Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: Yahoo! Weather
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34
regarding the api, is there a possibility to pull the conditional weather art? i don't know about skin integration but i ask myself this question for weeks now.
(2015-01-20, 02:02)neurosis13 Wrote: [ -> ]regarding the api, is there a possibility to pull the conditional weather art? i don't know about skin integration but i ask myself this question for weeks now.

the addon already supports conditional weather fanart. it's up to the skin to integrate it.
(2015-01-20, 02:06)ronie Wrote: [ -> ]
(2015-01-20, 02:02)neurosis13 Wrote: [ -> ]regarding the api, is there a possibility to pull the conditional weather art? i don't know about skin integration but i ask myself this question for weeks now.

the addon already supports conditional weather fanart. it's up to the skin to integrate it.


just to be sure we are not missunderstanding each other, i mean the pictures from yahoo weather itself, the localized ones of your city,
i am using yahoo weather with a downloaded conditional weather pack which is great already but a localized one would be eaven better.

so lets asume it does pull the localized art, do you know if a skin has it integrated already?
If not, what would a skinner have to do to integrate it?
I would like to ask the skinners of shednox if they like to do it but i need some informations so i dont show up empty handed.

thank you very much for your infos
Wink
(2015-01-20, 03:10)neurosis13 Wrote: [ -> ]just to be sure we are not missunderstanding each other, i mean the pictures from yahoo weather itself, the localized ones of your city,
i am using yahoo weather with a downloaded conditional weather pack which is great already but a localized one would be eaven better.

ah, no.. i'm not familiar with that particular functionality.
the yahoo weather api does not provide any info related to this, so i'm afraid it's not possible.
(2015-01-20, 14:59)ronie Wrote: [ -> ]
(2015-01-20, 03:10)neurosis13 Wrote: [ -> ]just to be sure we are not missunderstanding each other, i mean the pictures from yahoo weather itself, the localized ones of your city,
i am using yahoo weather with a downloaded conditional weather pack which is great already but a localized one would be eaven better.

ah, no.. i'm not familiar with that particular functionality.
the yahoo weather api does not provide any info related to this, so i'm afraid it's not possible.

ok, thank you very much.
My kodi yahoo weather is not acting, I can't setting location, such as I type Hanoi but can't configure the location. The result issl weather is not running. Please help me! Thanks!
(2015-01-27, 17:11)lehmanbrothers Wrote: [ -> ]My kodi yahoo weather is not acting, I can't setting location, such as I type Hanoi but can't configure the location. The result issl weather is not running. Please help me! Thanks!

it's a bug in kodi.
there's currently no fix for it.
Not sure if this has already been posted

3 different android devices (4.1.1,4.4,cm10.2) running Kodi Helix w/yahoo weather 3.0.5.
All detect location properly by zip and by city but do not save location when selected using different skins.

My fix was to google the yahoo WOEID for my location and enter it manually into

Sdcard/android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.Kodi/userdata/addon_data/weather.yahoo/settings.XML
Your specific path may vary,your file manager must support hidden files.

<settings>
<setting id="Location1" value="Lancaster,NY" />
<setting id="Location1id" value="12763116" />
<setting id="Location2" value="" />
<setting id="Location2id" value="" />
<setting id="Location3" value="" />
<setting id="Location3id" value="" />
</settings>

Restart Kodi
Then it will display properly.
Hope this helps
I get Yahoo Weather script error using Gotham 13.2 and Windows 8 here-


Here is debug log.-

http://www.xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=417913


What is the problem and how I can fix it ?

Thanks

(2013-07-20, 00:46)ronie Wrote: [ -> ]weather forecast provided by Yahoo! Weather.
http://weather.yahoo.com/


you can download it through the Kodi addon repo.


question, requests, issues?
please let me know.

FAQ:
- why do i get my temps in C when they should be in F (or the other way around)?
this is handled by xbmc and depends on this setting: System > Appearance > International > Region
(2015-02-11, 07:45)zhong Wrote: [ -> ]I get Yahoo Weather script error using Gotham 13.2 and Windows 8 here-


Here is debug log.-

http://www.xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=417913

you're using the Helix compatible version of the addon.
you need to rollback to a version suitable for Gotham (v2.0.4).
(2015-02-11, 13:00)ronie Wrote: [ -> ]
(2015-02-11, 07:45)zhong Wrote: [ -> ]I get Yahoo Weather script error using Gotham 13.2 and Windows 8 here-


Here is debug log.-

http://www.xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=417913

you're using the Helix compatible version of the addon.
you need to rollback to a version suitable for Gotham (v2.0.4).

Where do I download the zip file version add on suitable for it?

Thanks
(2015-02-11, 17:09)zhong Wrote: [ -> ]Where do I download the zip file version add on suitable for it?

Thanks

http://mirrors.kodi.tv/addons/gotham/weather.yahoo/
i tried like rellik1000 explained above to input manually.
great it worked on my android tablet kodi 14.1
i nput 3 cities and all worked.
tks
the settinds .xml file for yahoo weather in windows 7 looks like this.
Where do i change so that i imput manually a location for example LONDON. tks

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" standalone="yes"?>
<settings>
<category label="32101">
<setting id="Location1" label="32111" type="action" action="RunScript($ID,Location1)" default=""/>
<setting id="Location2" label="32112" type="action" action="RunScript($ID,Location2)" enable="!eq(-1,)" default=""/>
<setting id="Location3" label="32113" type="action" action="RunScript($ID,Location3)" enable="!eq(-1,)" default=""/>
<setting id="Location1id" type="text" visible="false" default=""/>
<setting id="Location2id" type="text" visible="false" default=""/>
<setting id="Location3id" type="text" visible="false" default=""/>
</category>
</settings>
(2015-01-27, 17:48)ronie Wrote: [ -> ]it's a bug in kodi.
there's currently no fix for it.

&

(2015-02-01, 01:38)rellik1000 Wrote: [ -> ]Not sure if this has already been posted

3 different android devices (4.1.1,4.4,cm10.2) running Kodi Helix w/yahoo weather 3.0.5.
All detect location properly by zip and by city but do not save location when selected using different skins.

My fix was to google the yahoo WOEID for my location and enter it manually into

Sdcard/android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.Kodi/userdata/addon_data/weather.yahoo/settings.XML
Your specific path may vary,your file manager must support hidden files.

<settings>
<setting id="Location1" value="Lancaster,NY" />
<setting id="Location1id" value="12763116" />
<setting id="Location2" value="" />
<setting id="Location2id" value="" />
<setting id="Location3" value="" />
<setting id="Location3id" value="" />
</settings>

Restart Kodi
Then it will display properly.
Hope this helps

My device is tablet 7inch Vido N70HH_EZ, when I set up Xbmc Gotham those don't take place, but when I use Kodi 14.0 Helix on this tablet android the Yahoo weathers is fail,
Thanks Ronie and Rellix, I'll thinking and fix those, 'causes when use Kodi on android I feeling is not great same version on windows, many adds-on is not use when I use android. Xbmc on windows was wonderful I thought.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34