New Release: v0.8.5 beta1

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
gfoldv Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 5
Location: in the dutch mountains
Post: #16
e2zippo@ Can you try to paste the following URL into the browser of a PC connected to your LAN as well as into your Android browser?

Code:
http://192.168.0.10:80/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?command=GetSystemInfo(120)

What do you see?
find quote
a.mcdear Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
HI. I'm using a Droid Eris with KaosFroyo OS (Android 2.2.1 based on CM6.2framework)

I have been using XBMC Remote for over a year now. I started with it before it was available on the market, and have never had an issue until now.

With the most recent update that came about a little over a week ago, the update would fail to install.
In my attempt to make it install, I first uninstalled and removed all traces of XBMC Remote, and then tried installing again from scratch, but to no avail. Oddily enough, the ONLY version I can get to install now is the 0.8.3 build 686. All others fail to install.

Any suggestions on how I might fix this?
find quote
freezy Offline
Team-XBMC Android Remote Developer
Posts: 885
Joined: Dec 2006
Reputation: 15
Location: Switzerland
Post: #18
what's the error message? you'll need to get a logcat from android (see FAQ how to do that).

probably you need to delete a file at /usr/srec (i think) and you'll be fine. verify before though.

Running XBMC on my HTPC, tablet, phone and pinball machine.
Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting. Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first.
find quote
Tyler Durden Offline
Fan
Posts: 303
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
The "next" and "previous" buttons do not work for me when playing music.
find quote
e2zippo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
gfoldv Wrote:e2zippo@ Can you try to paste the following URL into the browser of a PC connected to your LAN as well as into your Android browser?

Code:
http://192.168.0.10:80/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?command=GetSystemInfo(120)

What do you see?

I'm sorry, totally missed your reply!

I get "invalid request"

It worked before, than all of a sudden it started acting up.

The weird thing is that the remote itself works, but i can't see my tv-shows, movies etc, and the error msg pops up all the time, very annoying.

Edit: This is the message i get

"I/O Exception (java.io.IOException)

Illegal character in authority at index 22: http://192.168.137.145:8080/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp"

Edit: bump, i still get this ALL the time, what could be wrong?
(This post was last modified: 2011-02-17 23:47 by e2zippo.)
find quote
rhouck Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
stokedfish Wrote:instead of bringing fanarts to mobile devices, how about making them work with the remote in the first place?

o.O

other than that, no problems with this beta at all Smile

+1, this would be great Smile Or if there is at least a way to bind the "Tab" key to the remote...
find quote
silvatyrant Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
I have a Samsung Galaxy Tab, the fullscreen works perfectly. However, sometimes I get socket timeouts for a couple of minutes and then all of a sudden it works again. Also, I'm unable to use the remote. But browsing through the library and selecting the TV episode or Movie that way seems to work. I'm also unable to adjust the volume. I assume one needs to use the volume rocker to do this?

Just my 2c :-)
find quote
freezy Offline
Team-XBMC Android Remote Developer
Posts: 885
Joined: Dec 2006
Reputation: 15
Location: Switzerland
Post: #23
volume: hardware buttons
remote: check faq (you probably forgot to enable an options under network settings)

Running XBMC on my HTPC, tablet, phone and pinball machine.
Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting. Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first.
find quote
eviltuna Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
Can anyone post the APK? Cause I can't access the market on my tablet.
find quote
Evanrich Offline
Fan
Posts: 491
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Post: #25
eviltuna Wrote:Can anyone post the APK? Cause I can't access the market on my tablet.

If you want a modified one, read my post here

Board: Zotac ION-A-U Case: M350 Mini ITX Memory: 4GB Patriot PC6400 OS: XBMC on OpenELEC.tv build 6936 on a Corsair 32GB SSD Media Storage: W2K8 running on 14TB RAID 5 on an Asrock board w/ AMD Athlon X2 250 and PERC 6/I controller w/ 8 Samsung HD204UI Green drives Time to interface from power switch: 22.4 seconds.
find quote
Evanrich Offline
Fan
Posts: 491
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Post: #26
Tyler Durden Wrote:The Vega has pretty good processing power, and I use it almost exclusively in landscape mode (horizontally) .

You != Everyone

Board: Zotac ION-A-U Case: M350 Mini ITX Memory: 4GB Patriot PC6400 OS: XBMC on OpenELEC.tv build 6936 on a Corsair 32GB SSD Media Storage: W2K8 running on 14TB RAID 5 on an Asrock board w/ AMD Athlon X2 250 and PERC 6/I controller w/ 8 Samsung HD204UI Green drives Time to interface from power switch: 22.4 seconds.
find quote
silvatyrant Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
freezy Wrote:volume: hardware buttons
remote: check faq (you probably forgot to enable an options under network settings)

Thanks Freezy. But the current network settings work with my iPhone XBMC remote app. I don't know if it has anything to do with it but I do have quite a few TV Series and Movies and I don't know if this has anything to do with the remote not responding. The volume rocker also doesnt work.

EDIT: My baaaad! There is a setting under "Settings" > "Network" that says something like "Allow programs on other systems to control XBMC". Once this was ticked, I could use the remote fine! Thanks, Freezy!
(This post was last modified: 2011-02-22 23:02 by silvatyrant.)
find quote
gfoldv Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 5
Location: in the dutch mountains
Post: #28
eviltuna Wrote:Can anyone post the APK? Cause I can't access the market on my tablet.

The apk files always can be found here too

http://code.google.com/p/android-xbmcrem...loads/list
find quote
castortray Offline
Fan
Posts: 496
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
XBMC remote give this error
Code:
Error: Socket Timeout:
Make sure XBMC webserver is enabled and XBMC is running.

I set up according to http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=586954&postcount=1
I have Windows Firewall disabled.

Version: v0.8.5-beta1 (Revision 730)
Phone: HTC Wildfire A3333 (Android 2.2.1)
OS: Windows 7 64-bit
XBMC: 10.1 (Git: e9e9099)

Issue exist only when I'm in Movies, TV Shows but when I use "Remote Control" everything is ok.

[Image: remote_portrait.png]

Link:
http://myipaddress:8080/xbmcCmds/xbmcHtt...fo(120;121) work ok, results:

Code:
10.1 Git:e9e9099
Mar 8 2011

Cant figure out what the problem is.
Thanks for any tips
find quote
Post Reply