Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: [RELEASE] Radio Add-on (rad.io, radio.de, radio.fr, radio.pt, radio.es) Music Plugin
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45
(2013-12-11, 19:54)sphere Wrote: [ -> ]Same for you: You should not add a playlist URL, you need a station URL!
Just open the .PLS file with any text editor and grab a random line starting with "File".
In your case you need to use "http://cpr.streamguys.net/wvxu" as stream URL (taken from the PLS file).

OK please bear with me, I am a complete Linux noob but no stranger to the DOS command line of old.

Just where do I find this .pls file? I am running RaspBMC, is it somewhere on the SD card? I connected via SSH and attempted to find it without success.

Thanks for your help!
(2013-12-11, 20:57)gerhard911 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2013-12-11, 19:54)sphere Wrote: [ -> ]Same for you: You should not add a playlist URL, you need a station URL!
Just open the .PLS file with any text editor and grab a random line starting with "File".
In your case you need to use "http://cpr.streamguys.net/wvxu" as stream URL (taken from the PLS file).

OK please bear with me, I am a complete Linux noob but no stranger to the DOS command line of old.

Just where do I find this .pls file? I am running RaspBMC, is it somewhere on the SD card? I connected via SSH and attempted to find it without success.

Thanks for your help!

The URL you tried to add as custom station WAS an URL to the .PLS file...
But never mind, I already did the job of searching the stream URL in your .PLS file for you, just use the URL "http://cpr.streamguys.net/wvxu" while adding a custom station.

If you still don't know what I am talking I (friendly) suggest to re-read the last four posts... Wink

regards
sphere
Any chance of a look at this one? Thanks for your help.

(2013-12-01, 03:47)gooner_47 Wrote: [ -> ]I'm trying to add another one now though, http://www.sovereignfm.com/

I'm struggling to get the URL again. Viewing source on the page the radio plays on, gives the following, which has a couple of likely looking links. I tried downloading the m3u8 file and looking for a URL in there (like I did for the .asx previously) but that didn't work. I can see an .xpsf line there, which I assume I can also do the same as I did with the .asx file with - but I don't know how to amend that to a URL to download the .xpsf file in the first place...

/**
* Audio Settings (V3 API)
*/

// -- Set audioLive to true for live streaming, or false for on demand
var audioLive = true;
// -- Added your primary stream details here
var audioFlash = [{
audioType: 'playlist',
audioUrl: 'xspf.php?server=s3.xrad.io&endpoint=msh1.stream&monkey=nuts.xspf'
}];

// -- Add your HTML5 supported stream details here
var audioHTML = [{
audioType: 'http',
audioUrl: 'http://s3.xrad.io/live/msh1.stream/playlist.m3u8'
}];
Thank you for your great application !!
I have found a bug when I select the radio Galaxy 92 in the Greek stations or as country Greece. The station is not loaded and you get the next station.
I checked the radio station with a different addon (Hellenic Radio - Lamba repository) and it is working fine from there.
How can I/you fix the issue?

Thank you
Hi,
thanks for this great plugin!

There is just one little thing that is a bit bothersome.

In case of decoding errors of the stream which are reported to the logs like this:
9:54:36 T:2662742848 ERROR: MP3Codec: Error reading file
09:54:36 T:2662742848 ERROR: CAudioDecoder: Error while decoding 1
09:54:36 T:2662742848 INFO: PAPlayer:TonguerocessStream - Stream Finished

My installation of Radio Add-on does not resume playback of the currently active station but switches to the next station of "My Stations".

I use XBMC 12.2 and Radio Add-on 2.3.0 on linux.
You may find more log output here.

Cheers,
Obruni
This is default xbmc behavior which a plugin cant change.
Quote:This is default xbmc behaviour which a plug-in cant change.

I see, but prob. there is a way to work around this because I also tried the TuneIn plug-in which shows same stream errors but behaves differently when playing one of my "Favourite" stations (see logs).
Dunno what's the difference there.

EDIT:
TuneIn Add-on stops playback on stream errors in "normal playback mode" but if "repeat-all" or "repeat-one" is activated it will resume playback of the currently chosen station.

Radio Add-on always switches to the next station on stream errors except for "repeat-one" mode. This is the setting I was looking for! It allows to stick to the chosen station even after stream errors.
My first post. Good job here, minor bugs here and there - mind you, I am running on a rPi, but it's fully functional (I'm just nitpicking, custom station got stuck, couldn't delete it, run it, etc - I just deleted the file in the add ons list).

My radio station's not on the list (Swansea's "The Wave 96.4 FM") but I've managed to get it working. I had difficulty actually finding the stream URL [you can find them from http://www.radionomy.com/, search for your station, click on it (don't play it) then you should find a link with a black "i" icon next to it, if anyone has trouble finding theirs], perhaps it's just me having trouble taking off the wrapper lol, but nevertheless, you could always add a little section on the first post regarding how to add your own station.

Thanks! ^_^
First of all, apologies for the double post - this isn't spam.
(2013-12-14, 15:19)gooner_47 Wrote: [ -> ]Any chance of a look at this one? Thanks for your help.

(2013-12-01, 03:47)gooner_47 Wrote: [ -> ]I'm trying to add another one now though, http://www.sovereignfm.com/

I'm struggling to get the URL again. Viewing source on the page the radio plays on, gives the following, which has a couple of likely looking links. I tried downloading the m3u8 file and looking for a URL in there (like I did for the .asx previously) but that didn't work. I can see an .xpsf line there, which I assume I can also do the same as I did with the .asx file with - but I don't know how to amend that to a URL to download the .xpsf file in the first place...

Probably wasn't directed at me but I can still answer it.

The URL is [http://78.129.232.99/sovereignfm] just remove the square brackets.

How I found it:
Located the listen online link: http://www.sovereignfm.com/listen-online-294
Opened up the link with text edit.
Found link, lol

EDIT: I tried playing the above link, it didn't work, try [http://s3.xrad.io:8090].
Happy listening.
Annoyingly enough, I managed to find that rad.io link before you posted it, but your previous post tipped me in the right direction. Tried looking on that site you initially posted, but it wasn't listed, so checked a different one and managed to find it. Didn't think to look anywhere else other than the actual radio stations website originally. Cheers for the help, and sphere for the great addon.
You're welcome Smile
Hi,

I really like this plugin, however I have an issue.with it.

I prepared and saved a standard music playlist including radio stations. It can be done easily, however when I want to play such playlist the radio stations are skipped.
The playlist is an m3u file, and look like this:

Code:
#EXTM3U
#EXTINF:0,Klasszik Radio 92.1
plugin://plugin.audio.radio_de/station/17427
#EXTINF:0,Fun Radio 80.90.Roky
plugin://plugin.audio.radio_de/station/17192
#EXTINF:0,Gospelradio
plugin://plugin.audio.radio_de/station/3558

If I combine radio stations with local mp3 files into a single playlist the mp3 files are played but no radio stations. It is interesting that if I set this playlist to start automatically when XBMC starts then it works. It plays radio stations and I can browse among them with prev and next button of my remote.
I have had a problem with this plugin for some months: After some seconds or minutes of playback a radio station the XBMC restarts.

I think it perhaps depends how good the network connection is.

I'm using the lastest build of XBMC 13 Gotham.

Unfortunatly I have not found an error message in xbmc.log or xbmc.old.log. But a crashlog exists:

Code:
Thread 1 (Thread 0x7fa0d34f6780 (LWP 12232)):
#0  0x00007fa0cc8eef77 in __GI_raise ([email protected]=6) at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/raise.c:56
#1  0x00007fa0cc8f25e8 in __GI_abort () at abort.c:90
#2  0x00007fa0cc92c4fb in __libc_message ([email protected]=2, [email protected]=0x7fa0cca40240 "*** Error in `%s': %s: 0x%s ***\n") at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/libc_fatal.c:199
#3  0x00007fa0cc938996 in malloc_printerr (ptr=0x5dde280, str=0x7fa0cca40408 "double free or corruption (fasttop)", action=3) at malloc.c:4923
#4  _int_free (av=<optimized out>, p=0x5dde270, have_lock=0) at malloc.c:3779
#5  0x00007fa0ccf511f9 in std::string::assign(std::string const&) () from /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libstdc++.so.6
#6  0x0000000000c38ab9 in CGUIInfoManager::UpdateAVInfo() ()
#7  0x0000000000c44192 in CGUIInfoManager::GetMusicLabel(int) ()
#8  0x0000000000c486d8 in CGUIInfoManager::GetLabel(int, int, CStdStr<char>*) ()
#9  0x00000000007b5172 in CGUIInfoLabel::GetLabel(int, bool, CStdStr<char>*) const ()
#10 0x0000000000817f3b in CGUIMultiImage::UpdateInfo(CGUIListItem const*) ()
#11 0x000000000081a129 in CGUIMultiImage::UpdateVisibility(CGUIListItem const*) ()
#12 0x00000000007a44da in CGUIControlGroup::Process(unsigned int, std::vector<CDirtyRegion, std::allocator<CDirtyRegion> >&) ()
#13 0x00000000007ed826 in CGUIControl::DoProcess(unsigned int, std::vector<CDirtyRegion, std::allocator<CDirtyRegion> >&) ()
#14 0x00000000007c6604 in CGUIWindow::DoProcess(unsigned int, std::vector<CDirtyRegion, std::allocator<CDirtyRegion> >&) ()
#15 0x00000000007c9fb4 in CGUIWindowManager::Process(unsigned int) ()
#16 0x0000000000c05e86 in CApplication::FrameMove(bool, bool) ()
#17 0x0000000000c8ef62 in CXBApplicationEx::Run() ()
#18 0x00000000006cef37 in XBMC_Run ()
#19 0x0000000000690c55 in main ()
(2014-01-11, 12:29)sakos Wrote: [ -> ]If I combine radio stations with local mp3 files into a single playlist the mp3 files are played but no radio stations. It is interesting that if I set this playlist to start automatically when XBMC starts then it works. It plays radio stations and I can browse among them with prev and next button of my remote.

Interesting. I guess that it was never intended that plugin-VFS resolving works inside of (non XBMC) playlists. Anyway, sadly this is something I can't change.
(2014-01-11, 20:57)billyx Wrote: [ -> ]I have had a problem with this plugin for some months: After some seconds or minutes of playback a radio station the XBMC restarts.

I think it perhaps depends how good the network connection is.

I'm using the lastest build of XBMC 13 Gotham.

Unfortunatly I have not found an error message in xbmc.log or xbmc.old.log. But a crashlog exists:

Code:
Thread 1 (Thread 0x7fa0d34f6780 (LWP 12232)):
#0  0x00007fa0cc8eef77 in __GI_raise ([email protected]=6) at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/raise.c:56
#1  0x00007fa0cc8f25e8 in __GI_abort () at abort.c:90
#2  0x00007fa0cc92c4fb in __libc_message ([email protected]=2, [email protected]=0x7fa0cca40240 "*** Error in `%s': %s: 0x%s ***\n") at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/libc_fatal.c:199
#3  0x00007fa0cc938996 in malloc_printerr (ptr=0x5dde280, str=0x7fa0cca40408 "double free or corruption (fasttop)", action=3) at malloc.c:4923
#4  _int_free (av=<optimized out>, p=0x5dde270, have_lock=0) at malloc.c:3779
#5  0x00007fa0ccf511f9 in std::string::assign(std::string const&) () from /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libstdc++.so.6
#6  0x0000000000c38ab9 in CGUIInfoManager::UpdateAVInfo() ()
#7  0x0000000000c44192 in CGUIInfoManager::GetMusicLabel(int) ()
#8  0x0000000000c486d8 in CGUIInfoManager::GetLabel(int, int, CStdStr<char>*) ()
#9  0x00000000007b5172 in CGUIInfoLabel::GetLabel(int, bool, CStdStr<char>*) const ()
#10 0x0000000000817f3b in CGUIMultiImage::UpdateInfo(CGUIListItem const*) ()
#11 0x000000000081a129 in CGUIMultiImage::UpdateVisibility(CGUIListItem const*) ()
#12 0x00000000007a44da in CGUIControlGroup::Process(unsigned int, std::vector<CDirtyRegion, std::allocator<CDirtyRegion> >&) ()
#13 0x00000000007ed826 in CGUIControl::DoProcess(unsigned int, std::vector<CDirtyRegion, std::allocator<CDirtyRegion> >&) ()
#14 0x00000000007c6604 in CGUIWindow::DoProcess(unsigned int, std::vector<CDirtyRegion, std::allocator<CDirtyRegion> >&) ()
#15 0x00000000007c9fb4 in CGUIWindowManager::Process(unsigned int) ()
#16 0x0000000000c05e86 in CApplication::FrameMove(bool, bool) ()
#17 0x0000000000c8ef62 in CXBApplicationEx::Run() ()
#18 0x00000000006cef37 in XBMC_Run ()
#19 0x0000000000690c55 in main ()

Maybe you should report this as bug on trac. This is completely out of add-on control.

Sorry, I can't do anything against this.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45