Sure I could switch to "name", but that would mean one additional API call for looking up the ID and probably some issues because of several shows havin the same name, localized show titles etc., so I am not sure if that´s worth it.
It's a shame we don't have a universal TV scraper so we could specify what we get from where so it could grab the higher quality thumbs from TMDB and the rest from TVDB.
Thanks Phil.
The real shame is that our database does not save a proper table "db-name->db-id" so that scripts authors know where the id comes from

I will probably give it anouther thought if it is worth switching to "name".
I'm here for testing if you do, cheers.
Not sure if this is an error on my part or the script, but Extended Info throws up an error when loading the addon or accessing it via other means. Here's an extract from the log when launching the addon:
Code:
16:26:20 T:123145302839296 ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
- NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
Error Type: <type 'exceptions.ImportError'>
Error Contents: No module named kodi65
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/Users/Smith/Library/Application Support/Kodi/addons/script.extendedinfo/plugin.py", line 12, in <module>
from resources.lib import process
File "/Users/Smith/Library/Application Support/Kodi/addons/script.extendedinfo/resources/lib/process.py", line 16, in <module>
import Trakt
File "/Users/Smith/Library/Application Support/Kodi/addons/script.extendedinfo/resources/lib/Trakt.py", line 9, in <module>
from kodi65 import addon
ImportError: No module named kodi65
-->End of Python script error report<--
16:26:20 T:140735108771840 ERROR: GetDirectory - Error getting plugin://script.extendedinfo/
16:26:20 T:140735108771840 ERROR: CGUIMediaWindow::GetDirectory(plugin://script.extendedinfo/) failed
16:26:21 T:123145303990272 WARNING: DARWINOSX: underflow (0 vs 4096 bytes)
I've tried re-installing it from the repo and also tried the latest version on Github. Also deleted the addon data but still having the same issue. Any idea what's going on?
Would appreciate any help.
Cheers.
EDIT: I'm running Kodi 16.2 on Mac OS, if that's of any relevance.
Latest GIT version is krypton-only...
Please only use the GIT version if you really know what you are doing (which doesnt seem to be the case here

)
(2016-05-23, 17:40)phil65 Wrote: [ -> ]Latest GIT version is krypton-only...
Please only use the GIT version if you really know what you are doing (which doesnt seem to be the case here
)
Ah, cheers Phil, but I had this issue
before I installed the Git version, which is why I installed the Git version in the first place... Re-installing 4.6.1 from the Kodi repo produced the same results as well. But anyhow, I've reverted back to previous backup and updated Extended Info and it's all working now. I suspect there was a corrupt file lurking somewhere.
(2016-05-23, 18:41)Hustler1337 Wrote: [ -> ] (2016-05-23, 17:40)phil65 Wrote: [ -> ]Latest GIT version is krypton-only...
Please only use the GIT version if you really know what you are doing (which doesnt seem to be the case here
)
Ah, cheers Phil, but I had this issue before I installed the Git version
That´s impossible, sorry to say that.

i had some issues about loading big movies lists , you told me you fixed it on latest git . so i used latest git .. and i liked it so much , it worked flawlessly . but for some reason your youtube browser script stoped working after i update extendedinfo form git. when i try to start youtube browser it give " extendedinfo script error " msg.
debug log
https://www.dropbox.com/s/gtmwshjsbsmfym...g.txt?dl=0
hope you could help me to fix youtube browser script error i got.
i noticed in debug log
warnning : failed to load skin settings
error : xml file for window is missing
Hello Phil
autocomplet seems "broken" (doesnt work animore on my side)
Code:
<content>plugin://script.extendedinfo?info=autocomplete&&id=$INFO[Control.GetLabel(312).index(1)]&&limit=12</content>
Im on Jarvis 16.0 with the latest script (5.6.1?) from the oficial Repository.
some months ago (2 or 3) it did work (same Kodi version 16.0) now it doesnt. I didnt chanche anything in the Skincode, + to be shure its not a Skinproblem i also delete all "visibles"
(2016-06-06, 23:00)Rantanplan-1 Wrote: [ -> ]Hello Phil
autocomplet seems "broken" (doesnt work animore on my side)
Code:
<content>plugin://script.extendedinfo?info=autocomplete&&id=$INFO[Control.GetLabel(312).index(1)]&&limit=12</content>
Im on Jarvis 16.0 with the latest script (5.6.1?) from the oficial Repository.
some months ago (2 or 3) it did work (same Kodi version 16.0) now it doesnt. I didnt chanche anything in the Skincode, + to be shure its not a Skinproblem i also delete all "visibles"
That functionality was moved to plugin.program.autocompletion (available on official repository)
(2016-05-31, 18:58)samehvirus Wrote: [ -> ]i had some issues about loading big movies lists , you told me you fixed it on latest git . so i used latest git .. and i liked it so much , it worked flawlessly . but for some reason your youtube browser script stoped working after i update extendedinfo form git. when i try to start youtube browser it give " extendedinfo script error " msg.
debug log
https://www.dropbox.com/s/gtmwshjsbsmfym...g.txt?dl=0
hope you could help me to fix youtube browser script error i got.
i noticed in debug log
warnning : failed to load skin settings
error : xml file for window is missing
If you decide to use GIT, then you have to update all relevant add-ons (script.module.kodi65, script.youtube.browser)
(2016-04-27, 23:58)Warner306 Wrote: [ -> ]Version 4.6.1 is showing an error with the movie rating:

This also happens with the default panels.
I also have this problem with ratings ... I am using Jarvis, so I can't comment about Krypton