Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: [RELEASE] Radio Add-on (rad.io, radio.de, radio.fr, radio.pt, radio.es) Music Plugin
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45
I guess you have "Play next Song automatically" (Settings->Music->Playback) enabled (which is XBMC default). Unfortunately Music add-ons can only provide Songs - there is no special content-type for radiostations available so this settings also affects the add-on's radio stations.

I also guess that any of your my-station's station is not playable at the moment (this is something the station provider is responsible to) so xbmc simply skips this station.
Relevant is also that a station may have multiple stream-urls - the add-on randomly chooses one of them. Maybe the broken station provides multiple stream-urls and only some of them don't work - this would explain that it "sometimes work, sometimes not" with a particular station.

I don't believe that this behavior is view related.

regards,
sphere
Ok thanks mate
Just to answer my own question #162, it turns out the streams were broken on radio.de and the plugin was skipping onto the first playable stream it could find. I reported the issue to radio.de and they've sorted it out.
(2013-06-01, 12:38)Lavorrick Wrote: [ -> ]Just to answer my own question #162, it turns out the streams were broken on radio.de and the plugin was skipping onto the first playable stream it could find. I reported the issue to radio.de and they've sorted it out.

Thanks for reporting back!
Just a little bug, i'm searching English Radio BBC Radio 1 in the add-on and i don't find it.
I search with BBC Radio 1 in search, or in English country no BBC Radio 1.

But on radio.io i found BBC Radio 1: http://www.rad.io/#%2Fbroadcast_search.j...%26u%3Dall

Sorry for my poor english Rolleyes
I think it's because on the web site you need a plugin for your browser in order to listen. With this addon XBMC just doesn't support the stream.
ok, thanks for the reply.
Ok, after a little research it is quite possible to run BBC Radio 1 with the plugin.

You must edit the file mystations.json plugin found in:
Code:
C: \ Users \ MYNAME \ AppData \ Roaming \ XBMC \ userdata \ addon_data \ plugin.audio.radio_de \ storage

then add the following:
Code:
{"BBC Radio 1":[{"stream_url":"mms://wmlive.bbc.net.uk/wms/bbc_ami/radio1/radio1_bb_live_int_eq1_sl0","thumbnail":"http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-qMO7wMnafeY/UYkJk3HwgkI/AAAAAAAAZMA/UL_ijugTNac/s1600/artworks-000047404367-dhmv3v-original.jpg","is_custom":"1","id":"BBC Radio 1","name":"BBC Radio 1"}

This adds the BBC Radio 1 station in My Stations.
When tried to listen some chanels I got network_error and pop up wihch says "one or more items failed to play".
Hi.

I am having trouble finding the UK, London based Kiss FM station. I don't think it'd there. There is a French version which isn't quite what I'm after!
You can always add a missing station as a custom stream... That is the beauty of this particular AddOn.
Okay, cool. How do I find the stream url?
Can I somehow get a link from these sites which have it available?

http://tunein.com/radio/Kiss-FM-UK-1000-s6004/#

http://kisstory.kissfmuk.com/live/
(2013-07-05, 21:15)Gingerbread Man Wrote: [ -> ]I am having trouble finding the UK, London based Kiss FM station. I don't think it'd there. There is a French version which isn't quite what I'm after!
Sorry, I have no access to the content and can't add new ones. You could try to write an email to rad.io to add new stations.

(2013-07-06, 08:12)jmh2002 Wrote: [ -> ]You can always add a missing station as a custom stream... That is the beauty of this particular AddOn.
Thanks Smile

(2013-07-06, 23:38)Gingerbread Man Wrote: [ -> ]Okay, cool. How do I find the stream url?
Can I somehow get a link from these sites which have it available?

http://tunein.com/radio/Kiss-FM-UK-1000-s6004/#

http://kisstory.kissfmuk.com/live/
At least the first one is a tunein-Station, there is already a TuneIn Add-on.


regards,
sphere
Hi,

I've encountered an error today that has has only started since Ive modified my hardware setup. The addon has always worked fine using openelec and a raspberry pi, until I added a usb flash drive and moved the storage partition to there. Addon loads up, I choose select country, then Great Britain, then pop up saying media scanning and the box freezes (hard). I have gone back to using having the storage back on the sdcard and the addon works fine. I havent experienced this problem with any other addons (using about 9-10) after the mod, so hoping you could give some help. Log file -> http://pastebin.com/R4jzfdPD
Hi,

that's strange. I don't see any hint in the log about an error/freeze. This add-on stores a cache and my-favourites file in the userdata folder, maybe there is a problem with the flash drive or it's filesystem?

Sorry, I don't know how to help you.

regards,
sphere
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45