[RELEASE] Subsonic

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
boognish43 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #196
This would only work on the same network correct? I have many accounts using the addon all across the country.

Hope I'm wrong Smile
find quote
bluntoid Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #197
Hey Guys,

Did anyone fix the plugin for Gotham?
Would it be possible to upload as zip - it doesnt matter if it plays only 1 track Smile

Thanks in advance.
blunt
(This post was last modified: 2013-11-27 23:43 by bluntoid.)
find quote
froz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #198
Tried loading this today and keep getting a script error. Any ideas on what I'm missing?

Code:
12:00:31 T:3260  NOTICE: -->Python Interpreter Initialized<--
12:00:31 T:3260   ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
                                             - NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
                                            Error Type: <type 'exceptions.AttributeError'>
                                            Error Contents: 'module' object has no attribute 'output'
                                            Traceback (most recent call last):
                                              File "C:\Users\media\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\plugin.audio.subsonic\default.py", line 31, in <module>
                                                Addon.log('plugin queries: ' + str(Addon.plugin_queries))
                                              File "C:\Users\media\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\plugin.audio.subsonic\resources\lib\S​ubsonic\Addon.py", line 30, in log
                                                xbmc.output(addon.getAddonInfo('name') + ': ' + msg.encode('utf-8'),
                                            AttributeError: 'module' object has no attribute 'output'
                                            -->End of Python script error report<--
12:00:31 T:3176   ERROR: XFILE::CDirectory::GetDirectory - Error getting plugin://plugin.audio.subsonic/
12:00:31 T:3176   ERROR: CGUIMediaWindow::GetDirectory(plugin://plugin.audio.subsonic/) failed
12:00:31 T:3176 WARNING: XFILE::CMusicDatabaseDirectory::GetLabel - Unknown nodetype requested 0
12:00:31 T:5024 WARNING: Previous line repeats 1 times.
12:00:31 T:5024  NOTICE: Thread Background Loader start, auto delete: false
find quote
JoostXBMC Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #199
Plugin would be not needed anymore when using 4.9's upnp functionality. However, xbmc is one a couple of programs that so far does not seem to work with subsonic upnp. Can anybody confirm this? I have tried a lot, so far without result. I can browse the share, but I can not play a single song....
find quote
masinad Offline
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #200
There is also madsonic plugin. Madsonic is MOD for subsonic, I think it should work also. anyway you can download it in official madsonic therd. http://forum.madsonic.org/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=801
find quote
cnschulz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #201
(2014-01-11 18:35)JoostXBMC Wrote:  Plugin would be not needed anymore when using 4.9's upnp functionality. However, xbmc is one a couple of programs that so far does not seem to work with subsonic upnp. Can anybody confirm this? I have tried a lot, so far without result. I can browse the share, but I can not play a single song....

Yep. Im using gotham beta 2 and subsonic 4.9. No dice. It loads everything nicely but wont actually play the files... was wondering if it was a permissions thing as it is logging on a "guest" whereas all the other clients i use (i think) use login details.

Ill keep playing.
find quote
JoostXBMC Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #202
Nope, looks like xbmc could not hande the link ss gives...
find quote
WARlrus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #203
Has anybody had any luck using Subsonic with XBMC 13.x over UPnP? I'm just getting "One or more items failed to play". Have opened a thread in the support forum hoping to get some help!

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=197568
find quote
DarkAllMan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #204
Anyone willing to pick this up for Gotham?
I have an XBMC on a remote location and I want to use my SUBSONIC Server as a music source.
find quote
bry Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,234
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 39
Post: #205
anybody know if there is a more current version of a subsonc add-on for kodi?

first_time_user (wiki) | free content (wiki) | forum rules (wiki) | PVR (wiki) | Debug Log (wiki)

IMPORTANT:
The official Kodi version does not contain any content what so ever. This means that you should provide your own content from a local or remote storage location, DVD, Blu-Ray or any other media carrier that you own. Additionally Kodi allows you to install third-party plugins that may provide access to content that is freely available on the official content provider website. The watching or listening of illegal or pirated content which would otherwise need to be paid for is not endorsed or approved by Team Kodi.
find quote
Betelgeuse2112 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #206
I was wondering if this app is still in development... currently it doesn't appear to function in Kodi.

If not, what a shame... perhaps someone can pick it up?
find quote
cnschulz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #207
If you just connect to your subsonic server via upnp you don't need a plugin any more.
find quote
Betelgeuse2112 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #208
hmm.. my upnp ports on the synology are open but I'm unable to see the subsonic server from any of my devices....
find quote
bry Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,234
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 39
Post: #209
look under settings in subsonic

[Image: yR3C0I2.png]
find quote
Betelgeuse2112 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #210
Hey bry,

I don't see that under settings. I have:

Media folders | General | Advanced | Personal | Users | Players
Shared media | Network | Transcoding | Internet TV/radio | Podcast
find quote
Post Reply