Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: Weather Underground
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
you just refresh the repo and update is pushed in...

Thanx ronnie for quick fix...
The 36 hour forecast displays the degree symbol twice.

Image
Thats looks like font issue, especially if thats Helix or a translation thing
It's Gotham and it happens in other skins.

EDIT: I don't pretend to understand Python but could it be these 2 lines not stripping out the degree symbol along with the temperature type?

PHP Code:
set_property('36Hour.%i.Temperature'        % (count+1), line.rsplit(' ',1)[1].rstrip('F').strip() + TEMPUNIT)

set_property('36Hour.%i.Temperature'        % (count+1), line.rsplit(' ',1)[1].rstrip('C').strip() + TEMPUNIT
(2014-05-27, 18:53)Hitcher Wrote: [ -> ]The 36 hour forecast displays the degree symbol twice.

thx for the heads-up.
looks like to made yet another tiny change in their api.

will fix that asap.
Cheers.
Hi ronie. It looks like WU have changed their API again as I get a script error immediately. The bug report mentions location and locationid: http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=219123
(2014-06-06, 21:28)dnairb Wrote: [ -> ]Hi ronie. It looks like WU have changed their API again as I get a script error immediately. The bug report mentions location and locationid: http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=219123

Please try:
--UPDATE WILL BE AVAILABLE IN REPO--
Martijn, work perfect again, thanks.
Martijn, Thank you! Wink
Good.
Pushed update to repo.
Will be updated in several hours
36 hour forecast still has this problem -

(2014-05-27, 18:53)Hitcher Wrote: [ -> ]The 36 hour forecast displays the degree symbol twice.

Image
(2014-06-06, 22:19)Martijn Wrote: [ -> ]Good.
Pushed update to repo.
Will be updated in several hours

Great. Works again now. Many thanks.
So before fix
(2014-06-06, 23:02)Hitcher Wrote: [ -> ]36 hour forecast still has this problem -

(2014-05-27, 18:53)Hitcher Wrote: [ -> ]The 36 hour forecast displays the degree symbol twice.

Image

Try this

default.py
https://gist.github.com/uNiversaI/9264f7.../revisions
donwload
https://gist.github.com/uNiversaI/9264f7...f/download

Code:
--- default.py    2014-06-17 15:10:47.863226900 +0100
+++ default.py    2014-06-17 15:10:27.357623000 +0100
@@ -445,7 +445,7 @@
                 for line in fcast:
                     if line.endswith('F'):
                         set_property('36Hour.%i.TemperatureHeading' % (count+1), line.rsplit(' ',1)[0])
-                        set_property('36Hour.%i.Temperature'        % (count+1), line.rsplit(' ',1)[1].rstrip('F').strip() + TEMPUNIT)
+                        set_property('36Hour.%i.Temperature'        % (count+1), line.rsplit(' ',1)[1])
                         break
             except:
                 set_property('36Hour.%i.TemperatureHeading'         % (count+1), '')
@@ -457,7 +457,7 @@
                 for line in fcast:
                     if line.endswith('C'):
                         set_property('36Hour.%i.TemperatureHeading' % (count+1), line.rsplit(' ',1)[0])
-                        set_property('36Hour.%i.Temperature'        % (count+1), line.rsplit(' ',1)[1].rstrip('C').strip() + TEMPUNIT)
+                        set_property('36Hour.%i.Temperature'        % (count+1), line.rsplit(' ',1)[1])
                         break
             except:
                 set_property('36Hour.%i.TemperatureHeading' % (count+1), '')

trial and erro I know ziltch about python but that seems to fix the issue.

After "fix"
Image
Confirmed working correctly now, thanks.