Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: [HOW TO] KODI Linux on Amlogic TV Boxes
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Baitsch:

So, use the file I have, don't run the .cmd file, and it should boot to Android, but what's with the second boot card?

Quote:(than download spi revert and copy content to sd) boot via toothpin and Flash spi

tinker
(2014-03-18, 23:27)tinker Wrote: [ -> ]Baitsch:

So, use the file I have, don't run the .cmd file, and it should boot to Android, but what's with the second boot card?

Quote:(than download spi revert and copy content to sd) boot via toothpin and Flash spi

tinker

u mean
update_spi_mx_20130805 AFTER REVERT FROM JYNXBOX.zip https://www.dropbox.com/s/ikn72arc94915u...YNXBOX.zip
is only for recovery cause it wont be flashed on revert so u Need this Content to Flash it then
Tinker i think you can just change the zip file to img then get to recovery via the toothpick and flash the img file
(2014-03-19, 00:36)AuXBoX Wrote: [ -> ]Tinker i think you can just change the zip file to img then get to recovery via the toothpick and flash the img file

https://www.dropbox.com/s/twjmgdr8amqrsa...201200.zip
revert will start automatically if files extracted in root of sd with toothpick otherwise they wont work, cause the first Thing the bootcard does is starting recovery from it then it deletes Flash and updates boot and flashes Rom then it will reboot automatically to android


https://www.dropbox.com/s/ikn72arc94915u...YNXBOX.zip
extract files within and copy to root of sd........ extensions like .img are ready to Flash
in spi after revert please just Flash update_spi....... not recovery.img
hey all where do i place the remote file Huh?im am using winscp is it in keymaps??
(2014-03-19, 01:18)massy086 Wrote: [ -> ]hey all where do i place the remote file Huh?im am using winscp is it in keymaps??

Etc/xbmc
Biatsch:

Nope, didn't work. I was able to revert to Geniatech Linux/XBMC and from there back to JynxBox Linux/XBMC, only this time, the go lights on the ATV are all blue instead of orange.

It must be something I did to my ATV520 that won't let it revert back to Android. Don't sweat it.

tinker
I have an ATV520E and https://www.dropbox.com/s/twjmgdr8amqrsa...201200.zip did work to bring it back from Linux Jynx M6 to Geniatech STVMX Android firmware.

Well done!
@tinker watch with ttl cable what is going on when u push recovery while booting........ First output pls post while booting
......... Try holding recoverybutton for 10sec please
There will be no signal on output while flashing for round about 2min please wait
I was having a problem with the time not properly reporting on the v2 geniatech linux distro on the atv520. So to fix this I took a look at what was going on. Here is what I found.

In /etc there was no ntp.conf file. So I decided to create one, because as far as I know ntpd the date/time daemon that pulls the datetime off the npt servers uses this .conf for it's server location.
So I used vi to create the ntp.conf and it looks like this:

# -------- GENERAL CONFIGURATION ---
server 0.us.pool.ntp.org
server 1.us.pool.ntp.org
server 2.us.pool.ntp.org
server 3.us.pool.ntp.org



It is a pretty simple file.

After creating this I ran the command ntpd (this runs the ntp daemon) and rebooted. Bingo date time was correct.

I hope this helps.
@AuXBoX & Tinker
Today i made a new Reverting back to Android from JynxromPureLynuxBuild Bootcard for easier use just read readme and follow instructions !!!

https://www.dropbox.com/s/02y4rqqdm6nd54...oid4.1.zip
Hi
i have a sumvision cyclone android x2 smart tv box, i installed the geniatech version on to the box which worked fine apart from the internet, which would not work through wired or wireless connections.
i tried to install the Jynxbox version to the box instead but during the installation where the screen is black the device must have crashed, i waited for about 10mins and nothing happened so i unplugged the device (which i know i very stupid idea).
the problem i have now it the device wont do anything it just has a red light on the front and thats it.

can anyone help with this problem
thanks ghost792
Ghost792:

You should try to install the Geniatech version again and see if that works as before and you have blue or green lights. Did you go to 'System/Internet Access' to try to get your network functioning?

If you did and your network still won't work, try to revert back to Android as per instructions in the first post in this thread.

tinker
Hi Tinker
Thank you for your reply i have tried to install everything including geniatech, android and i cant get the box to do anything i think i will have to get a serial cable and fix it that way if there is a possible way to do that.
and as for the internet i went into system/internet access to set up the settings and the system info said it was connected and had internet access but nothing that needed the internet was working e.g. add ons, movie database.
i then tried to connect the device through a wireless connection, the device manged to search and find the wireless connections but could not connect.

thanks Ghost 792
Ghost:

Have you tried looking at the 'SMB Client' under 'Services' to make sure your workgroup is correct? Also, look on the 'Internet Access' page under 'System' to see whether the DHCP server gave you an IP address. Mine is 192.168.1.104. Check under DNS Address on the same page to see if it gives an IP address for that too.

If you can see the wired and wireless connections, it could be a problem with your network, not the MX box.

tinker