[AppleTV2]FAQ

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
pecinko Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,824
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 51
Location: Prague / Belgrade
Post: #46
caanda45 Wrote:umtauscher tried your suggestion no luck. Any suggestions on why this will not take on my appletv2 boxConfused Man this frustrating really want this to work!!

Here are step by step instructions for Mac. I believe that should work on Win with slight modifications.

My skins:

Amber
Quartz

find quote
pukey Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Denmark
Post: #47
piotr Wrote:Easiest way ? Convert with Handbrake to .mkv but if you want to stick with video_ts folders: set "use foldernames for lookup" (and ofcourse name the folders appropriately).

Well the handbreak solution worked fine (It found the wrong covers...).

Tried to make a new database and set "Use foldernames for lookup" (Took a while before I Found it...Wink) but that dosent seem to change anything. I can still play one single VOB file at a time (without subs...:eekSmile but not the entire movie.

Do you know how to delete databases - I have a lot after being testing and testing...Rolleyes
find quote
freaksworth Offline
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: May 2006
Reputation: 2
Post: #48
... just delete the .db files from userdata/database/ folder.

freaksworth is not connected to or in any other way affiliated with XBMC, Team XBMC, or the XBMC Foundation.
find quote
toshiba1 Offline
Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Jun 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #49
canada45: you can try this:
http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=723...stcount=67
find quote
procrastinator Offline
Fan
Posts: 443
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 4
Location: UK
Post: #50
Q. How do I install a new skin?
A. You can install a new skin (i) from the official repository, (ii) from an unofficial respository (iii) directly from a skin.zip file, or (iv) by transfer of skin files directly into the addon folder. For a quick guide see this post.


Seen it asked several times in different threads so thought it might make a good addition to the list
find quote
LetsKeepItSimpl Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Huntington Beach
Post: #51
Hey Senaxx, if you'd like here are a couple videos to give people a how to guide for 2nd Gen Apple TV users. This is for the more visual need to walk through users

1) how to install xbmc - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IwQWMf6VJy4
and even more importantly
2) How to set up xbmc on their atv 2nd gen. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z4iEl3BqhUI

Hope this helps someone
find quote
panaman Offline
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Delaware, Ohio
Post: #52
is there some trick to this green poison it just keeps coming up try again every time
find quote
dtviewer Offline
Fan
Posts: 664
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #53
panaman Wrote:is there some trick to this green poison it just keeps coming up try again every time

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=94033
find quote
panaman Offline
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Delaware, Ohio
Post: #54
dtviewer Wrote:http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=94033

Couldn't get it to work on my mac mini.....
Went and hooked it up to my Windows 7 computer and it worked first try....
greenpois0n is doing its thing right now....
find quote
Bobby Blixberg Offline
Donor
Posts: 380
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #55
Senaxx Wrote:Q: My volume control isn't working, not even with a custom remote!
A: Digital output (as all outputs are with the new ATV2) do not carry db information. So the receiving device (receiver, TV, Soundbar...) is the device to amplify the signal with the right volume.

With PlugPlayer (from the AppStore) via AirPlay its is possible to adjust the volume with your iDevice (iPhone 4 here).

And on my Revo running Dharma with S/PDIF connected to my stereo amplifier it is also possible to control the volume - so I still hope that this will be implemented in future releases of XBMC for iOS.

MIFcom Mini-ITX ASUS ION2 | 4GB RAM | 120 GB SSD | XBMCbuntu
Philips 42PFL8684
find quote
MiniBUU Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #56
Just wanted to bring up an issue I am having with the iOS version of xbmc: The problem is the iOS version of XBMC at least on my end. I have xbmc installed on ATV1, ATV2, iPhone 4 and my hackintosh SL 10.6.6. This is how my files are named with colons: Show/ Episode Name.avi which shows up on XBMC as Show: Episode Name.avi. This works perfect on Mac and ATV 1. It does not work on the iOS version of XBMC. I am wonder if its because of how iOS handles files or if something is off with the XBMC version. Please confirm.
find quote
dazex Offline
Donor
Posts: 544
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #57
Even Windows doesn't like colons in filename. It's probably best practice to stay away from illegal characters in file names. Among them:

: \ / | ? * < > "
find quote
MiniBUU Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #58
dazex Wrote:Even Windows doesn't like colons in filename. It's probably best practice to stay away from illegal characters in file names. Among them:

: \ / | ? * < > "

That means I would have to rename every file even though it works fine on Apple TV 1Gen XBMC? I only have issue with the iOS build. My file is named G.I. Joe/ Attack of Cobra.avi which shows as G.I. Joe: Attack of Cobra.avi. This works on mac, linux, and appletv1 but not appletv2 and iphone 4.
find quote
rplaird Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #59
jailbreak went fine.
installed cydia from greenpoisi0n menu in atv2.
Then nitoTV menu item appeared and from nitoTV I chose XBMC.

after a few mins with the loading indicator, I'm back to the main screen without an XBMC entry anywhere.

Selecting xbmc again gives me the error "dpkg was interrupted you must manually run dpkg --configure -a".

tried that ( from the putty ssh window ) but still no XBMC Sad

While in putty tried installing xbmc manually following this link:
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Ins...MC_on_ATV2

After that, appleTV boots past the apple logo then just a blank screen.

Thoughts? I've tried starting over 3 times after restoring from iTunes to the original firmware but same thing each time.

Update:
--------

After the 3rd restore I didnt bother trying to install via nitoTV and instead went directly to putty and via ssh ran:

apt-get update
apt-get install org.xbmc.xbmc-atv2

and it worked fine.
(This post was last modified: 2011-02-26 19:53 by rplaird.)
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 11,278
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 114
Location: germany
Post: #60
@Senaxx please make a big fat entry in your first post about the following:

Issue: Settings are not saved, Updates don't work, Clone Settings from any XBMC to ATV2
Solution: Fix the permissions of the data folder by doing the following in ssh:

Code:
chown -R mobile.mobile /var/mobile/Library/Preferences/XBMC

I had to post this answer multiple times for very different issues. It all starts with copying stuff into the data folder of XBMC while using the user "root". So the files get the wrong owner and the user "mobile" which XBMC is run as doesn't have write access to the files.

ciao

Memphiz
(This post was last modified: 2011-02-28 19:05 by Memphiz.)
find quote
Post Reply