Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: script.extendedinfo
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hi Phil,

I had reports from two users that rotten tomato content is not returning the posters.

I couldn't reproduce the issue until I updated to v4.5.1 then cleared the cache.

This what i am seeing in the Debug log when the content is focused.
unable to stat url http://content6.flixster.com/IwNDg7NTc0Ozg1MQ

http://pastebin.com/qNAkUMNg

Cheers.
(2016-02-27, 02:50)Mr. V Wrote: [ -> ]Hi Phil,

I had reports from two users that rotten tomato content is not returning the posters.

I couldn't reproduce the issue until I updated to v4.5.1 then cleared the cache.

This what i am seeing in the Debug log when the content is focused.
unable to stat url http://content6.flixster.com/IwNDg7NTc0Ozg1MQ

http://pastebin.com/qNAkUMNg

Cheers.

I'm having the same issue. Only some of the posters are showing up.

Also, is there new call for TheMovieDB "info=incinemas"? I've tried "incinemas" and "incinemasmovies" and neither seems to work.

~Raze
@Raze

I too have some posters showing but they are items from my movie collection or perhaps they could be cached items from an older version.

Something has changed with the recent update and this is no longer working if only I understood python a bit better I could figure out why.
This is the code in question from the extended info script RottenTomatoes.py
Code:
poster = "http://content6.flixster.com/" + item["posters"]["original"][93:]


For In cinema Movies I have no issue displaying the content using
Code:
<content target="video">plugin://script.extendedinfo?info=incinemamovies</content>
(2016-02-24, 22:50)phil65 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2016-02-24, 21:11)macardi Wrote: [ -> ]Hi,

I got an error that seems to be related to the Swedish characters ÅÄÖ

Log

Thanks!

Please try latest commit.

Thanks Phil for looking in to it!

Unfortunately I still got an errror with latest commit.

New log

/Marcus
(2016-02-27, 09:28)Mr. V Wrote: [ -> ]For In cinema Movies I have no issue displaying the content using
Code:
<content target="video">plugin://script.extendedinfo?info=incinemamovies</content>

Thanks - looks like I had an extra "s"!
(2016-02-27, 13:50)macardi Wrote: [ -> ]
(2016-02-24, 22:50)phil65 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2016-02-24, 21:11)macardi Wrote: [ -> ]Hi,

I got an error that seems to be related to the Swedish characters ÅÄÖ

Log

Thanks!

Please try latest commit.

Thanks Phil for looking in to it!

Unfortunately I still got an errror with latest commit.

New log

/Marcus

Next try: https://github.com/phil65/script.extende...aa42b7b22a
Please test.
(2016-02-29, 17:58)phil65 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2016-02-27, 13:50)macardi Wrote: [ -> ]
(2016-02-24, 22:50)phil65 Wrote: [ -> ]Please try latest commit.

Thanks Phil for looking in to it!

Unfortunately I still got an errror with latest commit.

New log

/Marcus

Next try: https://github.com/phil65/script.extende...aa42b7b22a
Please test.

No dice I'm afraid, still got an error.

Thanks for trying to fix this!

New log
I know you been busy with other stuff but is there any chance of adding this in when you get time
@phil65
I think I have found a security issue. What happens is very simple: Whenever you type in a password in some addon password field, extendedinfo apparently looks for close matches at google. There are two problems with this:
1) Password fragments or even the full password are sent to google.
2) The passwords appear as clear text under /userdata/addon_data/script.extendedinfo/Google/[RANDOM STRING].txt.
Not sure at what stage this needs to be prevented, i.e. whether that is an issue with your script or the addons querying passwords, but wanted to bring it to your attention nevertheless.
(2016-03-06, 18:55)M4tt0 Wrote: [ -> ]@phil65
I think I have found a security issue. What happens is very simple: Whenever you type in a password in some addon password field, extendedinfo apparently looks for close matches at google. There are two problems with this:
1) Password fragments or even the full password are sent to google.
2) The passwords appear as clear text under /userdata/addon_data/script.extendedinfo/Google/[RANDOM STRING].txt.
Not sure at what stage this needs to be prevented, i.e. whether that is an issue with your script or the addons querying passwords, but wanted to bring it to your attention nevertheless.
That is not true.
if a script is written properly then this wont happen. (i check for system.HasHiddenInput so AutoCompletion won´t trigger for password input)

EDIT: see https://github.com/phil65/script.module....ion.py#L29
Yes, as said, wasn't sure where the problem was. Thanks for clarifying, Phil. Will contact the add-on author.
(2016-03-01, 23:28)macardi Wrote: [ -> ]
(2016-02-29, 17:58)phil65 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2016-02-27, 13:50)macardi Wrote: [ -> ]Thanks Phil for looking in to it!

Unfortunately I still got an errror with latest commit.

New log

/Marcus

Next try: https://github.com/phil65/script.extende...aa42b7b22a
Please test.

No dice I'm afraid, still got an error.

Thanks for trying to fix this!

New log

Next try:
https://github.com/phil65/script.extende...1ecaee859c
(2016-03-07, 21:21)phil65 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2016-03-01, 23:28)macardi Wrote: [ -> ]
(2016-02-29, 17:58)phil65 Wrote: [ -> ]Next try: https://github.com/phil65/script.extende...aa42b7b22a
Please test.

No dice I'm afraid, still got an error.

Thanks for trying to fix this!

New log

Next try:
https://github.com/phil65/script.extende...1ecaee859c

Yes! Now its working without errors.

Thank you so much!
TMDb's api not returning genre results if a language is specified. This causes extended info to not open and give a continious busy dialog. A simple (temporary) fix is to open up the settings.xml in addon_data/script.extendedinfo-folder and remove the LanguagID value @ line 14 so you are left with

Code:
<setting id="LanguageID" value="" />

save it and done. Side effect is that no language options for TMDb info are available but that is better then not being able to open it up at all, right?

EDIT: TMDb's api is fixed so users can set their preferred language again.
(2015-06-07, 20:40)phil65 Wrote: [ -> ]Google AutoCompletion possible for DialogKeyBoard.xml now, too Smile
Image
Code:
plugin://script.extendedinfo?info=autocomplete&amp;&amp;id=$INFO[Control.GetLabel(312).index(1)]
(Isengard-only)

Is this possible in Helix (Windows)?