work. So I've updated the scripts and fixed the info button by adding a small script. No modding required any more. see here for details. Its on the same thread anyways... Page 2.

Cheers,
EG.

[Image: elitegamer360.jpg]
[Image: newsigxbox05_3.png]
find quote
Muyfa666 Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #43
Hey elitegamer360; I often get "XBMC startup timed out" error message with GSB script v1.06 (and earlier versions too I think). Do you have any idea how to fix it?
find quote
elitegamer360 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 833
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 14
Location: London, UK
Post: #44
Muyfa666 Wrote:Hey elitegamer360; I often get "XBMC startup timed out" error message with GSB script v1.06 (and earlier versions too I think). Do you have any idea how to fix it?

It means that your HTPC can not open XBMC within 5 seconds window or less, I even made the waiting time longer by 2 seconds in v1.06 but it might not be adequate for slower PC's or if something is processing in the background and its delaying XBMC.

Now to fix this, open and edit the script and look for the fifth line! It should read like this:

Code:
WinWait,XBMC,,8 ;wait for 8 seconds for XBMC to launch "increase the time if the script times out on your system"

Now change number 8 as shown above to whatever you think is more suitable for your PC.

Cheers,
EG.

[Image: elitegamer360.jpg]
[Image: newsigxbox05_3.png]
find quote
Muyfa666 Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #45
Awesome. Tnx alot mate! I'll try some higher values to minimize the problem. :-)
find quote