Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: (UK ONLY)SkyGO Working now in XBMC
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
(2013-04-05, 15:12)liam03 Wrote: [ -> ]Guys i need some help i am trying to set skyGo up and have done everything on the first page when i run it i just get a screen saying connecting to SkyGo and nothing else happens. have i done something wrong or am i been a bit thick

Do you get a black screen or does it not get past the connecting to skygo?
will not get passed the connecting screen
(2013-04-05, 20:33)liam03 Wrote: [ -> ]will not get passed the connecting screen

Are you trying to launch the skygo.exe from advanced launcher with xbmc or are you trying launch directly?
have tried doing both
(2013-04-05, 20:41)liam03 Wrote: [ -> ]have tried doing both

What settings do you have in your skygo.cfg file?
Can you try running the skygocache.bat file it will start skygo too
skygo.cfg below
username=a********
password=********
screen2=false
hidemousepointer=true
exitonbackspace=true
refreshonload=true


also tried with the cache version and no look
What are your system specs?
windows 7 x64
xbmc 12 frodo
acer Aspire R3610
Which Internet explorer are you using?
IE10
Hmm... Not had anyone have it fail at this point yet and no matter what I do I cannot replicate the problem.

To explain about how the code works - it changes from "connecting to skygo" to "logging in..." as soon as it starts to launch the website - if you arent getting this far then it sounds that it struggling to even open the website - can you access the website ok through IE10 get logged in and watch skygo?
Yeah i can do it all via IE10 i am rollin git back to IE9 just to see if it makes any changes

nope rolled back and still getting the same grrrr really want this to work
(2013-04-05, 22:06)liam03 Wrote: [ -> ]Yeah i can do it all via IE10 i am rollin git back to IE9 just to see if it makes any changes

nope rolled back and still getting the same grrrr really want this to work

I've managed to stop things loading by playing around with my security and privacy settings maybe there's something in there - scripting needs to be enabled - the default medium level should do it.
ensure the cfg file is in the same root dir as the skygo.exe file and that the username and password are correct the authentication will stop the logging in screen running.


XbmcMIke

Skygo Creator
On another note - here is an updated launchers.xml

I hadnt changed one of the channel numbers and it was reverting to Sky 1 (Nickelodeon)

Obviously, not very important if you dont use the channel but however.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/12292059/Update...nchers.xml