Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: [RELEASE] Radio Add-on (rad.io, radio.de, radio.fr, radio.pt, radio.es) Music Plugin
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45
I´ve updated to gotham final. But the most radiostations are not playable. Its the same error like before.
(2014-05-15, 07:10)barney stinsen Wrote: [ -> ]But the most radiostations are not playable.

We might have to wait for Tristan (sphere) to return. (He hasn't been here since January 14.) He has expertise in reading the logs.

In the meantime, you say most stations. Are there any that you've found that will play. If that's the case, can you determine what is different about those stations?

You can also try to put the address of a failed station into a browser and try to go there directly, that is, outside of XBMC. Find a CCurlFile::Stat - Failed: Timeout was reached in your log. Use the URL in that error.

I tried it with some failed URLs in your log (http://87.230.103.107:80/ and http://mp3.webradio.antenne.de:80/) and the stations came up immediately for me. On the other hand, http://ndr-ndr2-nds-mp3.akacast.akamaist...r2_nds_mp3 failed.
This might be a skinning question (am still quite new to this)..

Ideally, i'd like to put my favorite stations as shortcuts below the music menu.
Any idea if/how this can be done?

Personally, I find the favorite button very counter-intuitive and too time consuming to use.. ;-)

Thanks!!
(2014-06-04, 22:50)simba82 Wrote: [ -> ]Ideally, i'd like to put my favorite stations as shortcuts below the music menu.
Any idea if/how this can be done?
I've never figured out the "favorite" feature in the Radio add-on. Using the context menu when a station is highlighted, I add the station to the My Stations list. Then I can see the list in the Yatse remote on my Android phone.
(2014-06-04, 23:07)cmbr Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-06-04, 22:50)simba82 Wrote: [ -> ]Ideally, i'd like to put my favorite stations as shortcuts below the music menu.
Any idea if/how this can be done?
I've never figured out the "favorite" feature in the Radio add-on. Using the context menu when a station is highlighted, I add the station to the My Stations list. Then I can see the list in the Yatse remote on my Android phone.

Yeah, I get it on Yatse through Add-ons > Radio > My Stations..
This is pretty cool, but still, it should ideally be quicker accessible.. ;-)
Depending on the Skin you can put links to various stations wherever you want, however you want.

I use CCM - Confluence Customizable Mod: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=160184
(2014-06-05, 07:46)jmh2002 Wrote: [ -> ]Depending on the Skin you can put links to various stations wherever you want, however you want.

I use CCM - Confluence Customizable Mod: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=160184

Ah, yeah I heard about CCM. I'm currently using vanilla Confluence.
I'm running on a Raspberry Pi, so the heavy skins like Aeon are too much strain on this small platform.

I'll give CCM a shot..
CCM can be optimised to run on low spec devices. There is even a toggle switch for this in the settings. Or you can simply go through and turn off the demanding items (backgrounds, fanart, animations, etc). Post over in the CCM thread if you need more help Smile
Just installed the radio add-on today, works really nice and that it works together with yatse is great. But I have one thing, and I am sure Im not the only one with this problem when listening to web radio. It really is making me "mad" that its rebuffering all the time, it plays nicely for a couple of minutes, then stop for a couple hundred ms and goes on. Now my internet connection(50Mbits/s) is fine, spotify etc. have no problem so Im assuming its a caching issue. Is there anyway I can modify the cache of the addon, ie. increasing the cache size?

Anyways, great job on the addon!
(2014-06-10, 19:11)some12 Wrote: [ -> ]Just installed the radio add-on today... But I have one thing, and I am sure Im not the only one with this problem... It really is making me "mad" that its rebuffering all the time... Now my internet connection(50Mbits/s) is fine, spotify etc. have no problem so Im assuming its a caching issue.
It is unlikely that your problem is caching. At the most you're asking your system to reproduce a 320 kilobit per second stream. Typically it's just 128 kilobits per second. Compare that to the 50 megabits per second of your Web connection.

Start with some basic troubleshooting. What does your error log look like? Fix anything that you find there first.
Hi,

sorry guys I was very busy lateley.
Special thanks to cmbr for the support in the meanwhile! Smile

And yes, if you have any problems please always upload a xbmc.log.
Hi,

At the begining, i want to say that i Realy Like your plugin. Thanx a lot for your work.

I hope that in a futur release you add my favorite french radio, Radio Nova (http://broadcast.infomaniak.net/radionova-high.mp3) (http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/fr...o_Nova.png)

And my Czeck girl friend tell me there is an error in a country selection menu (In french langage).
It's not Tchequie, but République Tchèque! Tchéquie is just a part of Czech Republique.

I don't know if it's a good place to say that, and sorry for my english.

Well work again!
hi,

thanks for this plugin. I have one problem though. whenever I start a station the current song info never changes. I always see the info of the first song when the station was started. now, as soon as I restart the station info gets updated. meta-info is working perfectly fine in other (external) players for the same streams.

I started this thread on the OSX forums (http://forum.xbmc.org/forumdisplay.php?fid=56) because I had the same problem with other radio plugins (shoutcast for example) too and thought it was a core bug/problem. I was told otherwise :-)

so my question: is this by design or is something going wrong on my side? if so, where can I start? I couldn't find anything in the logs but can upload them if it helps.

gotham 13.1 on OSX mavericks 10.9.3
hi! It's a moment that the addon Radio does not work with me. I have a "script error" message that appears and then nothing.
I tried uninstalling and reinstalling but nothing changes...

I post the end of my xbmc.log with the time of the error.

http://pastebin.com/sGACKPED

I tried a manual installation xbmcswift2 but still the same error. By cons I noticed xbmcswift2 is available only on the mirror frodo, however, I am under gotham.
up
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45