[RELEASE] Subsonic

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
boognish43 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #196
This would only work on the same network correct? I have many accounts using the addon all across the country.

Hope I'm wrong Smile
find quote
bluntoid Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #197
Hey Guys,

Did anyone fix the plugin for Gotham?
Would it be possible to upload as zip - it doesnt matter if it plays only 1 track Smile

Thanks in advance.
blunt
(This post was last modified: 2013-11-27 23:43 by bluntoid.)
find quote
froz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #198
Tried loading this today and keep getting a script error. Any ideas on what I'm missing?

Code:
12:00:31 T:3260  NOTICE: -->Python Interpreter Initialized<--
12:00:31 T:3260   ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
                                             - NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
                                            Error Type: <type 'exceptions.AttributeError'>
                                            Error Contents: 'module' object has no attribute 'output'
                                            Traceback (most recent call last):
                                              File "C:\Users\media\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\plugin.audio.subsonic\default.py", line 31, in <module>
                                                Addon.log('plugin queries: ' + str(Addon.plugin_queries))
                                              File "C:\Users\media\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\plugin.audio.subsonic\resources\lib\S​ubsonic\Addon.py", line 30, in log
                                                xbmc.output(addon.getAddonInfo('name') + ': ' + msg.encode('utf-8'),
                                            AttributeError: 'module' object has no attribute 'output'
                                            -->End of Python script error report<--
12:00:31 T:3176   ERROR: XFILE::CDirectory::GetDirectory - Error getting plugin://plugin.audio.subsonic/
12:00:31 T:3176   ERROR: CGUIMediaWindow::GetDirectory(plugin://plugin.audio.subsonic/) failed
12:00:31 T:3176 WARNING: XFILE::CMusicDatabaseDirectory::GetLabel - Unknown nodetype requested 0
12:00:31 T:5024 WARNING: Previous line repeats 1 times.
12:00:31 T:5024  NOTICE: Thread Background Loader start, auto delete: false
find quote
JoostXBMC Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #199
Plugin would be not needed anymore when using 4.9's upnp functionality. However, xbmc is one a couple of programs that so far does not seem to work with subsonic upnp. Can anybody confirm this? I have tried a lot, so far without result. I can browse the share, but I can not play a single song....
find quote
masinad Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #200
There is also madsonic plugin. Madsonic is MOD for subsonic, I think it should work also. anyway you can download it in official madsonic therd. http://forum.madsonic.org/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=801
find quote
cnschulz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #201
(2014-01-11 18:35)JoostXBMC Wrote:  Plugin would be not needed anymore when using 4.9's upnp functionality. However, xbmc is one a couple of programs that so far does not seem to work with subsonic upnp. Can anybody confirm this? I have tried a lot, so far without result. I can browse the share, but I can not play a single song....

Yep. Im using gotham beta 2 and subsonic 4.9. No dice. It loads everything nicely but wont actually play the files... was wondering if it was a permissions thing as it is logging on a "guest" whereas all the other clients i use (i think) use login details.

Ill keep playing.
find quote
JoostXBMC Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #202
Nope, looks like xbmc could not hande the link ss gives...
find quote
WARlrus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #203
Has anybody had any luck using Subsonic with XBMC 13.x over UPnP? I'm just getting "One or more items failed to play". Have opened a thread in the support forum hoping to get some help!

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=197568
find quote
DarkAllMan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #204
Anyone willing to pick this up for Gotham?
I have an XBMC on a remote location and I want to use my SUBSONIC Server as a music source.
find quote
bry- Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,635
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 20
Post: #205
anybody know if there is a more current version of a subsonc add-on for kodi?
find quote
Betelgeuse2112 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #206
I was wondering if this app is still in development... currently it doesn't appear to function in Kodi.

If not, what a shame... perhaps someone can pick it up?
find quote
cnschulz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #207
If you just connect to your subsonic server via upnp you don't need a plugin any more.
find quote
Betelgeuse2112 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #208
hmm.. my upnp ports on the synology are open but I'm unable to see the subsonic server from any of my devices....
find quote
bry- Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,635
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 20
Post: #209
look under settings in subsonic

[Image: yR3C0I2.png]
find quote
Betelgeuse2112 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #210
Hey bry,

I don't see that under settings. I have:

Media folders | General | Advanced | Personal | Users | Players
Shared media | Network | Transcoding | Internet TV/radio | Podcast
find quote
Post Reply