how to change the addon icon?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
cosmicr Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 156
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 1
Location: Australia
Post: #1
I've replaced the icon.png with a new file, but xbmc still shows the old one. I've tried uninstalling the addon and reinstalling it, but the old icon keeps coming back.

I ended up completely renaming my addon to something different to get it to work. It seems like xbmc was caching the icon, but I dont know where.

Is it something simple I'm overlooking?
find quote
anarchintosh Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 279
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 4
Post: #2
its to do with xbmc having an annoying way of caching images. if you completely uninstall and then reinstall xbmc, then install addon, you will see the icon has changed.

there is afaik no way to reload the cache.
find quote
vikjon0 Offline
---
Posts: 2,500
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 8
Location: Sweden
Post: #3
I think the copy in .thumbnails is used. Problem is when I deleted that it was not re-generated + it is hard to find so I assume there is a better way.
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #4
If you rename a copy of your new icon to the name of the old one in the cache and then overwrite the old with the new it will work, this is how i change some of my actor thumbs.

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
find quote
htpc guy Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,182
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Near St. Louis Mo
Post: #5
I'm working on some icons for Icefilms and was wondering why they were not changing right away. Then I noticed a few days later that they changed on there own. I wish there was an easy way to update the cache.

How to use Git
| AMD Athlon II X3 Triple Core Processor 2.9 GHz |GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H Mobo 2GB DDR2 Ram | MSI N430GT |
| Logitec Harmony One Remote| 52" Sharp Aquos LED TV | Demon AVR-X1000 |
find quote
fekker Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,545
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 30
Post: #6
The image is in the thumbnails folder.
There is a reference in the textures.db as well.

You could remove the textures.db and remove the thumbnails folder contents and restart XBMC and it'll recache the images. The downside is that it will recache all the images for everything else as well.

more info here - http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=ThumbnailCache
find quote