Aksala

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ddlooping Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #46
A very cool "function" indeed. Smile

Something you might be able to help me with...

There's still a light background left in Aksala but I can't find where I'm suppose to change it. Oo
It appears on the "Settings >> Appearance >> Skin selection" screen.
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,913
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 102
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #47
That's the white.png used all the place to mask the underlying window.
find quote
ddlooping Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #48
Hitcher Wrote:That's the white.png used all the place to mask the underlying window.

The only place I can find a "white.png" other than "<texture border="1">White.png</texture>" is there ...

PHP Code:
    <include name="BackgroundVis">
        <
control type="group">
            <
visible>Player.HasMedia</visible>
            <
control type="image">
                <include>
Dimensions_Fullscreen</include>
                <
texture>white.png</texture>
            </
control>
            <
control type="visualisation">
                <include>
Dimensions_Fullscreen</include>
                <include>
Animation_CommonFade</include>
                <
visible>Player.HasAudio</visible>
            </
control>
            <
control type="videowindow">
                <include>
Dimensions_Fullscreen</include>
                <include>
Animation_CommonFade</include>
                <
visible>Player.HasVideo</visible>
            </
control>
            <
control type="image">
                <include>
Dimensions_Fullscreen</include>
                <
texture>special://skin/extras/filters/filter_2.png</texture>
                
<animation effect="fade" end="94" condition="true">Conditional</animation>
            </
control>
        </
control>
    </include> 

I made a dark_grey.png, and replaced "white.png" in the code but the background stays light grey (#d1d1d1 in Photoshop). Oo
I've found a "grey.png" in the "media" folder but it is darker than the background and seems to only be used to generate borders.
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,913
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 102
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #49
Thanks for finding the one white texture without a border tag. Wink

And yes they're all the same the border was used to stop problems when small textures get XBTed up.
find quote
ddlooping Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
You're welcome. Laugh

Now how do I change the light grey background? Wink
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,913
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 102
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #51
ddlooping Wrote:I made a dark_grey.png, and replaced "white.png" in the code but the background stays light grey (#d1d1d1 in Photoshop). Oo
I've found a "grey.png" in the "media" folder but it is darker than the background and seems to only be used to generate borders.

Just noticed what you're doing and the best way to make a theme is to edit the textures used and not change any of the code otherwise it can exist as a mod.
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,913
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 102
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #52
ddlooping Wrote:You're welcome. Laugh

Now how do I change the light grey background? Wink

Which light grey background?

To help yourself turn on Alaska's Debugging mode so it displays the actual XML you're on.
find quote
bmcclure937 Offline
Fan
Posts: 654
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 5
Location: Ohio
Post: #53
Alaska is a gorgeous skin... but I am also anxious to see how the "dark version" turns out. It would be nice if the original skin had 2 variations from "Hitcher" himself. I know this would be more work but it would be nice for the light/dark versions to both have the same features and functionality! Big Grin
find quote
ddlooping Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #54
Hitcher Wrote:Just noticed what you're doing and the best way to make a theme is to edit the textures used and not change any of the code otherwise it can exist as a mod.
Hitcher Wrote:To help yourself turn on Alaska's Debugging mode so it displays the actual XML you're on.
Thanks, I'll keep both in mind. Smile
find quote
ddlooping Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #55
Hitcher Wrote:To help yourself turn on Alaska's Debugging mode so it displays the actual XML you're on.
So much easier.... Big Grin

"DialogSelect.xml" didn't have a texture. Wink
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,913
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 102
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #56
ddlooping Wrote:So much easier.... Big Grin

"DialogSelect.xml" didn't have a texture. Wink

It should be right at the top.

PHP Code:
<window id="2000">
    <
defaultcontrol always="true">3</defaultcontrol>
    <
controls>
        <include>
Animation_ZoomOutZoomIn</include>
        <
control type="image">
            <
posx>0</posx>
            <
posy>0</posy>
            <
width>1280</width>
            <
height>720</height>
            <
texture border="1">white.png</texture>
            <
animation effect="fade" start="100" end="80" condition="true">Conditional</animation>
        </
control
find quote
akuiraz Offline
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #57
I am also very interested in this skin, if you could PM me this skin when I would love to try it out.

Would definitely like to see this included as a theme with Hitcher's Alaska Revisted skin...
find quote
ddlooping Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #58
Hitcher Wrote:It should be right at the top.

PHP Code:
<window id="2000">
    <
defaultcontrol always="true">3</defaultcontrol>
    <
controls>
        <include>
Animation_ZoomOutZoomIn</include>
        <
control type="image">
            <
posx>0</posx>
            <
posy>0</posy>
            <
width>1280</width>
            <
height>720</height>
            <
texture border="1">white.png</texture>
            <
animation effect="fade" start="100" end="80" condition="true">Conditional</animation>
        </
control
It is indeed. [Image: icon11.gif]
find quote
ddlooping Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #59
Hitcher, would you mind tell me where I can change the number of items in a list? Confused

I'm trying to create a new Poster view (wraplist), and have made the posters smaller so I can fit more, but I can't get more than 6 to appear (exc. focused). Oo
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,913
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 102
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #60
That's set by the width of the main view control.

ie

PHP Code:
<control type="wraplist" id="57">
    <
viewtype label="31282">list</viewtype>
    <
onleft>57</onleft>
    <
onright>57</onright>
    <
posx>-20</posx>
    <
posy>95</posy>
    <
height>515</height>
    <
width>1316</width> <!-- THIS ONE -->
    <
onup>7000</onup>
    <
ondown>60</ondown>
    <
orientation>horizontal</orientation>
    <
focusposition>3</focusposition>
    <
scrolltime>200</scrolltime>
    <
preloaditems>2</preloaditems>
    <
pagecontrol>60</pagecontrol
find quote
Post Reply