[RELEASE] Aeon Nox 2.0 (deprecated)

  Thread Rating:
  • 29 Votes - 4.93 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
dquille Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5536
(2012-04-05 03:37)agent154 Wrote:  I think I found another small bug - "Get Thumb" and "Get Artwork" don't seem to work properly when done through the Videos/Files view. They leave a blank image and it won't load the new one you select. It seems to work fine, though, when done through the TV Episodes view. Using the latest version just downloaded today.

I've seen this 'issue' for months now as well, and I think I posted about it several months ago, but I believe it's an xbmc issue and not a skin issue. I think the post I made about it was in the general xbmc bugs section, because if I can remember correctly the same thing happens in confluence.
find quote
Coulen Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5537
Hey Big Noid,
Ive had this problem for awhile but didnt get to asking you about it til now.
XBMC Stays running on my box all the time, the machine goes to sleep, and when I bring it back online (Wake it up), I get a lot of choppiness when I play back anything.
This will continue to be choppy until I quite XBMC and reload it.

Any ideas?
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,931
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 68
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #5538
(2012-04-05 21:00)Coulen Wrote:  Hey Big Noid,
Ive had this problem for awhile but didnt get to asking you about it til now.
XBMC Stays running on my box all the time, the machine goes to sleep, and when I bring it back online (Wake it up), I get a lot of choppiness when I play back anything.
This will continue to be choppy until I quite XBMC and reload it.

Any ideas?

seems not to be skin-related. and, if you haven´t read it anywhere, please attach a DEBUG LOG to bugs which lead to crashing etc..
better post it in another forum section.
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,852
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 170
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #5539
(2012-04-05 21:00)Coulen Wrote:  Hey Big Noid,
Ive had this problem for awhile but didnt get to asking you about it til now.
XBMC Stays running on my box all the time, the machine goes to sleep, and when I bring it back online (Wake it up), I get a lot of choppiness when I play back anything.
This will continue to be choppy until I quite XBMC and reload it.

Any ideas?

Search the main support section first. A lot of users already have reported this and this not a skin problem

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
noiz13 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5540
just installed this theme love it very slik, is there a reason why i dont see dvd covers for serie's?
find quote
bigbodiehard Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5541
is there a way to get the infowall of aeon nox version 1.7 into aeon nox 2.0. Love the skin but want to get rid of the border in the new version.
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,931
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 68
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #5542
(2012-04-06 21:25)bigbodiehard Wrote:  is there a way to get the infowall of aeon nox version 1.7 into aeon nox 2.0. Love the skin but want to get rid of the border in the new version.

not without adjusting the code.
find quote
bigbodiehard Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5543
Thanks for the reply. is there a way to make the border around the infowall view type transparent. what do you mean by adjusting code do you mean xml.
find quote
casperse Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #5544
Hi I cant find where to adjust the main menu to center the TXT?
I have added some menus like "Recording" and its way to close to the next menu text?

Hope this makes sence to someone (-; just want to have the one menu txt centeret on the screen

Thanks....hope someone can help me.
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,931
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 68
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #5545
(2012-04-07 00:36)bigbodiehard Wrote:  Thanks for the reply. is there a way to make the border around the infowall view type transparent. what do you mean by adjusting code do you mean xml.

yes, you must edit the xml.
search for addonwall_select.png in viewtype_addonwall.xml
(2012-04-08 22:45)casperse Wrote:  Hi I cant find where to adjust the main menu to center the TXT?
I have added some menus like "Recording" and its way to close to the next menu text?

Hope this makes sence to someone (-; just want to have the one menu txt centeret on the screen

Thanks....hope someone can help me.

place of settings depends on version. in 2.0 it was pressing up in furniture customizer when main menu bar is selected i think
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-09 03:10 by phil65.)
find quote
casperse Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #5546
(2012-04-08 22:54)phil65 Wrote:  
(2012-04-07 00:36)bigbodiehard Wrote:  Thanks for the reply. is there a way to make the border around the infowall view type transparent. what do you mean by adjusting code do you mean xml.

yes, you must edit the xml.
search for addonwall_select.png in viewtype_addonwall.xml
(2012-04-08 22:45)casperse Wrote:  Hi I cant find where to adjust the main menu to center the TXT?
I have added some menus like "Recording" and its way to close to the next menu text?

Hope this makes sence to someone (-; just want to have the one menu txt centeret on the screen

Thanks....hope someone can help me.

place of settings depends on version. in 2.0 it was pressing up in furniture customizer when main menu bar is selected i think

I just installed 2.0 and I just cant get the txt centeret under furniture menu? what am I doing wrong?
find quote
BlackRose Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #5547
Finally updated Aeon Nox to 3.0 and I have to say, I like the changes a lot. I just have a few questions for the brainy sparks out there that know their way around this skin better than I do.

- First Thing, in relation to the "Shift View", is there any way to change the list to a WrapList rather than a FixedList like in the "Showcase View", which has an option under 'Viewtype Settings'??

- Second Thing, I use the "Advanced Launcher" plugin and since I've updated Aeon Nox, I no longer have the option to change the view to "Showcase2" or "Shift". How do I get these Viewtypes available in my Advanced Launcher "Game Favorites" section like it was in Aeon Nox 2.0??

Thanks in advance, you guys have always been helpful with my Fem-Noob questions.
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,931
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 68
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #5548
you´re using the wrong thread, there´s a seperate one for 3.0.
using wrong threads is probably the reason why your rep is -22 Big Grin
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,852
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 170
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #5549
(2012-04-09 20:47)phil65 Wrote:  you´re using the wrong thread, there´s a seperate one for 3.0.
using wrong threads is probably the reason why your rep is -22 Big Grin
Removed the negative rep. They where only given by a couple of asses.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
Tadly Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5550
I love your skin but found a really bad bug ^^

When i listen to music, go into the skin settings and move with the cursore to the second entry
then xbmc will crash

I use xbmc Eden beta 2
find quote
Post Reply