[ATV2] No sound from XBMC using HDMI to TV.

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
markiz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #1
I've installed XBMC using these instructions:
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Ins...MC_on_ATV2

But I'm unable to get any sound. Not even when moving up and down in menus.

In XBMC settings I've chosen HDMI for audio.

Since I get sound when using the Apple TV, without XBMC - it must be something with XBMC that is not working.

Any ideas?

Update: The sound was there all the time. I was just used to the sound when moving in menus - but it seems that this is not currently working in XBMC. When playing music or video - it's all working as expected.
(This post was last modified: 2011-05-09 09:48 by markiz.)
find quote
Krede Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Try setting it to "analogue" it worked for me, when i couldn't get audio in my MKV files.

Don't know if it will help you, but maybe Smile
find quote
markiz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #3
Nope. Didn't help.
find quote
markiz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #4
What more can I tell you about my problem? I've searched high and low - but noone else seems to have this problem. Could there be a problem with the installation? Maby I should try to reinstall xbmc (how?).
find quote
markiz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #5
I've now tried restoring the AppleTV and installed XBMC from the NitoTV menu. But still no success with the sound :-(

Here is my xbmc.log:

http://pastebin.com/URWhTYS3

Any ideas of what could be wrong?

As I said above, the sound is working when I'm in AppleTV.
find quote
phillie14586 Offline
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Have you looked in the Audio Output settings in XBMC? In that window there are two placed to select audio information. I am not sure what they each do exactly but I have both of mine set to HDMI. I am not running an ATV.
find quote
markiz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #7
I can only find one place in settings. Can you provide more details?
find quote
phillie14586 Offline
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Somewhere under settings there is an audio output window. The top line and the bottom line both have selections for audio settings. I am at work and don't have XBMC on this computer so I can't tell you exactly what the selections say. The top one has selections like HDMI, Analog, etc. The bottom one is like the Audio output selection in System Preferences, HDMI, Line Out, Built in speaker etc.
find quote
markiz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #9
I've tried both "HDMI" and "analogue" fro the Audio output setting.

The other option, Audio output device, only says "default output device". I'm unable to select something else. Maby that's the problem?
find quote
mxrodriguez Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
I am brand new to XBMC and Im loving it.
Especially combined with SabNZB, Couchpotato, and Sickbeard.

Im running it off of a Zotac box and not a ATV2 but I also had a couple of HDMI quirks. I dont know the actual menu paths but two things made my audio work through HDMI

First..
There is a Program Addon from an Audio Mixer.
By Default one of the items is on mute. Unmute it and your audio may work.

Second
Under System Settings > Audio settings..
Make sure you dont have the Dolby Device set through or it will be trying to passthrough your audio to a reciever and not your hdmi cable.

sorry I cant be more specific till Im sitting in front of my XBMC setup.
Hopefully this may help
find quote
markiz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #11
I'm unable go find Audio Mixer. Is there another way to unmute?

Dolby Device and DTS capable receiver isunchecked.
find quote
markiz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #12
I found Audio Mixer in Programs. I've installed it. But mute was not checked. And I tried fiddling with the options, but they don't stick. Maby Audio Mixer is not for Apple TV?
find quote
seand Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
I've read the digital audio via HDMI in the ATV is often a little glitchy. At least I have heard of similar complaints over on Boxee. I assume the reason you are not just using the ATV's analog stereo out is because you in fact want multi-channel digital audio output. And I'm going to go one step further and assume you want digital audio because the signal eventually goes to a digital reciever.

If so you might try the optical output, as I have had a lot of success using that with my ATV1. I do that because while my digital reciever does have optical ins, my TV is archaic enough to still not have HDMI in.
(This post was last modified: 2011-03-07 23:47 by seand.)
find quote
markiz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #14
seand Wrote:I've read the digital audio via HDMI in the ATV is often a little glitchy. At least I have heard of similar complaints over on Boxee. I assume the reason you are not just using the ATV's analog stereo out is because you in fact want multi-channel digital audio output. And I'm going to go one step further and assume you want digital audio because the signal eventually goes to a digital reciever.

If so you might try the optical output, as I have had a lot of success using that with my ATV1. I do that because while my digital reciever does have optical ins, my TV is archaic enough to still not have HDMI in.

All I want is sound. Any sound will do right now Big Grin

I've tried choosing analog, HDMI and optical in the settings. But it doesn't work.

I'm only using my TVs speakers (Panasonic PX80).

The strange thing is that I get audio in Apple TV menu, before entering XBMC.
find quote
phillie14586 Offline
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
XBMC does do something different with audio than other programs like iTunes or even EyeTV. You said the audio device is Default audio device. Is there a way to look at what the settings are on the ATV? Maybe the audio output on the ATV is set to something other than HDMI.
find quote
Post Reply